> CBS > Table B3-S > Change measure  B  Structure Help
Summary of foreign claims and other potential exposures (ultimate risk basis), by nationality of reporting bank
Amounts outstanding / Stocks at end-December 2018, in billions of US dollars
«  Q4 2018 › »
Foreign claims Other potential exposures (not included in foreign claims)
Total By sector of counterparty By type of position
Banks Official sector Non-bank private sector Cross-border claims Local claims Derivatives contracts Guarantees extended Credit commitments
Total Of which: Non-bank financial
Parents in CBS rep countries 125,871.83,562.56,748.815,253.54,788.913,332.912,538.92,169.03,004.94,646.5
Australia717.178.7218.7419.874.7247.2469.955.127.9117.4
Austria374.136.5109.3163.932.2143.0231.115.421.439.7
Belgium214.330.471.2110.613.089.1125.130.28.620.2
Canada1,817.7151.6507.01,135.7476.5643.21,174.5106.346.0394.8
Chile12.06.80.91.7   7.84.21.3...   
Chinese Taipei312.6115.033.2164.428.9209.0103.64.03.551.5
Finland470.789.761.2311.922.3\321.044.2\1.8
France2,775.6465.6734.21,565.4261.41,367.71,407.8115.7211.2573.5
Germany1,801.5390.1463.2818.7256.81,196.1605.4491.2253.6316.1
Greece59.611.014.034.52.835.224.51.11.00.6
India71.214.710.741.40.1\\59.937.61.8
Ireland93.812.217.763.96.638.555.33.40.34.2
Italy822.4132.7234.2453.987.8405.5416.955.8146.5169.2
Korea186.158.912.5104.216.5144.241.96.357.876.7
Japan4,121.3384.21,049.72,687.41,059.53,072.41,048.940.0116.5493.4
Netherlands1,304.2123.7200.9979.5153.7588.2716.0138.871.7165.7
Portugal89.29.432.946.8\43.046.21.64.84.0
Singapore550.4118.774.7356.949.5257.9292.518.936.3118.1
Spain1,709.2136.8384.41,188.0112.4393.71,315.5118.293.9320.1
Sweden328.925.495.0207.333.3107.4221.521.714.746.3
Switzerland1,054.9184.1280.8544.2289.3613.5441.4246.0341.8142.6
Turkey23.814.21.15.70.416.96.97.73.50.0
United Kingdom3,407.5471.01,077.01,859.5656.81,474.41,933.1365.8572.4783.5
United States3,370.5452.41,031.51,886.71,133.61,925.91,444.6209.2924.0780.4
 1 Excluding claims and other potential exposures to the country where the controlling parent is located, ie positions on residents of banks' home country.