> DER > Table D10.5 Structure Help
OTC, credit default swaps, by location of counterparty
Notional amounts outstanding, in billions of US dollars
< H2 2016 > >|
All locations Home country Abroad
Total US European developed countries Japan Other Asian countries Latin America All other countries
 Total9,8572,5177,3402,1664,37210083344276
     Bought (gross basis)6,9601,7565,2041,4183,29710059169161
     Sold (gross basis)6,6371,6694,9681,3413,1977336179142
 With reporting dealers3,7409092,8315932,1227312428
     Bought (gross basis)3,7659152,8495952,1308411426
     Sold (gross basis)3,7159022,8135912,1146213430
 With non-reporters6,1171,6084,5091,5742,2502771340248
     Bought (gross basis)3,1968412,3558231,1671648165135
     Sold (gross basis)2,9227672,1547501,0831123175112