OTC, credit default swaps, by location of counterparty
Notional amounts outstanding, in billions of US dollars
< H1 2016 > >|
All locations Home country Abroad
Total US European developed countries Japan Other Asian countries Latin America All other countries
 Total11,7772,8928,8852,4505,483133104325389
     Bought (gross basis)8,6362,0926,5451,7284,23312870145242
     Sold (gross basis)8,2412,0126,2291,6284,0859846182190
 With reporting dealers5,1001,2113,8899062,8359212244
     Bought (gross basis)5,1221,1973,9259142,84810511146
     Sold (gross basis)5,0791,2253,8548972,8228013241
 With non-reporters6,6761,6814,9951,5452,6494193323345
     Bought (gross basis)3,5158952,6208141,3852359143196
     Sold (gross basis)3,1627862,3757311,2641833180150