> DER > Table D10.5 Structure Help
OTC, credit default swaps, by location of counterparty
Notional amounts outstanding, in billions of US dollars
< H1 2017 > >|
All locations Home country Abroad
Total US European developed countries Japan Other Asian countries Latin America All other countries
 Total9,6442,3807,2642,2054,2789581323282
     Bought (gross basis)6,4131,5474,8661,3433,0399559160170
     Sold (gross basis)6,1791,4884,6911,3162,9616734166146
 With reporting dealers2,9496562,2934541,7236812333
     Bought (gross basis)2,9526612,2914471,7207811333
     Sold (gross basis)2,9466512,2944621,7265713333
 With non-reporters6,6951,7244,9721,7502,5552770320250
     Bought (gross basis)3,4628872,5758971,3201748157137
     Sold (gross basis)3,2348372,3968541,2361022163113