> DER > Table D3 Structure Help
Exchange-traded futures, by currency
Notional principal, in billions of US dollars
< Q1 2018 > >|
Open interest Daily average turnover
Dec 2016 Dec 2017 Mar 2018 2016 2017 Nov 2017 Dec 2017 Jan 2018 Feb 2018 Mar 2018
Futures26,16933,66944,5355,1525,8775,2284,9956,8379,7638,580
Interest rate25,94433,38144,2675,0465,7625,1094,8726,7009,6208,429
short-term24,05131,00441,7104,4215,0654,2614,1966,0068,4797,550
Australian Dollar1,0681,2201,354120109101110126120144
Brazilian Real66376274535454437404648
Canadian Dollar69658659579886287878393
Swiss Franc21625140322252019422629
EUR3,3475,2476,1105768605648171,2341,1201,003
Pound Sterling1,4142,1892,742402495553424522753583
Yen13611915595455610
Won0000000000
Mexican Peso3000000000
Norwegian Krone141400001000
New Zealand Dollar10486975454359
Swedish Krona9214603443660
US Dollar16,29720,38229,5063,1713,4302,9042,6903,9396,3135,631
Rand0000000000
Other currencies0110000000
long-term1,8932,3762,5576256978486766941,141878
Australian Dollar12815916227302444263147
Brazilian Real0000000000
Canadian Dollar334242671056146
Swiss Franc0000000000
EUR537700752198220198284234257319
Pound Sterling7410510227253419244628
Yen708711228303343343346
Won23293414121013121216
Mexican Peso0000000000
Norwegian Krone0000000000
New Zealand Dollar0000000000
Swedish Krona0000000000
US Dollar1,0101,2281,332319363528262349741410
Rand6890000100
Other currencies12171169127767
Foreign exchange225289268106115119123137144151
Australian Dollar8109777791010
Brazilian Real51546319222524262927
Canadian Dollar810105656668
Swiss Franc81383434444
EUR65999229333339444151
Pound Sterling21252210111213121314
Yen26312117191816182121
Won9983322333
Mexican Peso1214122222222
Norwegian Krone1110000000
New Zealand Dollar4342222222
Swedish Krona1110000000
US Dollar213269250104113118119135141148
Rand2970111111
Other currencies23292610101110121311