> GLI > Table E1 Structure Help
Global liquidity: banks' claims
By type of claim and residence of borrower
1 Cross-border claims denominated in all currencies plus local claims denominated in foreign currencies.
2 Cross-border claims refer to claims on the non-bank sector, including claims on the non-bank financial sector and the government sector.
Sources: National data; BIS credit to the non-financial sector; BIS locational banking statistics; BIS calculations.
< Q4 2017 > >|
Per cent of GDP Annual change (%)
Q2 17 Q3 17 Q4 17 Q2 17 Q3 17 Q4 17
International claims on all sectors 142.242.242.1-0.60.11.5
On the bank sector21.621.421.4-1.9-0.7-0.2
On the non-bank sector19.819.919.81.82.03.7
Total claims on private non-financial sector 2103.1103.3103.54.65.25.8
Local claims89.990.190.55.25.75.9
Cross-border claims13.213.112.91.63.55.9
Claims on advanced economies
On euro area108.7107.1105.90.70.40.5
Local claims87.486.686.22.12.22.3
Cross-border claims21.320.519.7-5.6-7.2-7.9
On the United States66.466.867.43.34.25.7
Local claims52.052.152.53.54.14.7
Cross-border claims14.414.814.92.84.59.7
On other advanced economies131.6131.5131.84.23.64.2
Local claims113.6113.6113.94.23.94.1
Cross-border claims18.018.017.91.70.92.5
Claims on emerging market economies
On emerging Asia139.6140.0139.28.99.610.0
Local claims133.9134.3133.69.19.69.7
Cross-border claims5.75.75.66.712.614.1
On central Europe58.858.257.44.24.04.4
Local claims50.149.949.24.34.64.2
Cross-border claims8.78.38.24.60.76.0
On Latin America49.250.550.75.49.49.5
Local claims42.443.543.78.411.711.4
Cross-border claims6.86.97.0-4.83.35.5
On other emerging market economies64.063.363.05.15.66.2
Local claims56.856.255.95.86.66.7
Cross-border claims7.27.17.1-0.4-0.53.4