> GLI > Table E1 Structure Help
Global liquidity: banks' claims
By type of claim and residence of borrower
1 Cross-border claims denominated in all currencies plus local claims denominated in foreign currencies.
2 Cross-border claims refer to claims on the non-bank sector, including claims on the non-bank financial sector and the government sector.
Sources: National data; BIS credit to the non-financial sector; BIS locational banking statistics; BIS calculations.
< Q1 2018 > >|
Per cent of GDP Annual change (%)
Q3 17 Q4 17 Q1 18 Q3 17 Q4 17 Q1 18
International claims on all sectors 142.242.142.40.11.51.8
On the bank sector21.421.421.4-0.7-0.2-0.2
On the non-bank sector19.919.820.12.03.74.3
Total claims on private non-financial sector 2103.1103.3104.25.05.86.0
Local claims90.090.491.15.55.85.9
Cross-border claims13.112.913.13.55.97.4
Claims on advanced economies
On euro area107.0105.8106.00.40.51.0
Local claims86.686.285.92.22.32.2
Cross-border claims20.519.620.1-7.1-7.7-5.4
On the United States66.466.966.93.85.45.6
Local claims51.752.051.53.64.24.5
Cross-border claims14.814.915.44.59.89.5
On other advanced economies131.5131.9131.33.64.23.8
Local claims113.6114.0113.43.84.13.6
Cross-border claims17.917.917.90.92.57.5
Claims on emerging market economies
On emerging Asia140.1139.2141.99.69.910.6
Local claims134.4133.6136.39.69.710.4
Cross-border claims5.75.65.612.614.114.4
On central Europe58.357.457.44.04.44.8
Local claims50.049.249.14.64.24.6
Cross-border claims8.38.28.30.76.06.5
On Latin America50.550.749.49.49.510.3
Local claims43.543.742.411.711.411.0
Cross-border claims6.97.06.93.35.58.9
On other emerging market economies63.463.062.25.66.24.9
Local claims56.255.955.06.66.75.3
Cross-border claims7.17.17.2-0.53.42.3