> GLI > Table E2-EUR > Change measure   JPY USD Structure Help
Total credit to non-bank borrowers by currency of denomination 1: Euro
Bank loans and debt securities issues, by residence of non-bank borrower
1 For definitions and sources, see bis.org/statistics/gli.htm.
< Q1 2018 > >|
Amount outstanding (EUR bn) Annual change (%)
Q3 17 Q4 17 Q1 18 Q3 17 Q4 17 Q1 18
Borrowers outside the euro area2,9262,9483,12410.210.19.8
Of which: emerging market economies60062764410.112.511.1
Africa and Middle East85888812.912.19.9
Saudi Arabia22293.798.752.7
South Africa776-8.3-8.5-10.2
Emerging Asia and Pacific10111111215.635.118.6
China23272740.682.643.3
Chinese Taipei1111.828.123.7
India88828.121.611.5
Indonesia17161721.016.519.6
Korea77711.111.14.9
Malaysia00113.74.927.3
Emerging Europe3273403537.78.410.9
Russia4041432.52.92.8
Turkey8998980.25.18.5
Latin America87889110.66.24.7
Argentina19222219.617.817.8
Brazil101010-5.6-10.1-3.8
Chile55610.519.339.1
Mexico43424410.94.3-2.8
By instrument
Borrowers outside the euro area2,9262,9483,12410.210.19.8
Bank loans1,2611,2521,40912.311.812.9
Debt securities issues1,6651,6961,7148.89.07.3
Of which: non-financial borrowers1,0781,0961,11511.510.58.8
Of which: emerging market economies60062764410.112.511.1
Bank loans38940641511.114.611.8
Debt securities issues2122212298.38.79.8
Of which: non-financial borrowers1992072158.07.89.7
Memo: Borrowers in the euro area
Non-financial borrowers27,76527,87628,115-0.10.81.2
Of which: government11,44311,42111,516-2.0-0.21.1