> GLI > Table E2-EUR > Change measure   JPY USD Structure Help
Total credit to non-bank borrowers by currency of denomination 1: Euro
Bank loans and debt securities issues, by residence of non-bank borrower
1 For definitions and sources, see bis.org/statistics/gli.htm.
< Q4 2017 > >|
Amount outstanding (EUR bn) Annual change (%)
Q2 17 Q3 17 Q4 17 Q2 17 Q3 17 Q4 17
Borrowers outside the euro area2,8992,9262,9488.810.210.1
Of which: emerging market economies59060062711.210.112.5
Africa and Middle East83858811.212.912.1
Saudi Arabia12212.193.798.7
South Africa7773.0-8.3-8.5
Emerging Asia and Pacific9210111113.915.635.1
China21232724.540.682.6
Chinese Taipei111-3.81.828.1
India88825.528.121.6
Indonesia141716-8.421.016.5
Korea777-4.311.111.1
Malaysia00015.613.74.9
Emerging Europe32832734010.37.78.4
Russia4140412.92.52.9
Turkey9289982.70.25.1
Latin America87878811.410.66.2
Argentina19192215.519.617.8
Brazil101010-1.9-5.6-10.1
Chile5558.510.519.3
Mexico44434213.410.94.3
By instrument
Borrowers outside the euro area2,8992,9262,9488.810.210.1
Bank loans1,2601,2611,25311.612.311.8
Debt securities issues1,6401,6651,6966.88.89.0
Of which: non-financial borrowers1,0621,0781,09610.111.510.5
Of which: emerging market economies59060062711.210.112.5
Bank loans38038940614.111.114.6
Debt securities issues2092122216.38.38.7
Of which: non-financial borrowers1971992075.78.07.8
Memo: Borrowers in the euro area
Non-financial borrowers27,53627,56227,704-0.6-0.30.8
Of which: government11,46311,43711,413-2.2-2.0-0.3