> LBS > Table A1-G > Change measure  B F  S Structure Help
Summary of locational statistics, by currency, instrument and residence and sector of counterparty
Annual growth at end-December 2021, in per cent
«  Q4 2021 › »
All sectors Bank sector Non-bank sector Unallocated by sector
Total Of which:
Intragroup
Total Of which:
Non-bank financial 1
Of which:
Non-financial 1
ClaimsLiabilities ClaimsLiabilities ClaimsLiabilities ClaimsLiabilities ClaimsLiabilities ClaimsLiabilities ClaimsLiabilities
Cross-border positions1.52.52.11.12.42.72.96.62.06.33.56.9-17.1-1.7
By residence of counterparty
Developed countries0.80.41.3-0.12.72.62.93.41.62.54.04.9-19.2-3.9
Of which: euro area2.02.93.52.61.22.52.23.47.50.8-1.76.6-14.23.0
Offshore centres2.17.51.70.21.00.52.614.32.619.71.99.8-7.71.6
Developing Africa and Middle East5.76.613.50.911.812.20.812.8-5.817.71.612.9-12.027.3
Developing Asia and Pacific5.711.35.015.32.812.66.35.911.612.35.25.59.1-31.3
Developing Europe3.52.45.10.4-13.76.21.04.320.714.0-1.92.734.327.3
Developing Latin America and Caribbean2.84.96.86.0-5.3-12.30.75.411.33.1-3.45.7-2.9-19.6
International organisations-0.7-3.4-11.6-17.1-71.550.14.13.0-3.01.026.04.6-24.8-17.5
Unallocated3.71.210.4-11.54.1-4.92.210.17.07.7-0.410.8-11.62.5
By currency
US dollar3.73.23.40.51.91.45.28.03.68.36.38.1-19.3-0.4
Euro-0.11.00.90.73.02.73.16.96.77.6-0.04.9-18.7-4.2
Yen-3.0-1.3-11.5-3.4-13.1-7.92.16.56.21.1-3.814.7-18.3-3.5
Pound sterling2.47.311.49.915.717.7-3.70.1-9.0-1.62.53.1-14.914.3
Swiss franc-0.9-3.8-5.5-8.2-1.5-14.39.23.9-3.326.714.3-9.15.60.5
Other currencies0.4-1.82.42.8-5.60.4-10.0-17.79.2-27.4-20.0-16.653.8-3.1
Unallocated-1.1-2.10.9-1.22.02.6-2.9-1.2-11.5-8.44.21.8-5.3-5.3
By instrument
Loans4.05.24.12.83.03.53.98.85.29.92.97.4-3.213.2
Debt securities2.53.73.51.9-0.3-37.42.63.70.16.2-4.14.3-8.54.1
Of which: short-term5.7-0.7-48.810.35.814.96.0
Other instruments-10.2-14.2-13.6-17.4-4.0-5.7-0.6-10.1-10.9-21.619.56.2-18.5-14.2
Unallocated-7.9-5.1-7.4-32.25.50.2-53.6-4.82.7-10.37.7-9.0932.2-129.2
Local positions in foreign currencies5.66.94.40.413.717.37.29.07.27.78.010.1-6.99.2
Local positions in local currencies6.56.813.412.611.78.94.55.8-2.02.35.06.45.05.7
Unallocated-13.6-0.7-6.6-4.440.8-14.9-8.048.224.147.5-14.460.4-14.9-0.9
 1 Data are incomplete. See Table A2 for a list of countries that report non-bank subsectors.