> LBS > Table A3-B > Change measure   F G S Structure Help
Cross-border positions, by residence and sector of counterparty
Break size at end-March 2021, in billions of US dollars
«  Q1 2021 › »
All sectors Bank sector Non-bank sector Unallocated by sector
Total Of which:
Intragroup
Total Of which:
Non-bank financial
Of which:
Non-financial
Claims Liabilities Claims Liabilities Claims Liabilities Claims Liabilities Claims Liabilities Claims Liabilities Claims Liabilities
Counterparties in all countries11.54.88.81.73.5-0.20.33.1-0.50.80.82.42.4-0.1
Developed countries7.51.66.9-0.23.1-0.60.61.8-0.50.21.11.60.0-0.1
European developed countries4.30.94.4-0.70.7-0.9-0.01.7-0.50.20.51.50.0-0.1
Euro area2.2-0.12.7-0.70.2-1.1-0.50.6-0.70.20.20.40.0-0.0
Austria0.00.10.00.0......0.00.1-0.0...0.00.1...0.0
Belgium0.10.20.10.2......-0.00.0......-0.00.0-0.00.0
Cyprus0.00.1............0.00.10.0-0.0-0.00.1...0.0
Estonia-0.0-0.0...-0.0......-0.0-0.0-0.0-0.0-0.0-0.0...0.0
Finland0.10.00.1.........0.00.0-0.0...0.00.0-0.0-0.0
France0.10.20.00.1......0.10.00.00.00.10.00.0-0.0
Germany0.10.00.20.0......-0.10.0-0.2-0.00.10.00.00.0
Greece-0.00.0-0.0.........-0.00.0......-0.00.00.00.0
Ireland0.10.10.2-0.00.2...-0.10.1-0.10.0-0.00.00.0...
Italy0.0-0.00.00.0...0.00.0-0.0...-0.00.0-0.0-0.00.0
Latvia...-0.0...-0.0.........-0.0......0.0-0.0...0.0
Lithuania...0.0...-0.0.........0.0...0.0-0.00.0......
Luxembourg0.00.10.00.0......0.00.1-0.00.10.00.0......
Malta-0.00.1-0.00.0......-0.00.10.00.1-0.00.00.0...
Netherlands2.00.02.10.0......-0.10.0-0.2-0.00.10.00.0-0.0
Portugal-0.00.1...-0.0......-0.00.1-0.0...-0.00.1...0.0
Slovakia...-0.00.0-0.0.........-0.0-0.0......-0.0-0.0...
Slovenia...-0.0...0.0......-0.0-0.0-0.0...-0.0-0.00.00.0
Spain-0.4-1.1-0.0-1.1-0.0-1.1-0.40.0-0.30.0-0.10.00.0-0.0
Andorra0.0-0.0............0.0-0.0......0.0-0.0......
Denmark0.0-0.0............0.0-0.0...-0.00.00.00.0...
Iceland0.00.0...-0.0......0.00.0-0.0...0.00.0-0.00.0
Liechtenstein-0.00.0...0.0.........0.0.........0.0-0.0-0.0
Norway0.0-0.00.0.........0.0-0.0-0.0...0.0-0.00.00.0
Sweden0.00.00.0.........0.00.00.00.00.00.0-0.0...
Switzerland-0.00.3...0.0......-0.00.30.00.3-0.00.00.00.0
United Kingdom2.10.71.6-0.10.50.30.50.80.2-0.30.31.10.0-0.0
Non-European developed countries3.20.72.60.62.40.30.60.1-0.00.00.60.10.0-0.0
Australia-0.00.0-0.0-0.0......-0.00.0...0.0-0.00.00.00.0
Canada0.0-0.00.00.0......0.0-0.0...0.00.0-0.00.0-0.0
Japan0.10.40.10.30.00.3-0.00.0...0.0-0.00.00.00.0
New Zealand0.00.0............0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
United States3.10.32.50.22.40.00.70.1-0.00.00.70.10.0-0.0
Offshore centres0.61.30.50.40.50.30.10.9-0.00.60.10.30.0-0.0
Aruba...-0.0...............-0.0.........-0.0......
Bahamas0.00.0............0.00.00.00.10.0-0.0......
Bahrain0.00.0-0.00.0......0.00.0...0.00.00.00.00.0
Barbados-0.0-0.0............-0.0-0.0...0.0-0.0-0.0......
Bermuda0.0-0.1............0.0-0.1...-0.10.00.00.0-0.0
Cayman Islands0.0-0.10.00.0...0.0-0.0-0.10.0-0.1-0.0-0.00.00.0
Curacao...0.0...-0.0.........0.0...-0.0...0.0......
Gibraltar0.00.0............0.00.0...0.00.00.00.0...
Guernsey0.00.2...-0.0......0.00.20.00.1-0.00.00.0-0.0
Hong Kong SAR0.10.4-0.00.0......0.10.3...0.00.10.30.0...
Isle of Man-0.0......-0.0......-0.0...-0.0-0.0-0.0-0.0...0.0
Jersey0.5-0.10.5-0.40.5-0.30.00.3-0.00.30.00.00.0-0.0
Lebanon-0.00.0...-0.0......-0.00.0......-0.00.0...0.0
Macao SAR...0.0...0.0.........-0.0.........-0.0...-0.0
Mauritius-0.10.7...0.7...0.6-0.10.00.00.0-0.10.0......
Panama-0.0-0.0...-0.0......-0.0-0.0-0.0-0.0-0.0-0.0......
Samoa...0.0...............0.0.........0.0......
Singapore0.00.2...0.0......0.00.1...0.00.00.10.0...
West Indies UK0.0-0.1............0.0-0.10.00.20.0-0.2......
Emerging market and developing economies-25.7-6.8-0.9-6.0-0.00.0-24.9-0.8-17.5-0.1-7.4-0.70.00.0
Developing Africa and Middle East-2.70.8-0.20.40.10.6-2.50.4-0.6-0.0-1.90.40.00.0
Algeria...-0.0-0.0-0.0......-0.0-0.0......-0.0-0.00.00.0
Angola-0.00.0............-0.00.0......-0.00.0......
Benin...-0.0.........   ...-0.0   ......-0.0......
Botswana...-0.0...-0.0...-0.0...0.0.........0.0...-0.0
Burkina Faso...0.0.........   ...0.0.........0.0......
Burundi...0.0......   ......0.0.........0.0......
Cameroon...0.0...............0.0   ......0.0......
Cape Verde...0.0...............0.0   ......0.0......
Central African Republic...0.0.........   ...0.0   ......0.0      
Chad...0.0.........   ...0.0      ...0.0......
Comoros Islands...............   ......   .........      
Congo0.00.2...0.2...0.20.0-0.0   ...0.0-0.0......
Congo Democratic Republic...0.0......   ......0.0.........0.0......
Cote d'Ivoire-0.0-0.0............-0.0-0.0-0.0...-0.0-0.0......
Djibouti...-0.0......   ......-0.0   ......-0.0......
Egypt-0.00.0-0.0-0.0......-0.00.0......-0.00.00.0...
Equatorial Guinea...0.0......      ...0.0...   ...0.0......
Eritrea...0.0......      ...0.0   ......0.0   ...
Eswatini-0.0-0.0...-0.0...-0.0-0.00.0......-0.00.0...0.0
Ethiopia0.00.0-0.0-0.0      0.00.0......0.00.00.0...
Gabon...0.0...............0.0   ......0.0......
Gambia...0.0......   ......0.0   ......0.0   ...
Ghana-0.10.0...0.0...0.0-0.10.0......-0.10.0...0.0
Guinea...0.0.........   ...0.0   ......0.0......
Guinea-Bissau...-0.0......      ...-0.0   ......-0.0......
Iran0.00.0-0.0.........0.00.0......0.00.0...0.0
Iraq...0.0-0.0.........-0.00.0   ...-0.00.00.00.0
Israel-0.0-0.0............-0.0-0.0-0.00.0-0.0-0.00.00.0
Jordan-0.00.0-0.0.........-0.00.0......-0.00.00.0...
Kenya-0.10.2-0.00.2-0.10.2-0.10.0......-0.10.00.00.0
Kuwait0.1-0.0-0.0.........0.1-0.0......0.1-0.00.0...
Lesotho...0.0...0.0...0.0...0.0   ......0.0......
Liberia-0.0-0.0......   ...-0.0-0.0...-0.0-0.0-0.0......
Libya0.0-0.0......   ...0.0-0.0......0.0-0.0......
Madagascar...0.0......   ......0.0   ......0.0......
Malawi-0.00.0............-0.00.0   ...-0.00.0......
Mali...-0.0......   ......-0.0   ......-0.0   ...
Mauritania...0.0......   ......0.0   ......0.0......
Morocco-0.00.0-0.0-0.0.........0.0.........0.0...0.0
Mozambique-0.1-0.0...-0.0...-0.0-0.10.0......-0.10.0...-0.0
Namibia-0.0-0.00.0-0.00.0-0.0-0.00.0......-0.00.0...-0.0
Niger...0.0......      ...0.0   ......0.0   ...
Nigeria-0.10.0-0.0-0.0-0.0-0.0-0.00.1...0.0-0.00.00.00.0
Oman0.00.0-0.00.0...0.00.00.0......0.00.00.0...
Palestinian Territory............   .....................   ...
Qatar0.00.0-0.0.........0.00.0......0.00.00.00.0
Rwanda...0.0......   ......0.0   ......0.0......
St Helena...0.0   ...      ...0.0      ...0.0      
Sao Tome and Principe...0.0......      ...0.0...0.0............
Saudi Arabia0.0-0.1...-0.0......0.0-0.1-0.0...0.0-0.1...0.0
Senegal-0.0-0.0...............-0.0.........-0.0-0.0-0.0
Seychelles0.0-0.0............0.0-0.0...-0.00.0-0.0......
Sierra Leone...0.0...............0.0   0.0...0.0......
Somalia...0.0   ...      ...0.0      ...0.0   ...
South Africa-0.00.80.20.40.20.2-0.20.40.00.0-0.20.40.00.0
Sudan-0.0-0.0............-0.0-0.0   ...-0.0-0.0......
Syria...0.0......   ......0.0   ......0.0...0.0
Tanzania0.0-0.0-0.00.0-0.00.00.0-0.0......0.0-0.0...0.0
Togo...0.0......   ......0.0.........0.0......
Tunisia...-0.0...............-0.0.........-0.0......
Uganda0.10.00.1...0.1...-0.00.0   ...-0.00.0......
United Arab Emirates0.0-0.10.00.10.0...0.0-0.1-0.0-0.00.0-0.10.00.0
Yemen...-0.0...-0.0   ......-0.0.........-0.0......
Zambia-0.10.0...-0.0......-0.10.0...0.0-0.10.0...0.0
Zimbabwe-0.00.1...0.0   0.0-0.00.0......-0.00.0......
Developing Asia and Pacific-2.9-7.2-0.9-6.2-0.1-0.5-2.0-1.0-0.1-0.1-1.9-0.90.00.0
Afghanistan...-0.0......   ......-0.0   ......-0.0......
Armenia...0.0...............0.0.........0.0......
Azerbaijan...0.0...............0.0.........0.0......
Bangladesh...-0.0...............-0.0.........-0.0......
Bhutan...-0.0......      ...-0.0   ......-0.0   ...
British overseas territories...-0.0......      ...-0.0   ......-0.0   ...
Brunei-0.0-0.0............-0.0-0.0......-0.0-0.0......
Cambodia...-0.0...............-0.0.........-0.0......
China-0.00.4-0.00.5......-0.0-0.1-0.0...-0.0-0.10.00.0
Chinese Taipei-0.00.1...0.1......-0.00.0...0.0-0.0-0.0-0.00.0
Fiji-0.00.0-0.0-0.0.........0.0   ......0.0......
French Polynesia...-0.0...............-0.0   ......-0.0......
Georgia...0.0...............0.0.........0.0...0.0
India0.00.0-0.00.0...0.00.00.0......0.00.00.00.0
Indonesia-0.00.0-0.0.........-0.00.0-0.0...-0.00.00.00.0
Kazakhstan-0.0-0.0-0.0.........-0.0-0.0-0.0...-0.0-0.0...0.0
Kiribati...-0.0...............-0.0   ......-0.0   ...
Korea-0.0-0.0............-0.0-0.0...-0.0-0.0-0.00.0-0.0
Kyrgyz Republic...0.0...-0.0   ......0.0   ......0.0...0.0
Laos-0.0-0.0...-0.0......-0.0-0.0   ...-0.0-0.0...0.0
Malaysia-0.00.0-0.0.........-0.00.0...0.0-0.00.00.0...
Maldives...0.0......   ......0.0   ......0.0......
Marshall Islands...-0.1...............-0.1...-0.1...0.0......
Micronesia......            ......   .........      
Mongolia...0.0......      ...0.0.........0.0......
Myanmar...0.0...-0.0.........0.0   ......0.0...0.0
Nauru......   ...      ......   .........   ...
Nepal-0.00.0-0.0............0.0   ......0.0...-0.0
New Caledonia...0.0...............0.0.........0.0......
North Korea...0.0.........   ...0.0   ......0.0   ...
Pakistan-0.00.0-0.0-0.0......-0.00.0......-0.00.00.00.0
Palau...0.0...         ...0.0      ...0.0      
Papua New Guinea...0.0-0.0-0.0.........0.0.........0.00.00.0
Philippines-0.00.0............-0.00.0-0.00.0-0.00.0...-0.0
Solomon Islands........................   -0.0...0.0   ...
Sri Lanka...0.0-0.0-0.0......-0.00.0......-0.00.00.00.0
Tajikistan...-0.0......      ...-0.0      ...-0.0......
Thailand0.00.1...0.1...0.10.00.0-0.0...0.00.00.00.0
Timor Leste...0.0...............0.0   ......0.0   ...
Tonga...0.0...............0.0   ......0.0......
Turkmenistan...0.0...-0.0   ......0.0   ......0.0......
Tuvalu............      ......      ......   ...
US Pacific islands............      ......   .........      
Uzbekistan...0.0...............0.0.........0.0......
Vietnam0.00.0...-0.0......0.00.0......0.00.0...0.0
Wallis and Futuna...0.0            ...0.0      ...0.0      
Developing Europe-0.2-0.20.3-0.1......-0.5-0.0-0.10.0-0.4-0.00.00.0
Albania...-0.00.0-0.0......-0.0-0.0......-0.0-0.0......
Belarus0.0-0.00.0............-0.0.........-0.00.00.0
Bosnia and Herzegovina...-0.0...0.0.........-0.0.........-0.0...-0.0
Bulgaria...0.0...............0.0......-0.00.0......
Croatia0.0-0.0...-0.0.........-0.0-0.0......-0.00.00.0
Czech Republic-0.00.0...-0.0......-0.00.0...0.0-0.00.00.00.0
Hungary-0.00.00.0.........-0.00.0...0.0-0.00.0-0.00.0
Montenegro0.0-0.0...0.0......0.0-0.0......0.0-0.0...-0.0
North Macedonia0.00.00.00.0.........0.0.........0.0...-0.0
Poland0.00.0-0.0.........0.00.0......0.00.0......
Romania0.00.00.00.0......0.00.0...0.00.00.0-0.0...
Russia0.0-0.00.0.........0.0-0.0......0.0-0.0-0.0-0.0
Serbia-0.0-0.0............-0.0-0.0......-0.0-0.0......
Turkey-0.0-0.0-0.0-0.0......-0.0-0.0...0.0-0.0-0.00.00.0
Ukraine...0.0...-0.0.........0.0......-0.00.0...0.0
Developing Latin America and Caribbean-19.9-0.2-0.0-0.00.00.0-19.9-0.2-16.70.0-3.1-0.20.00.0
Argentina-0.00.0...-0.00.00.0-0.00.0......-0.00.0-0.00.0
Belize...0.0...............0.0...0.0...0.0......
Bolivia-0.00.0...-0.0......-0.00.0......-0.00.0...0.0
Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba............      ......   ...............
Brazil-0.0-0.0-0.0.........-0.0-0.0-0.0...-0.0-0.00.0-0.0
Chile-0.00.0-0.0.........-0.00.0-0.0...-0.00.0......
Colombia...-0.0...-0.0......-0.0-0.0......-0.0-0.00.00.0
Costa Rica-0.00.0...-0.0......-0.00.0...0.0-0.00.0...0.0
Cuba...0.0......   ......0.0.........0.0......
Dominica...-0.0......      ...-0.0.........-0.0......
Dominican Republic...-0.0...............-0.0.........-0.0......
Ecuador-0.0-0.0-0.0-0.0.........-0.0.........-0.0......
El Salvador...0.0...............0.0.........0.0......
Falkland Islands0.00.0......      0.00.0      0.00.0......
Grenada-0.00.0......      -0.00.0......-0.00.0   ...
Guatemala...-0.0...............-0.0.........-0.0......
Guyana0.00.0......   ...0.00.00.00.0...0.0   ...
Haiti............   ...........................
Honduras...0.0......   ......0.0.........0.0......
Jamaica...-0.0...............-0.0.........-0.0......
Mexico-0.0-0.0............-0.0-0.0...-0.0-0.0-0.0......
Nicaragua0.00.0......      0.00.0   ...0.00.0......
Paraguay...-0.0...............-0.0.........-0.0......
Peru0.00.0-0.0-0.0......0.00.0......0.00.00.0...
St Lucia...-0.0......      ...-0.0.........-0.0......
St Vincent and the Grenadines0.00.0......   ...0.00.0......0.00.0......
Suriname............      ......   ...............
Trinidad and Tobago-0.0-0.0............-0.0-0.0......-0.0-0.0...0.0
Turks and Caicos Islands0.0-0.0............0.0-0.0...-0.00.0-0.0......
Uruguay-0.00.0...-0.0......-0.00.0...0.0-0.00.0...0.0
Venezuela...-0.0...............-0.0.........-0.0......
International organisations..................0.0...0.00.0-0.0...-0.0...
Unallocated location29.18.72.27.50.0-0.024.51.217.50.07.01.22.40.0