> LBS > Table A5-S > Change measure  B F G  Structure Help
Banks located in Switzerland
Positions reported by banking offices located in the specified country regardless of the nationality of the controlling parent
in millions of US dollars
Switzerland Outstanding
Cross-border positions Local positions Unallocated positions
by residence
«  Q1 2022 › »
Claims Liabilities Claims Liabilities Claims Liabilities
Q1 22 Q1 22 Q1 22 Q1 22 Q1 22 Q1 22
Total917,8951,030,9122,210,0841,675,04910,006431,991
By sector of counterparty
Banks502,770463,618943,075336,764122
Of which: intragroup250,978200,354129,94351,438\0
Non-banks409,432566,9121,246,2321,333,93636146
Of which: non-bank financial213,480221,066102,112276,89230
Of which: non-financial195,951345,8461,144,1211,057,04432146
Non-financial corporations87,49070,439317,697262,6551\
Households83,233262,849781,354756,49925146
General government24,64110,43245,07037,8905-0
Unallocated5,69238220,7774,3499,969431,822
By currency
Local currency122,766244,0272,088,8871,339,1078,040367,003
Foreign currencies795,129786,884121,197335,9421,96664,988
Of which: US dollar525,597522,53972,531189,4081,08537,979
Of which: euro184,305186,46839,249115,95468225,961
Of which: yen6,8484,1809603,2473895
Of which: pound sterling48,16646,7484,93313,09278282
Of which: Swiss franc                  
Of which: other currencies30,21326,9493,52314,24282671
By instrument
Of which: loans and deposits506,673856,9052,007,7981,613,804\\
Of which: debt securities105,825   99,344   0144,447
By type of bank
Domestic banks783,999816,9012,068,4241,630,0718,948414,529
Foreign banks' subsidiaries110,499126,51465,87134,93388915,649
Foreign banks' branches23,39787,49675,78910,0461691,813