> LBS > Table A5-S > Change measure  B F G  Structure Help
Banks located in Switzerland
Positions reported by banking offices located in the specified country regardless of the nationality of the controlling parent
in millions of US dollars
Switzerland Outstanding
Cross-border positions Local positions Unallocated positions
by residence
«  Q1 2019 › »
Claims Liabilities Claims Liabilities Claims Liabilities
Q1 19 Q1 19 Q1 19 Q1 19 Q1 19 Q1 19
Total837,664851,8641,587,0191,239,6818,445342,768
By sector of counterparty
Banks485,503399,787621,340192,97425
Of which: intragroup181,869170,20789,46534,643\-0
Non-banks349,795447,702944,1911,043,173150
Of which: non-bank financial182,641171,37076,867225,5551\
Of which: non-financial167,155276,332867,324817,619140
Non-financial corporations77,89947,261234,347182,62160
Households69,771226,887600,350604,2525-0
General government19,2301,09032,62730,7464\
Unallocated2,3664,37521,4873,5338,428342,763
By currency
Local currency128,805185,6761,503,9271,015,0077,012299,486
Foreign currencies708,859666,18883,092224,6741,43243,282
Of which: US dollar465,301435,47246,486116,44289330,063
Of which: euro150,648162,63229,31484,51340212,294
Of which: yen8,7144,0424303,7966122
Of which: pound sterling46,49035,7433,6487,97547409
Of which: Swiss franc                  
Of which: other currencies37,70628,3003,21411,94886394
By instrument
Of which: loans and deposits424,151638,2291,415,8871,192,0880-0
Of which: debt securities98,326   78,661   \97,651
By type of bank
Domestic banks705,687650,9731,466,5441,204,2447,444325,750
Foreign banks' subsidiaries118,493131,25557,82529,83092016,046
Foreign banks' branches13,48469,63662,6505,60781972