> LBS > Table A5-S > Change measure  B F G  Structure Help
Banks located in Switzerland
Positions reported by banking offices located in the specified country regardless of the nationality of the controlling parent
in millions of US dollars
Switzerland Outstanding
Cross-border positions Local positions Unallocated positions
by residence
«  Q1 2020 › »
Claims Liabilities Claims Liabilities Claims Liabilities
Q1 20 Q1 20 Q1 20 Q1 20 Q1 20 Q1 20
Total918,476957,1711,779,5831,376,3637,667372,130
By sector of counterparty
Banks534,529461,992740,756253,50617
Of which: intragroup236,197213,246115,75744,9770\
Non-banks380,603493,9421,017,4101,120,5332511
Of which: non-bank financial205,616192,96791,523242,1852\
Of which: non-financial174,986300,974925,886878,3492311
Non-financial corporations76,91052,173254,819200,10100
Households71,048245,251634,541645,0701611
General government26,7232,16536,52733,1787-0
Unallocated3,3441,23821,4172,3237,641372,112
By currency
Local currency152,019246,1831,670,0561,092,5446,270326,114
Foreign currencies766,457710,989109,527283,8191,39746,016
Of which: US dollar516,270467,22164,543162,82279732,288
Of which: euro163,929169,83436,90496,43547612,942
Of which: yen9,6596,0091,3794,416579
Of which: pound sterling44,32440,6893,5249,06248307
Of which: Swiss franc                  
Of which: other currencies32,27527,2353,17611,08471401
By instrument
Of which: loans and deposits438,856721,0571,595,4671,308,072\\
Of which: debt securities100,412   86,455   0101,543
By type of bank
Domestic banks787,293747,0441,646,0511,337,8106,604355,375
Foreign banks' subsidiaries115,869137,12166,99831,59593614,746
Foreign banks' branches15,31473,00666,5356,9581262,010