> LBS > Table A5-S > Change measure  B F G  Structure Help
Banks located in Hong Kong SAR
Positions reported by banking offices located in the specified country regardless of the nationality of the controlling parent
in millions of US dollars
Hong Kong SAR Outstanding
Cross-border positions Local positions Unallocated positions
by residence
«  Q1 2020 › »
Claims Liabilities Claims Liabilities Claims Liabilities
Q1 20 Q1 20 Q1 20 Q1 20 Q1 20 Q1 20
Total1,645,7721,319,6531,571,3471,916,0044488
By sector of counterparty
Banks967,971814,354344,841336,725236
Of which: intragroup556,948611,44667,06892,8200\
Non-banks677,801505,2991,226,5061,579,2792182
Of which: non-bank financial\\\\\\
Of which: non-financial\\\\\\
Non-financial corporations                  
Households                  
General government                  
Unallocated0\\-0-00
By currency
Local currency159,031251,9671,010,4011,040,879198
Foreign currencies1,486,7411,067,686560,946875,1252680
Of which: US dollar995,532807,097461,048659,7762575
Of which: euro79,24872,98830,13325,51301
Of which: yen119,89148,3407,81313,22600
Of which: pound sterling22,73512,99810,94516,842-00
Of which: Swiss franc6,8824,5792,1231,43500
Of which: other currencies262,452121,68348,884158,33403
By instrument
Of which: loans and deposits994,586975,3801,232,9441,561,81601
Of which: debt securities436,11035,311253,779158,32900
By type of bank
Domestic banks\\\\\\
Foreign banks' subsidiaries\\\\\\
Foreign banks' branches\\\\\\