> LBS > Table A5-S > Change measure  B F G  Structure Help
Banks located in Hong Kong SAR
Positions reported by banking offices located in the specified country regardless of the nationality of the controlling parent
in millions of US dollars
Hong Kong SAR Outstanding
Cross-border positions Local positions Unallocated positions
by residence
«  Q1 2019 › »
Claims Liabilities Claims Liabilities Claims Liabilities
Q1 19 Q1 19 Q1 19 Q1 19 Q1 19 Q1 19
Total1,548,4401,216,0221,418,4701,763,4541227
By sector of counterparty
Banks908,898703,519303,248294,44532
Of which: intragroup513,770528,76453,80985,262\\
Non-banks639,543512,5031,115,2211,469,009925
Of which: non-bank financial\\\\\\
Of which: non-financial\\\\\\
Non-financial corporations                  
Households                  
General government                  
Unallocated\\\\\-0
By currency
Local currency167,889237,985959,3691,006,25914
Foreign currencies1,380,552978,037459,100757,1951123
Of which: US dollar877,667744,105373,127558,9371020
Of which: euro77,61359,30629,62323,40410
Of which: yen136,57448,8066,53710,68600
Of which: pound sterling25,35611,69510,47314,33700
Of which: Swiss franc4,8984,2648631,51900
Of which: other currencies258,444109,86138,477148,31203
By instrument
Of which: loans and deposits944,981939,8131,121,4151,486,40501
Of which: debt securities462,77034,984239,015145,058\\
By type of bank
Domestic banks\\\\\\
Foreign banks' subsidiaries\\\\\\
Foreign banks' branches\\\\\\