> LBS > Table A5-S > Change measure  B F G  Structure Help
Banks located in Hong Kong SAR
Positions reported by banking offices located in the specified country regardless of the nationality of the controlling parent
in millions of US dollars
Hong Kong SAR Outstanding
Cross-border positions Local positions Unallocated positions
by residence
«  Q1 2022 › »
Claims Liabilities Claims Liabilities Claims Liabilities
Q1 22 Q1 22 Q1 22 Q1 22 Q1 22 Q1 22
Total1,739,2451,390,0551,633,2402,000,8181194
By sector of counterparty
Banks981,394848,962345,779309,374320
Of which: intragroup569,995649,71856,09265,5500\
Non-banks757,852541,0931,287,4611,691,445873
Of which: non-bank financial\\\\\\
Of which: non-financial\\\\\\
Non-financial corporations                  
Households                  
General government                  
Unallocated0-00\\\
By currency
Local currency141,506277,2631,087,1621,068,308113
Foreign currencies1,597,7401,112,792546,078932,5101081
Of which: US dollar990,519840,411435,482682,7441080
Of which: euro84,15258,24528,24923,450-01
Of which: yen145,46750,9295,73912,9200-0
Of which: pound sterling29,62512,34711,93723,653-00
Of which: Swiss franc4,2743,2681,8931,7180-0
Of which: other currencies343,703147,59362,778188,025-00
By instrument
Of which: loans and deposits1,026,2551,049,0431,275,2661,673,315\7
Of which: debt securities495,71123,963277,356146,703\\
By type of bank
Domestic banks\\\\\\
Foreign banks' subsidiaries\\\\\\
Foreign banks' branches\\\\\\