> LBS > Table A5-S > Change measure  B F G  Structure Help
Banks located in Macao SAR
Positions reported by banking offices located in the specified country regardless of the nationality of the controlling parent
in millions of US dollars
Macao SAR Outstanding
Cross-border positions Local positions Unallocated positions
by residence
«  Q1 2022 › »
Claims Liabilities Claims Liabilities Claims Liabilities
Q1 22 Q1 22 Q1 22 Q1 22 Q1 22 Q1 22
Total218,477169,019110,322161,1857201
By sector of counterparty
Banks98,99090,96936,13018,082\0
Of which: intragroup55,81168,8209,1998,6700-0
Non-banks118,54447,01270,974115,2217201
Of which: non-bank financial28,53513,0902252,446\\
Of which: non-financial90,01033,92270,749112,7747201
Non-financial corporations                  
Households                  
General government                  
Unallocated94331,0373,21827,882\\
By currency
Local currency2,7361,81644,96854,42970
Foreign currencies215,741167,20365,354106,7560201
Of which: US dollar117,99985,17313,63323,8890149
Of which: euro7,2194,306258722-00
Of which: yen23042675......
Of which: pound sterling414780181-01
Of which: Swiss franc17535......
Of which: other currencies89,86277,59951,45281,883051
By instrument
Of which: loans and deposits179,715137,98295,048136,1667201
Of which: debt securities36,94730,62311,9644,541\\
By type of bank
Domestic banks1,5463171,9943,29000
Foreign banks' subsidiaries70,52436,65749,70684,60270
Foreign banks' branches146,407132,04458,62273,293\201