> LBS > Table A5-S > Change measure  B F G  Structure Help
Banks located in Macao SAR
Positions reported by banking offices located in the specified country regardless of the nationality of the controlling parent
in millions of US dollars
Macao SAR Outstanding
Cross-border positions Local positions Unallocated positions
by residence
«  Q1 2020 › »
Claims Liabilities Claims Liabilities Claims Liabilities
Q1 20 Q1 20 Q1 20 Q1 20 Q1 20 Q1 20
Total171,859117,37092,089147,4531476
By sector of counterparty
Banks74,52056,92420,3118,604\0
Of which: intragroup34,95236,3602,8062,374\\
Non-banks96,80232,99968,424114,9181476
Of which: non-bank financial17,1587,4952231,322\...
Of which: non-financial79,64425,50368,201113,5961476
Non-financial corporations                  
Households                  
General government                  
Unallocated53827,4483,35423,9310-0
By currency
Local currency1,6341,58936,11045,59608
Foreign currencies170,225115,78155,979101,8561468
Of which: US dollar100,50372,2049,62926,3080338
Of which: euro5,6065,2011871,15801
Of which: yen2,0457801653...0
Of which: pound sterling16111113228...4
Of which: Swiss franc23357......
Of which: other currencies61,88937,48246,13074,1031125
By instrument
Of which: loans and deposits135,69789,92281,793126,0811476
Of which: debt securities34,65227,2016,8963,309\\
By type of bank
Domestic banks7192521,7352,287\0
Foreign banks' subsidiaries56,11426,52444,71675,23010
Foreign banks' branches115,02690,59445,63869,935\476