> LBS > Table A5-S > Change measure  B F G  Structure Help
Banks located in Macao SAR
Positions reported by banking offices located in the specified country regardless of the nationality of the controlling parent
in millions of US dollars
Macao SAR Outstanding
Cross-border positions Local positions Unallocated positions
by residence
«  Q1 2019 › »
Claims Liabilities Claims Liabilities Claims Liabilities
Q1 19 Q1 19 Q1 19 Q1 19 Q1 19 Q1 19
Total154,16499,08980,792136,3981527
By sector of counterparty
Banks65,35348,06314,8124,303\\
Of which: intragroup31,56530,644872540\\
Non-banks88,23231,36363,338109,4501527
Of which: non-bank financial17,8385,0811481,763\\
Of which: non-financial70,39426,28263,190107,6871527
Non-financial corporations                  
Households                  
General government                  
Unallocated57919,6632,64222,644\\
By currency
Local currency1,5041,75031,23041,86409
Foreign currencies152,66197,33949,56394,5331518
Of which: US dollar88,08353,8945,34323,6470386
Of which: euro5,1604,04369977101
Of which: yen3646231458...0
Of which: pound sterling22758118403
Of which: Swiss franc932700
Of which: other currencies58,81838,71843,50469,8671129
By instrument
Of which: loans and deposits123,01379,42673,486116,1341527
Of which: debt securities29,82719,1454,6184,426\-0
By type of bank
Domestic banks538509321,485\1
Foreign banks' subsidiaries52,84923,15439,05169,65811
Foreign banks' branches100,77875,88540,80965,254\526