Australia
Debt securities issues and amounts outstanding, in billions of US dollars  1
Australia Amount outstanding Net flows Amount outstanding Gross issuance Net flows Amount outstanding
«  Q1 2021 › »
Total Of which: Up to and including one year
Q3 20 Q4 20 Q4 20 Q1 21 Q1 21 Q1 21 Q1 21
Resident issuers
Total debt securities2,332.6   2,498.4
Financial corporations1,171.3   1,239.8
Non-financial corporations218.8   222.0
General government942.5   1,036.6
Domestic debt securities1,825.9-9.31,969.1
Financial corporations846.2-23.4892.4
Short-term142.60.5155.0
Long-term703.6-23.9737.4
Non-financial corporations43.6-0.346.9
Short-term2.0-0.61.6
Long-term41.60.245.3
General government936.014.41,029.8
Short-term56.2-11.448.9
Long-term879.825.8980.9
International debt securities565.2-14.3564.933.9-5.1551.283.4
Banks289.6-11.6285.322.3-5.7274.758.8
By currency
Local currency12.40.413.80.80.213.83.6
US dollar142.4-4.4138.011.5-4.2133.826.3
Euro83.1-1.885.22.1-3.078.510.7
Other foreign currencies51.7-5.748.27.81.348.518.2
By original maturity
Short-term30.5-8.422.813.93.025.625.6
Long-term259.1-3.2262.58.3-8.7249.033.2
By interest rate type
Fixed239.7-5.4240.520.6-2.4233.341.0
Other49.9-6.244.81.7-3.341.417.8
Other financial corporations207.0-1.4210.64.1-3.4204.613.0
By currency
Local currency26.2-0.128.20.4-0.627.30.9
US dollar120.60.8121.42.9-2.2119.27.4
Euro45.8-2.145.90.00.043.83.9
Other foreign currencies14.4-0.015.10.7-0.614.30.8
By original maturity
Short-term3.60.54.11.7-1.62.42.4
Long-term203.4-1.9206.52.4-1.8202.210.6
By interest rate type
Fixed112.2-1.3113.13.6-3.0108.712.5
Other94.8-0.197.50.5-0.495.80.5
Non-financial corporations63.5-0.764.36.04.668.010.0
By currency
Local currency2.90.63.82.92.76.50.5
US dollar35.7-0.934.80.1-0.434.46.4
Euro17.6...18.52.21.419.12.6
Other foreign currencies7.3-0.47.30.80.88.10.6
By original maturity
Short-term0.1-0.1...0.50.50.50.5
Long-term63.4-0.664.35.54.167.69.5
By interest rate type
Fixed61.7-1.361.83.11.962.89.7
Other1.80.62.52.92.85.30.3
General government5.2-0.74.71.6-0.63.91.6
By currency
Local currency1.7-0.71.1...-0.20.90.0
US dollar1.90.12.01.4-0.61.41.4
Euro1.1-0.11.00.10.11.00.1
Other foreign currencies0.50.00.60.10.10.60.1
By original maturity
Short-term2.10.22.21.6-0.61.61.6
Long-term3.1-0.82.4......2.30.0
By interest rate type
Fixed5.1-0.74.71.6-0.63.91.6
Other0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
National issuers
International debt securities611.8-8.1619.126.8-9.3600.374.1
Banks360.3-3.8366.215.1-10.2349.653.7
By currency
US dollar173.61.1174.610.4-4.4170.228.6
Euro107.5-1.8110.81.3-3.2102.87.8
Other currencies79.2-3.080.83.4-2.676.617.3
By original maturity
Short-term11.7-0.311.85.9-0.111.711.7
Long-term348.6-3.5354.49.2-10.1337.942.0
By interest rate type
Fixed268.31.9277.413.4-6.7264.931.9
Other92.0-5.688.81.7-3.584.721.8
Other financial corporations104.7-2.6104.72.2-3.4100.32.8
By currency
US dollar61.1-1.659.51.4-1.857.71.6
Euro17.90.018.80.00.018.00.5
Other currencies25.7-1.026.40.8-1.624.70.6
By original maturity
Short-term3.2-0.32.81.7-0.82.02.0
Long-term101.6-2.3101.80.5-2.698.30.7
By interest rate type
Fixed30.2-1.329.31.8-2.626.42.7
Other74.6-1.375.40.4-0.773.90.0
Non-financial corporations141.9-1.1143.87.84.9146.716.1
By currency
US dollar83.7-0.882.91.60.183.010.8
Euro41.5-0.742.82.82.243.14.6
Other currencies16.70.418.13.52.620.60.6
By original maturity
Short-term1.0-0.01.1...-0.90.20.1
Long-term140.8-1.1142.77.85.8146.416.0
By interest rate type
Fixed135.3-1.7136.44.51.6136.015.9
Other6.60.67.53.33.310.60.2
 1 Total debt securities (TDS) and domestic debt securities (DDS) are reported by national authorities, while international debt securities (IDS) are defined and compiled by the BIS from commercial data sources. Due to differences in definitions and valuation, the amounts for TDS may differ from the sum of DDS and IDS.