> GLI > Table E2-EUR > Change measure   JPY USD Structure Help
Total credit to non-bank borrowers by currency of denomination 1: Euro
Bank loans and debt securities issues, by residence of non-bank borrower
«  Q2 2019  »
Amount outstanding (EUR bn) Annual change (%)
Q4 18 Q1 19 Q2 19 Q4 18 Q1 19 Q2 19
Borrowers outside the euro area3,1483,2053,3107.46.88.7
Of which: emerging market economies6917097319.79.911.6
Africa and Middle East10911412121.427.627.3
Saudi Arabia122-47.54.529.9
South Africa665-14.3-7.3-14.4
Emerging Asia and Pacific12913714115.723.025.8
China2831323.015.120.7
Chinese Taipei1128.0-5.730.4
India9101116.614.323.2
Indonesia19191925.019.815.9
Korea8101110.939.845.5
Malaysia11156.916.224.4
Emerging Europe3563593645.52.94.0
Russia5054564.76.510.3
Turkey1101191152.05.93.6
Latin America98991056.83.77.3
Argentina2222220.50.80.9
Brazil12131510.315.534.1
Chile66616.71.33.0
Mexico4746506.11.04.1
By instrument
Borrowers outside the euro area3,1483,2053,3107.46.88.7
Bank loans1,4531,4871,55510.58.210.7
Debt securities issues1,6961,7171,7555.05.66.9
Of which: non-financial borrowers1,0991,1171,1366.76.87.4
Of which: emerging market economies6917097319.79.911.6
Bank loans46047648011.213.112.0
Debt securities issues2312332516.93.910.8
Of which: non-financial borrowers2182202387.54.912.0
Memo: Borrowers in the euro area
Non-financial borrowers28,52228,95429,4571.62.63.7
Of which: government11,28411,56811,808-0.11.44.3
 1 For definitions and sources, see bis.org/statistics/gli.htm.