> GLI > Table E2-EUR > Change measure   JPY USD Structure Help
Total credit to non-bank borrowers by currency of denomination 1: Euro
Bank loans and debt securities issues, by residence of non-bank borrower
«  Q2 2020  »
Amount outstanding (EUR bn) Annual change (%)
Q4 19 Q1 20 Q2 20 Q4 19 Q1 20 Q2 20
Borrowers outside the euro area3,3063,4243,4135.57.53.7
Of which: emerging market economies8308608539.611.16.3
Africa and Middle East13813614422.915.615.5
Saudi Arabia545315.4165.6179.0
South Africa555-8.8-11.6-8.1
Emerging Asia and Pacific22223823013.116.87.2
China37363734.516.117.1
Chinese Taipei334115.3137.5159.9
India12131326.131.322.2
Indonesia22232416.325.323.9
Korea11121332.128.415.2
Malaysia11124.127.115.2
Emerging Europe3543663634.37.04.5
Russia61616011.612.76.4
Turkey1111111080.4-2.4-5.5
Latin America1161191166.18.90.2
Argentina2223230.40.50.3
Brazil15151528.814.7-3.0
Chile791016.751.257.4
Mexico4950484.910.2-3.9
By instrument
Borrowers outside the euro area3,3063,4243,4135.57.53.7
Bank loans1,4981,5801,5253.87.5-0.8
Debt securities issues1,8081,8451,8887.07.57.8
Of which: non-financial borrowers1,1791,2081,2387.78.39.2
Of which: emerging market economies8308608539.611.16.3
Bank loans5535785656.48.33.4
Debt securities issues27828228816.617.412.4
Of which: non-financial borrowers25225726318.118.813.1
Memo: Borrowers in the euro area
Non-financial borrowers29,67230,06231,3294.13.86.3
Of which: government11,82112,05812,9064.33.88.8
 1 For definitions and sources, see bis.org/statistics/gli.htm.