> GLI > Table E2-EUR > Change measure   JPY USD Structure Help
Total credit to non-bank borrowers by currency of denomination 1: Euro
Bank loans and debt securities issues, by residence of non-bank borrower
«  Q2 2018  »
Amount outstanding (EUR bn) Annual change (%)
Q4 17 Q1 18 Q2 18 Q4 17 Q1 18 Q2 18
Borrowers outside the euro area2,8973,0073,05410.46.55.3
Of which: emerging market economies62864565513.411.510.6
Africa and Middle East87899513.79.612.8
Saudi Arabia22183.452.59.4
South Africa766-8.4-10.1-14.9
Emerging Asia and Pacific11111111235.918.620.8
China27272681.342.721.7
Chinese Taipei12132.226.3-4.6
India89923.011.911.4
Indonesia15161718.221.430.6
Korea7788.9-0.314.1
Malaysia0116.827.629.9
Emerging Europe3373493509.111.67.6
Russia4143442.92.7-1.5
Turkey98981005.08.56.5
Latin America9295987.65.29.0
Argentina22222218.617.817.7
Brazil111111-6.3-0.4-1.5
Chile56622.639.819.3
Mexico4445485.1-3.35.6
By instrument
Borrowers outside the euro area2,8973,0073,05410.46.55.3
Bank loans1,2721,3711,40212.95.75.8
Debt securities issues1,6261,6371,6528.77.15.0
Of which: non-financial borrowers1,0401,0561,06910.69.06.0
Of which: emerging market economies62864565513.411.510.6
Bank loans41142042915.311.710.9
Debt securities issues2172252269.911.110.2
Of which: non-financial borrowers2032102129.111.010.1
Memo: Borrowers in the euro area
Non-financial borrowers28,20328,47928,5901.01.51.9
Of which: government11,30111,41211,328-0.11.3-0.0
 1 For definitions and sources, see bis.org/statistics/gli.htm.