> GLI > Table E2-EUR > Change measure   JPY USD Structure Help
Total credit to non-bank borrowers by currency of denomination 1: Euro
Bank loans and debt securities issues, by residence of non-bank borrower
«  Q2 2018  »
Amount outstanding (EUR bn) Annual change (%)
Q4 17 Q1 18 Q2 18 Q4 17 Q1 18 Q2 18
Borrowers outside the euro area2,9393,0503,09910.76.65.4
Of which: emerging market economies63064765713.411.410.6
Africa and Middle East87899513.79.612.8
Saudi Arabia22183.452.59.4
South Africa766-8.4-10.1-14.9
Emerging Asia and Pacific11211211435.418.320.6
China27272681.742.721.7
Chinese Taipei12132.226.3-4.6
India89923.011.911.4
Indonesia16171816.519.527.9
Korea7788.9-0.314.1
Malaysia0116.827.629.9
Emerging Europe3383503519.111.67.6
Russia4143442.92.7-1.5
Turkey98981005.08.56.5
Latin America9295987.65.29.0
Argentina22222218.617.817.7
Brazil111111-6.3-0.4-1.5
Chile56622.639.819.3
Mexico4445485.1-3.35.6
By instrument
Borrowers outside the euro area2,9393,0503,09910.76.65.4
Bank loans1,2721,3711,40212.95.75.8
Debt securities issues1,6671,6791,6969.17.35.1
Of which: non-financial borrowers1,0721,0871,10110.89.06.1
Of which: emerging market economies63064765713.411.410.6
Bank loans41142042915.311.710.9
Debt securities issues2192272289.811.010.1
Of which: non-financial borrowers2052122149.010.910.0
Memo: Borrowers in the euro area
Non-financial borrowers28,42428,63528,7801.51.62.0
Of which: government11,33011,41711,360-0.21.1-0.1
 1 For definitions and sources, see bis.org/statistics/gli.htm.