> GLI > Table E2-EUR > Change measure   JPY USD Structure Help
Total credit to non-bank borrowers by currency of denomination 1: Euro
Bank loans and debt securities issues, by residence of non-bank borrower
«  Q3 2020  »
Amount outstanding (EUR bn) Annual change (%)
Q1 20 Q2 20 Q3 20 Q1 20 Q2 20 Q3 20
Borrowers outside the euro area3,4403,4303,4147.53.81.2
Of which: emerging market economies7737747769.36.04.5
Africa and Middle East13113914415.515.711.0
Saudi Arabia454165.6179.04.8
South Africa554-11.6-8.1-15.1
Emerging Asia and Pacific15114815510.75.015.4
China36373616.117.113.0
Chinese Taipei345137.5159.9247.5
India13131231.322.29.6
Indonesia23242425.323.921.3
Korea12131428.415.230.5
Malaysia11127.115.26.0
Emerging Europe3823813776.64.80.8
Russia61606012.76.4-0.5
Turkey111108101-2.4-5.5-2.9
Latin America1081051009.70.4-4.2
Argentina2323190.50.3-13.2
Brazil15151414.7-3.0-5.7
Chile910951.257.435.8
Mexico50484610.2-3.9-4.7
By instrument
Borrowers outside the euro area3,4403,4303,4147.53.81.2
Bank loans1,5861,5321,5267.3-0.9-2.7
Debt securities issues1,8531,8981,8897.67.94.7
Of which: non-financial borrowers1,2161,2481,2428.59.45.9
Of which: emerging market economies7737747769.36.04.5
Bank loans4974894894.61.82.3
Debt securities issues27628528718.814.18.5
Of which: non-financial borrowers26327127219.514.48.5
Memo: Borrowers in the euro area
Non-financial borrowers29,95131,20731,9663.56.06.7
Of which: government12,00612,84313,4383.88.811.4
 1 For definitions and sources, see bis.org/statistics/gli.htm.