> CRE > Table F1.1 Structure Help
Total credit to the non-financial sector (core debt)
As a percentage of GDP  1
«  Q3 2019  »
Year Quarter
2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 Q3 18 Q4 18 Q1 19 Q2 19 Q3 19
Argentina67.176.976.483.9117.6130.7117.6120.5110.9126.4
Australia224.0237.2240.6236.6236.2236.7236.2236.2236.7236.5
Austria238.6237.4237.6230.8225.9227.5225.9227.1228.6227.3
Belgium333.4331.1352.5333.3324.4326.5324.4328.3330.2335.2
Brazil136.0153.6151.8155.2159.2157.7159.2159.3159.7162.2
Canada278.4298.8303.5300.0301.1298.7301.1303.8307.0309.9
Chile154.1165.0166.2162.4170.8166.1170.8171.8177.9185.3
China221.7239.0252.0256.2254.3255.5254.3259.6260.6262.1
Colombia98.7112.4111.9112.3112.2111.2112.2113.0113.9115.0
Czechia138.8131.5128.9124.9124.9125.3124.9124.9123.1121.2
Denmark298.9291.0286.8276.2274.9276.2274.9279.2284.0287.9
Finland253.0263.1253.2256.6254.2255.1254.2256.4256.9255.8
France295.0300.7311.8311.2315.6315.9315.6322.1325.0328.6
Germany199.4195.1192.3186.8185.9186.6185.9187.6188.4189.1
Greece305.1301.1303.5302.5308.8308.7308.8304.8302.3301.9
Hong Kong SAR350.6370.8378.9414.1401.6398.9401.6398.9404.1413.5
Hungary187.8177.3171.6161.2154.2157.2154.2153.8153.9154.4
India172.3169.9159.6162.5153.0153.8153.0154.3156.2159.5
Indonesia66.870.871.571.472.773.372.772.972.573.1
Ireland418.2407.3385.7341.3332.3328.4332.3333.3326.2320.7
Israel181.2178.7177.1175.4173.9175.5173.9174.3174.7174.7
Italy273.6271.2264.4258.6251.8250.8251.8252.5256.8262.8
Japan366.5359.5367.3367.4372.1366.5372.1376.1378.9379.1
Korea216.0218.9219.4217.8224.1223.0224.1228.0231.8234.9
Luxembourg406.1411.6399.6398.7404.0401.8404.0410.5409.3411.1
Malaysia185.5190.0188.6182.8187.7187.5187.7189.5189.9189.3
Mexico69.174.779.977.777.176.877.177.377.578.3
Netherlands363.9357.5355.4338.1323.1326.2323.1318.7316.3312.8
New Zealand207.7207.8208.9202.7202.5201.5202.5198.8198.7198.8
Norway259.5284.0295.1283.5272.6271.8272.6270.1274.7280.3
Poland137.5138.0143.1134.7132.5133.3132.5131.7129.6129.5
Portugal349.3337.0321.0312.8298.0303.2298.0299.8298.2297.4
Russia114.4120.4115.8114.8112.2112.7112.2109.8109.3111.6
Saudi Arabia52.470.981.680.673.575.273.575.779.081.5
Singapore297.9303.3307.7307.8305.8304.6305.8308.3312.9321.8
South Africa118.4123.0123.0123.2125.5125.8125.5127.3127.5131.1
Spain307.4293.0284.7273.3265.5269.4265.5268.8270.9270.2
Sweden281.3283.2281.5283.8282.0283.8282.0286.6287.6287.8
Switzerland258.5262.3268.3277.6267.8269.2267.8270.5273.5276.8
Thailand186.0191.6187.5185.8188.3186.5188.3188.1187.5187.0
Turkey105.0107.4112.8112.6111.5123.3111.5112.9111.2109.2
United Kingdom261.1257.2270.6270.9262.2261.4262.2261.4263.8270.3
United States249.6248.7251.4251.3250.8248.7250.8250.9251.4255.4
Memo:
Euro area271.0270.9270.1262.4257.4259.0257.4259.3261.1262.9
Aggregates based on conversion to US dollars at market exchange rates  1
G20 (aggregate)222.4234.1237.3248.3236.4233.9236.4241.8245.4243.3
All reporting economies220.8233.0236.2247.3235.0232.8235.0240.3244.1241.9
Advanced economies255.5266.5264.8276.8264.4263.0264.4266.6271.6270.8
Emerging market economies162.2177.0187.7200.3188.8185.5188.8198.7200.7196.4
Aggregates based on conversion to US dollars at PPP exchange rates  1
G20 (aggregate)217.2223.1226.7225.9223.9223.9223.9225.2226.5229.2
All reporting economies216.0221.9225.3224.4222.4222.4222.4223.7224.9227.5
Advanced economies271.7271.5274.0271.0268.8268.2268.8270.3271.5274.2
Emerging market economies165.8176.8181.0182.8182.2182.3182.2183.4184.8187.5
 1 National credit-to-GDP ratios should be interpreted and compared across economies with care, taking into account country specifics.
G20 comprises Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Canada, China, the euro area, India, Indonesia, Japan, Korea, Mexico, Russia, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, Turkey, the United Kingdom and the United States.
Advanced economies comprise Australia, Canada, Denmark, the euro area, Japan, New Zealand, Norway, Sweden, Switzerland, the United Kingdom and the United States.
Emerging market economies comprise Argentina, Brazil, Chile, China, Colombia, Czechia, Hong Kong SAR, Hungary, India, Indonesia, Israel, Korea, Malaysia, Mexico, Poland, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, South Africa, Thailand and Turkey.
All reporting economies comprise the economies listed under the advanced and emerging market economies.