> CRE > Table F5.1 Structure Help
Total credit to the government sector at market value (core debt)
As a percentage of GDP
«  Q4 2009  »
Year Quarter
2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 Q4 08 Q1 09 Q2 09 Q3 09 Q4 09
Australia10.99.88.78.49.69.610.512.313.814.8
Austria69.673.769.765.871.071.074.176.376.383.4
Belgium106.6104.496.890.298.498.4103.6106.0108.3106.2
Canada69.967.064.860.664.464.468.771.775.477.6
Chile16.212.19.57.88.48.48.58.18.98.7
Czech Republic28.227.527.126.928.328.328.031.432.934.0
Denmark46.739.732.327.635.135.136.839.642.441.9
Finland44.842.138.934.433.933.938.735.439.343.2
France71.272.867.566.072.672.677.682.486.287.2
Germany67.770.267.663.968.668.670.473.474.975.5
Greece108.1110.4108.8105.6108.3108.3116.9124.6130.0124.6
Hungary58.861.864.965.769.969.977.773.177.477.8
Ireland29.328.024.624.444.144.149.456.761.463.8
Israel92.291.082.975.475.575.578.777.979.078.8
Italy110.4112.2109.7105.1107.8107.8114.3116.8121.8120.6
Japan148.4149.6146.8145.5150.3150.3154.8161.3165.2169.1
Korea15.918.821.821.522.922.925.026.326.525.4
Luxembourg8.08.08.38.215.515.515.515.816.416.4
Netherlands54.153.647.044.057.357.359.859.159.659.7
Norway44.042.552.849.847.847.845.043.445.642.7
Poland45.347.948.244.946.746.748.247.749.550.0
Portugal70.675.474.673.077.777.780.985.987.490.2
Spain49.146.141.036.741.841.845.149.252.055.7
Sweden52.352.746.741.439.839.836.638.540.242.5
Switzerland50.248.242.036.135.235.234.834.634.233.7
Turkey63.155.348.741.541.541.544.945.247.347.8
United Kingdom41.143.242.944.154.054.056.359.564.567.2
United States63.161.259.060.771.771.774.775.879.881.3
Euro area73.874.670.566.872.372.376.279.582.583.3
Memo:
Euro area73.874.670.566.872.372.376.279.582.583.3
Aggregates based on conversion to US dollars at market exchange rates  1
G20 (aggregate)74.266.364.964.465.965.967.574.180.179.3
All reporting economies72.664.763.462.763.663.665.271.877.876.9
Advanced economies79.871.971.771.676.576.578.185.292.090.8
Aggregates based on conversion to US dollars at PPP exchange rates  1
G20 (aggregate)63.761.457.956.559.459.461.463.465.966.8
All reporting economies62.059.956.555.057.857.859.861.764.265.1
Advanced economies74.373.770.869.877.177.180.583.086.587.9
 1 G20 comprises Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Canada, China, the euro area, India, Indonesia, Japan, Korea, Mexico, Russia, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, Turkey, the United Kingdom and the United States.
Advanced economies comprise Australia, Canada, Denmark, the euro area, Japan, New Zealand, Norway, Sweden, Switzerland, the United Kingdom and the United States.
Emerging market economies comprise Argentina, Brazil, Chile, China, Colombia, the Czech Republic, Hong Kong SAR, Hungary, India, Indonesia, Israel, Korea, Malaysia, Mexico, Poland, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, South Africa, Thailand and Turkey.
All reporting economies comprise the economies listed under the advanced and emerging market economies.
Where data on credit to the government sector at market value are not available, data on nominal value are used for the aggregates.