> CRE > Table F5.4 Structure Help
Total credit to the government sector at nominal value (core debt)
As a percentage of GDP  1
«  Q1 2022 › »
Year Quarter
2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 Q1 21 Q2 21 Q3 21 Q4 21 Q1 22
Argentina59.088.693.4107.883.6105.795.686.383.682.6
Australia38.037.741.053.454.454.254.154.754.453.2
Austria78.574.170.683.582.987.086.284.382.984.0
Belgium102.099.897.7112.8108.4116.9113.8111.4108.4107.8
Brazil82.884.887.197.892.398.494.692.392.389.8
Canada81.080.580.6106.5101.6106.3105.3103.4101.698.8
China51.653.757.669.172.269.069.871.172.273.4
Colombia50.050.252.567.868.570.469.868.968.565.0
Czechia34.232.030.037.642.043.842.640.442.042.8
Denmark35.934.033.742.236.640.640.039.436.633.0
Finland66.064.964.974.872.375.574.473.872.371.9
France98.097.797.3114.7112.6117.4114.0115.3112.6114.3
Germany64.561.258.868.168.969.168.968.868.967.7
Greece179.5186.7181.3205.7193.8209.4207.0202.6193.8189.4
Hong Kong SAR70.866.566.985.679.783.882.283.179.781.2
Hungary70.367.464.077.674.678.074.376.874.675.0
India69.769.272.687.184.787.985.885.084.784.6
Indonesia29.429.630.139.240.641.541.240.940.640.3
Ireland67.663.057.358.355.460.558.957.455.453.1
Israel59.159.558.470.367.273.072.170.267.265.4
Italy134.0134.4134.1155.4151.0159.6156.1155.0151.0152.6
Japan199.3200.5203.3227.3225.3227.0225.3224.4225.3231.3
Luxembourg21.820.922.324.824.328.026.125.224.322.3
Malaysia50.151.252.462.063.464.664.364.663.463.0
Mexico35.235.336.141.540.742.740.240.940.741.5
Netherlands56.952.448.654.752.455.254.552.852.450.8
New Zealand28.629.727.744.847.447.143.946.647.446.7
Norway37.739.040.246.043.243.138.237.043.236.5
Poland50.748.845.657.253.958.757.056.253.952.1
Portugal126.1121.5116.6135.2127.4138.8135.2130.6127.4126.8
Russia15.514.614.720.418.320.519.919.318.317.2
Saudi Arabia17.218.322.532.330.032.931.730.830.028.0
Singapore106.0107.6125.1148.0145.9152.0147.5146.8145.9159.8
South Africa50.353.357.770.570.171.669.469.670.168.9
Spain101.9100.598.3120.0118.4125.1122.8121.8118.4117.7
Sweden40.738.934.939.336.439.237.736.036.434.7
Switzerland27.725.826.127.827.728.227.927.827.727.4
Thailand32.533.934.045.152.847.548.751.352.853.7
Turkey28.030.132.739.842.140.238.237.642.142.0
United Kingdom85.284.583.8102.4103.1103.5103.0103.0103.199.6
United States96.998.799.9123.0117.9123.9120.0116.8117.9117.9
Memo:
Euro area87.985.983.997.595.8100.198.497.795.895.7
Aggregates based on conversion to US dollars at market exchange rates  1
G20 (aggregate)84.781.985.0104.996.4102.199.896.996.496.1
All reporting economies81.979.182.2101.593.298.896.593.793.293.0
Advanced economies101.398.2100.4123.0111.9119.7116.3112.7111.9111.0
Emerging market economies51.049.253.767.465.566.466.265.165.566.6
Aggregates based on conversion to US dollars at PPP exchange rates  1
G20 (aggregate)75.275.877.191.589.792.390.789.789.790.3
All reporting economies73.073.574.788.987.389.788.187.387.387.8
Advanced economies99.799.799.6118.6115.2121.3118.2115.9115.2116.3
Emerging market economies49.150.753.564.164.763.963.664.064.765.0
 1 Consolidated figures for the general government sector; central government for Argentina, Indonesia, Malaysia, Mexico, Saudi Arabia and Thailand.
G20 comprises Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Canada, China, the euro area, India, Indonesia, Japan, Korea, Mexico, Russia, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, Turkey, the United Kingdom and the United States.
Advanced economies comprise Australia, Canada, Denmark, the euro area, Japan, New Zealand, Norway, Sweden, Switzerland, the United Kingdom and the United States.
Emerging market economies comprise Argentina, Brazil, Chile, China, Colombia, Czechia, Hong Kong SAR, Hungary, India, Indonesia, Israel, Korea, Malaysia, Mexico, Poland, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, South Africa, Thailand and Turkey.
All reporting economies comprise the economies listed under the advanced and emerging market economies.
Where data on credit to the government sector at market value are not available, data on nominal value are used for the aggregates.