> PP > Table H2-771 > Change measure  628  Structure Help
Real residential property prices
CPI-deflated; Year-on-year changes, in per cent  1
«  Q4 2019  »
Year Quarter
2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 Q4 18 Q1 19 Q2 19 Q3 19 Q4 19
Australia6.47.44.26.3-3.3-6.8-8.6-8.9-5.30.6
Austria1.83.26.41.74.85.23.23.80.91.7
Belgium-0.91.10.71.50.8-0.11.41.13.34.2
Brazil0.6-7.8-10.5-5.2-3.1-2.6-2.0-1.50.51.3
Bulgaria2.92.97.96.53.72.33.91.62.83.0
Canada3.04.19.511.31.2-0.3-1.0-1.9-1.7-0.4
Chile7.510.13.06.26.96.88.04.73.63.9
China0.6-5.24.45.43.35.05.74.52.1-0.6
Colombia5.13.72.82.42.20.62.80.32.82.7
Croatia-1.4-2.42.02.74.53.36.99.67.29.0
Cyprus-7.5-2.20.10.70.70.11.12.43.52.4
Czech Republic2.13.76.49.16.37.66.96.25.75.7
Denmark3.26.55.03.43.32.51.61.92.01.9
Estonia13.97.44.62.12.41.93.52.85.86.4
Finland-1.40.20.40.8-0.0-0.1-0.2-0.10.2-0.0
France-2.0-1.40.82.11.11.31.72.02.42.7
Germany2.04.27.04.54.84.23.94.23.75.2
Greece-6.2-3.3-1.6-2.11.22.14.87.38.47.4
Hong Kong SAR1.412.4-5.815.110.53.2-0.9-0.2-4.50.3
Hungary4.413.113.09.611.111.815.415.313.29.1
Iceland6.06.68.717.05.23.51.20.70.21.7
India7.88.41.65.01.72.51.10.4-0.2-2.7
Indonesia0.6-0.8-0.4-0.60.1-0.2-0.5-1.4-1.6-1.1
Ireland16.212.17.410.59.86.53.61.31.0-0.2
Israel5.96.58.13.7-1.6-2.5-0.40.01.53.1
Italy-5.0-3.80.3-2.3-1.7-1.9-1.8-0.90.0-0.1
Japan-1.21.62.42.10.91.62.01.20.90.5
Korea0.22.61.7-0.60.71.42.11.21.1-0.2
Latvia5.5-3.38.35.76.97.93.44.59.56.5
Lithuania6.34.64.45.14.54.85.63.83.84.4
Luxembourg3.74.95.73.85.47.04.99.29.59.3
Malaysia6.15.24.92.62.32.22.81.70.80.8
Malta2.24.64.83.94.64.54.64.34.34.4
Mexico0.25.34.41.73.84.34.74.85.04.6
Morocco0.2-1.0-0.54.4-1.80.00.5-0.20.2-1.2
Netherlands-0.13.04.76.17.66.95.55.53.53.7
New Zealand5.212.113.44.72.01.41.10.31.62.9
North Macedonia-0.10.31.5-3.01.30.70.64.21.53.3
Norway0.73.93.43.1-1.3-1.10.0-0.50.71.0
Peru2.5-6.1-5.3-0.5-1.1-0.50.42.1-0.0-2.5
Philippines7.89.38.70.7-2.3-5.2-0.6-2.28.98.9
Poland0.82.52.51.84.76.16.85.76.26.6
Portugal4.62.56.57.79.28.48.48.910.910.1
Romania-3.03.47.94.21.11.6-0.3-2.20.30.4
Russia-5.7-12.4-11.5-7.0-0.41.02.01.83.63.0
Serbia3.52.510.11.57.55.0-5.4-10.8-11.6-8.9
Singapore-3.8-3.3-2.6-1.67.37.32.60.41.72.0
Slovak Republic1.55.77.24.54.84.63.35.68.47.7
Slovenia-6.71.33.36.76.96.36.25.75.03.2
South Africa1.51.6-0.7-1.0-0.8-0.8-0.5-0.9-0.4-0.4
Spain0.54.14.94.25.04.95.74.44.53.2
Sweden9.613.17.34.8-2.8-1.3-0.30.11.41.5
Switzerland2.73.30.60.41.91.72.82.92.52.3
Thailand6.45.61.11.14.22.41.4-0.3-1.01.0
Turkey4.37.95.1-0.8-7.8-14.6-14.0-13.7-5.9-0.3
United Arab Emirates24.7-12.3-4.1-4.1-10.1-9.9-5.0-7.8-5.5-4.6
United Kingdom6.45.96.31.90.60.1-0.5-1.0-1.1-0.6
United States4.65.14.13.63.02.42.31.81.92.4
Memo:
All reporting countries (aggregate)2.31.22.62.92.02.12.21.61.61.2
Euro area0.21.63.82.83.12.82.72.93.13.3
Advanced economies (aggregate)2.63.84.23.42.31.91.81.51.72.1
Emerging market economies (aggregate)2.0-1.01.22.41.72.22.61.81.50.5
 1 Annual figures refer to the average of the year.