> LBS > Table A3-S > Change measure  B F G  Structure Help
Cross-border positions, by residence and sector of counterparty
Outstanding at end-December 2021, in billions of US dollars
«  Q4 2021 › »
All sectors Bank sector Non-bank sector Unallocated by sector
Total Of which:
Intragroup
Total Of which:
Non-bank financial
Of which:
Non-financial
Claims Liabilities Claims Liabilities Claims Liabilities Claims Liabilities Claims Liabilities Claims Liabilities Claims Liabilities
Counterparties in all countries35,074.531,646.316,817.815,770.610,727.89,730.016,811.511,044.77,743.06,095.98,515.24,474.51,445.24,830.9
Developed countries24,798.220,333.612,560.411,003.67,710.47,136.911,054.66,498.55,343.44,325.65,582.52,064.01,183.22,831.4
European developed countries15,270.914,300.38,369.67,939.54,812.44,937.15,955.04,194.52,959.42,561.72,932.21,567.4946.32,166.3
Euro area9,098.97,925.94,825.04,328.12,655.72,575.43,879.42,294.11,673.71,250.02,173.61,023.0394.51,303.7
Austria172.999.694.953.127.314.475.031.66.26.768.724.93.014.8
Belgium377.8513.6209.6196.1147.2133.8141.493.920.333.1120.760.326.8223.6
Cyprus54.673.33.14.60.10.651.267.720.532.829.733.80.31.0
Estonia2.83.11.20.50.90.31.72.30.20.61.51.70.00.3
Finland193.8135.8132.8109.078.193.555.920.910.26.445.614.45.16.0
France2,043.01,507.81,463.61,220.7735.2579.6558.7222.9173.5119.1381.8101.320.664.1
Germany1,871.21,878.01,274.11,161.5678.8717.2434.7371.5156.2136.8275.5233.7162.3345.0
Greece43.946.56.115.13.14.936.629.01.42.034.826.31.22.3
Ireland805.6815.8232.9253.5165.2191.3556.4437.7399.8324.4150.6110.516.2124.7
Italy721.8393.3305.9205.0210.6145.5380.8115.0157.146.7223.567.535.173.4
Latvia7.42.61.20.50.20.26.31.93.70.32.51.60.00.2
Lithuania5.22.01.90.61.40.43.31.30.10.43.20.90.00.1
Luxembourg1,223.41,147.4415.5411.8232.9278.2751.1505.3473.0358.3272.1146.156.8230.3
Malta19.922.08.83.06.71.010.717.62.05.88.411.10.41.3
Netherlands933.1880.2402.6421.7242.4259.1475.7285.5202.3154.4264.2123.254.8173.0
Portugal89.439.535.315.226.68.651.816.312.12.439.613.42.38.0
Slovakia28.28.712.92.86.82.415.35.12.71.012.64.10.00.8
Slovenia8.56.31.81.90.91.36.33.30.80.25.63.10.41.1
Spain496.4350.5220.8251.691.3143.3266.465.231.618.6232.945.09.233.7
Andorra1.73.41.02.00.70.30.61.40.00.10.51.30.20.0
Denmark206.3189.2119.4114.159.290.277.153.229.720.847.032.39.821.9
Iceland2.42.30.51.2...0.01.91.00.20.21.70.70.00.1
Liechtenstein12.111.59.26.35.73.82.84.00.81.91.91.90.21.2
Norway317.7162.0261.0113.4138.972.354.630.012.48.041.521.92.118.6
Sweden351.2217.7237.3163.5141.8144.8109.042.529.012.979.729.34.911.8
Switzerland686.6736.4461.5460.8312.9249.7215.8215.235.351.5177.4157.09.360.3
United Kingdom4,591.05,049.72,454.62,749.51,497.51,800.61,611.01,551.61,178.11,216.2406.1298.6525.4748.5
Non-European developed countries9,526.86,033.34,190.53,064.12,897.92,199.75,099.42,304.12,383.91,764.02,650.2496.6236.9665.1
Australia543.1288.2328.9198.0185.5125.7199.680.473.946.2109.728.514.69.7
Canada799.7477.4479.0285.2339.5214.3310.0174.0159.4119.3149.052.010.718.2
Japan1,549.2842.3985.5579.4696.9450.9527.6142.6303.980.4215.556.736.1120.3
New Zealand65.828.738.612.028.17.726.615.812.36.612.88.30.61.0
United States6,569.04,396.62,358.41,989.51,647.91,401.24,035.71,891.21,834.41,511.52,163.1351.2174.9515.9
Offshore centres5,240.15,122.42,016.32,183.61,388.81,424.83,173.52,825.11,864.21,364.81,145.51,281.950.3113.8
Aruba2.31.60.10.40.10.02.21.20.30.11.40.90.00.0
Bahamas101.8122.274.468.145.146.527.352.011.922.910.820.40.12.0
Bahrain58.440.547.433.028.516.010.87.31.20.99.25.70.20.3
Barbados25.334.420.524.720.417.34.67.72.54.42.02.90.22.0
Bermuda125.4117.42.023.40.914.6122.082.359.850.660.228.51.311.7
Cayman Islands2,103.71,387.1342.2265.6275.3197.01,742.41,070.11,337.2843.9378.6205.619.151.5
Curacao5.518.71.210.51.04.74.38.11.42.72.85.10.00.0
Gibraltar3.811.51.85.80.01.32.05.70.72.21.22.90.00.1
Guernsey118.5124.167.992.12.365.450.330.234.020.312.65.40.31.8
Hong Kong SAR1,119.81,590.0686.0743.1468.2429.2417.4816.8125.1150.0237.2609.716.430.1
Isle of Man17.243.04.531.53.416.912.711.41.94.810.34.70.00.1
Jersey204.7180.460.6118.234.0110.2143.261.779.039.864.121.90.90.5
Lebanon4.025.70.99.90.20.93.115.70.11.02.814.40.00.1
Macao SAR121.8137.4115.5117.078.161.26.119.80.02.15.817.30.30.5
Mauritius19.521.26.38.63.93.016.012.56.43.15.68.1-2.80.1
Panama84.362.010.014.04.94.174.247.911.715.860.030.50.10.1
Samoa5.022.60.00.20.00.04.922.40.42.83.515.30.00.0
Singapore758.7840.8574.0615.2420.9435.9178.6215.365.980.4111.4134.16.110.4
West Indies UK351.3336.74.02.01.40.2342.8332.2116.4112.8165.6147.94.52.5
Emerging market and developing economies4,388.83,932.52,036.22,361.4918.6825.92,237.11,509.6308.2256.91,668.91,072.8115.561.4
Developing Africa and Middle East984.41,040.0426.2532.8172.3123.5547.1489.956.877.8426.2347.011.017.4
Algeria1.96.21.32.80.80.20.42.70.00.00.22.60.20.8
Angola27.222.61.38.90.10.725.913.7...0.025.913.70.00.0
Benin1.60.30.10.00.10.01.50.30.00.01.50.20.00.0
Botswana0.71.70.11.10.10.40.60.60.10.00.50.50.0-0.0
Burkina Faso0.90.40.20.20.10.10.60.1...0.00.60.10.10.0
Burundi0.60.10.50.1...0.00.10.10.00.00.10.10.00.0
Cameroon7.01.50.50.30.20.06.41.20.00.06.41.20.10.0
Cape Verde0.80.30.00.20.00.00.70.10.00.00.70.1-0.00.0
Central African Republic0.10.10.00.0...0.00.10.1...0.00.10.1...0.0
Chad0.80.50.00.00.00.00.80.5   0.00.80.50.0-0.0
Comoros Islands0.10.00.00.00.00.00.10.0   ...0.10.0-0.0...
Congo3.11.70.20.60.10.42.91.1...0.02.91.10.00.0
Congo Democratic Republic3.03.00.01.70.00.23.01.2...0.03.01.20.00.0
Cote d'Ivoire10.91.62.40.30.60.08.41.10.20.08.11.10.10.2
Djibouti1.80.80.50.60.20.31.30.3...0.01.30.3-0.00.0
Egypt46.520.615.411.61.01.831.09.10.50.327.68.40.1-0.1
Equatorial Guinea0.00.20.00.00.00.00.00.10.00.00.00.10.00.0
Eritrea0.31.1...1.0......0.30.10.0...0.30.0...-0.0
Eswatini0.31.10.00.70.00.10.20.40.00.00.20.40.00.0
Ethiopia9.02.50.91.50.0...8.01.00.30.17.81.00.00.0
Gabon2.01.40.00.10.00.12.01.30.00.02.01.20.0-0.0
Gambia0.10.50.00.30.00.00.10.10.00.00.10.1-0.00.0
Ghana12.74.03.81.10.30.18.92.90.20.48.72.40.0-0.0
Guinea2.40.90.20.30.10.12.20.60.00.02.20.50.10.0
Guinea-Bissau0.10.10.00.0...0.00.10.1   ...0.10.1...-0.0
Iran1.717.60.98.80.21.20.58.70.17.40.50.90.20.0
Iraq3.09.70.47.90.10.12.61.80.30.02.11.3-0.00.0
Israel45.050.218.515.82.39.525.632.13.95.121.726.10.82.3
Jordan9.420.92.814.01.71.66.66.80.10.24.64.40.00.1
Kenya14.58.11.34.00.50.813.24.10.30.112.53.40.0-0.1
Kuwait37.6108.819.055.21.75.818.352.33.719.39.223.10.21.3
Lesotho0.20.50.00.40.00.10.20.1...0.00.20.10.00.0
Liberia24.714.90.00.20.00.022.014.71.82.919.511.02.70.0
Libya0.739.90.230.50.12.00.59.00.01.80.11.60.00.4
Madagascar0.81.10.10.40.10.10.70.70.00.00.60.70.00.0
Malawi0.50.40.10.20.00.00.40.2...0.00.40.2-0.0-0.0
Mali0.90.60.10.10.10.00.80.50.00.00.80.30.00.0
Mauritania0.92.40.31.00.00.00.61.4...0.00.51.40.00.0
Morocco14.17.75.94.83.11.27.12.90.10.17.02.81.10.0
Mozambique5.25.10.33.10.10.24.82.10.00.24.81.80.00.0
Namibia1.01.00.30.60.20.30.80.50.10.10.70.40.00.0
Niger0.60.30.00.00.00.00.50.30.10.10.50.20.00.0
Nigeria31.735.318.323.82.12.613.311.51.01.411.59.70.0-0.0
Oman26.217.13.57.60.00.122.69.40.40.415.98.20.10.1
Palestinian Territory0.21.30.21.10.00.00.00.20.00.00.00.10.00.0
Qatar163.371.4100.834.453.36.661.937.09.23.946.532.40.60.1
Rwanda0.60.20.10.20.00.00.60.10.00.00.50.10.00.0
St Helena0.00.0...0.0......0.00.0   ...0.00.0......
Sao Tome and Principe0.00.10.00.10.00.00.00.0...0.00.00.0...0.0
Saudi Arabia104.0196.730.2101.83.12.673.387.112.65.345.862.80.57.8
Senegal6.11.30.50.40.20.05.50.90.00.05.40.90.10.0
Seychelles4.215.70.10.20.00.04.115.51.13.82.69.60.00.0
Sierra Leone0.10.30.00.20.00.00.10.1...0.00.10.10.00.0
Somalia0.00.0...0.0......0.00.0   ...0.00.00.0-0.0
South Africa40.345.518.126.610.97.921.117.45.34.915.510.91.11.5
Sudan1.70.90.20.60.0...1.60.3...0.01.60.20.0-0.0
Syria0.31.40.00.9...0.00.20.5...0.00.20.50.00.0
Tanzania4.33.00.41.90.10.33.91.10.00.03.91.00.0-0.0
Togo1.70.40.60.20.00.11.20.20.40.00.80.20.00.0
Tunisia3.64.91.13.20.50.22.51.70.00.12.41.50.00.0
Uganda4.63.80.42.80.30.24.21.00.10.04.10.90.0-0.0
United Arab Emirates286.4266.4173.3140.487.774.2110.5123.214.519.074.786.72.62.8
Yemen0.41.10.00.4......0.30.70.00.00.30.60.00.0
Zambia7.43.50.21.60.10.47.22.00.00.27.01.60.00.0
Zimbabwe0.31.90.01.00.00.40.30.90.00.00.30.70.00.0
Developing Asia and Pacific2,268.12,128.01,128.31,430.1508.6616.21,062.4674.4136.3121.4777.0463.577.423.6
Afghanistan0.01.50.01.2...0.00.00.3...0.00.00.30.00.0
Armenia1.80.80.70.30.00.01.10.60.00.01.10.60.00.0
Azerbaijan3.25.70.44.00.00.12.71.60.00.22.71.40.00.0
Bangladesh22.111.98.310.02.90.513.71.90.10.011.01.50.0-0.0
Bhutan0.00.10.00.1...0.00.00.0...0.00.00.0...0.1
British overseas territories0.50.40.00.0...0.00.50.20.40.20.10.00.00.1
Brunei2.93.40.41.80.30.32.51.40.00.52.11.00.00.1
Cambodia20.02.89.22.28.21.010.70.62.70.07.50.60.10.0
China1,060.41,145.3572.8813.7269.0396.5469.5320.369.444.2360.5258.418.111.3
Chinese Taipei156.1323.1101.6174.847.290.252.6147.911.237.637.093.32.00.4
Fiji0.40.50.10.30.10.10.30.2...0.00.30.2-0.0-0.0
French Polynesia1.91.20.70.40.70.31.10.80.00.01.10.60.10.0
Georgia2.61.50.50.70.00.02.00.80.50.01.60.70.00.0
India171.9125.261.3111.816.834.799.815.613.83.856.39.510.8-2.3
Indonesia117.223.233.816.216.86.376.98.52.70.849.77.76.6-1.5
Kazakhstan18.915.94.46.11.00.314.59.10.81.513.76.70.00.7
Kiribati0.00.40.00.10.00.10.00.0......0.00.0...0.3
Korea287.0142.0182.797.687.845.270.832.518.319.048.512.633.411.9
Kyrgyz Republic2.31.20.00.70.00.02.20.4...0.02.20.4-0.00.1
Laos17.21.53.41.22.70.813.80.30.10.013.50.30.00.0
Malaysia80.844.246.023.711.815.931.519.51.95.222.914.03.41.1
Maldives2.50.60.00.4...0.02.50.2......1.90.20.00.0
Marshall Islands36.220.00.00.20.00.035.919.84.53.829.815.00.20.0
Micronesia0.20.0............0.20.00.10.00.10.0   ...
Mongolia4.81.40.81.00.0...4.00.40.00.03.40.20.00.0
Myanmar5.22.13.61.11.20.51.61.00.10.01.20.90.00.0
Nauru0.10.2............0.10.2   0.00.10.2......
Nepal0.74.20.23.70.00.00.50.40.00.00.40.40.00.0
New Caledonia5.11.21.60.21.60.13.51.00.00.03.51.00.00.0
North Korea0.10.00.10.00.0...0.00.0...0.00.00.0...0.0
Pakistan36.07.83.25.31.50.632.82.50.10.130.32.00.0-0.0
Palau0.00.00.0.........0.00.0   0.00.00.0   ...
Papua New Guinea2.60.90.20.30.10.02.50.60.00.02.30.30.00.0
Philippines31.125.511.116.14.32.819.69.42.11.310.98.00.50.1
Solomon Islands0.10.30.00.20.00.00.10.1...0.00.10.10.00.0
Sri Lanka13.43.02.72.00.80.510.71.00.10.010.20.70.00.0
Tajikistan1.30.50.00.2...0.01.30.3...0.01.30.3-0.00.0
Thailand77.937.848.217.225.68.127.819.74.42.212.117.21.91.0
Timor Leste0.00.90.00.70.00.60.00.1...0.00.00.10.00.2
Tonga0.20.20.00.10.00.00.10.0...0.00.10.00.0-0.0
Turkmenistan1.433.10.332.9......1.20.1...0.01.10.10.00.0
Tuvalu0.00.0...0.0......0.00.0      0.00.0......
US Pacific islands1.00.0............1.00.00.00.00.00.0......
Uzbekistan13.215.77.411.60.00.05.84.10.10.75.73.40.10.0
Vietnam66.226.421.923.67.810.244.12.83.10.130.22.70.2-0.1
Wallis and Futuna0.00.0...0.0...0.00.00.00.0   0.00.00.0...
Developing Europe534.1309.0258.9191.9117.947.7264.3107.538.211.5205.893.010.99.7
Albania0.81.70.21.50.00.30.60.20.00.00.60.10.00.1
Belarus8.45.13.83.90.00.04.61.10.10.04.51.10.00.0
Bosnia and Herzegovina1.52.80.72.40.40.60.80.40.10.00.70.40.00.0
Bulgaria9.68.75.94.93.01.83.73.50.70.63.02.90.00.3
Croatia10.54.54.52.62.20.85.91.71.60.14.41.60.10.2
Czech Republic95.223.276.411.138.65.617.69.81.61.216.08.51.12.4
Hungary44.318.717.68.911.66.226.09.012.81.713.16.90.60.7
Montenegro1.80.90.10.70.10.01.70.20.00.01.60.20.00.0
North Macedonia1.60.90.70.70.30.00.90.20.10.00.80.20.00.0
Poland101.536.245.219.026.72.749.713.49.91.139.212.26.63.8
Romania24.712.510.78.87.75.814.03.33.90.310.13.00.10.4
Russia88.5111.530.874.410.715.157.336.41.64.555.230.80.40.6
Serbia8.94.03.12.91.90.75.61.10.40.15.21.00.10.0
Turkey122.657.550.835.811.94.870.320.75.21.846.717.91.51.0
Ukraine9.013.94.18.61.11.84.75.20.20.14.45.10.20.1
Developing Latin America and Caribbean602.2455.4222.8206.6119.838.4363.3237.976.946.2260.0169.316.210.8
Argentina20.322.23.24.11.90.416.917.95.82.810.814.90.20.2
Belize2.810.10.10.50.00.02.79.71.32.81.36.30.00.0
Bolivia2.43.50.21.30.00.02.22.10.00.22.11.80.00.1
Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba0.00.10.00.00.0...0.00.10.00.00.00.10.00.0
Brazil253.280.6130.147.174.516.0120.933.418.08.998.924.32.10.0
Chile59.742.623.517.911.04.130.620.57.35.022.615.45.64.3
Colombia31.722.28.26.32.01.121.314.23.42.315.06.82.21.6
Costa Rica7.96.92.13.10.70.25.93.80.50.42.01.60.00.0
Cuba1.51.10.80.90.0...0.70.20.00.00.70.20.00.0
Dominica0.10.30.00.1......0.10.20.00.00.10.10.00.0
Dominican Republic7.110.21.85.30.70.25.34.80.40.63.62.10.00.0
Ecuador11.67.71.92.40.00.29.65.40.40.47.63.00.10.0
El Salvador3.42.90.80.60.00.02.62.30.10.20.71.00.00.0
Falkland Islands0.10.4...0.1......0.10.20.00.10.10.10.00.0
Grenada0.10.40.00.2......0.10.20.10.10.00.1...0.0
Guatemala8.15.83.92.40.20.04.23.50.40.31.22.20.00.0
Guyana0.30.50.10.20.10.00.30.30.00.10.30.2...0.0
Haiti0.30.80.10.50.00.00.20.30.00.00.10.30.00.0
Honduras3.36.61.24.50.00.02.12.10.10.11.21.10.10.0
Jamaica2.72.21.01.50.70.41.60.80.10.21.50.60.00.0
Mexico129.6147.927.575.618.411.497.068.433.012.561.655.65.13.9
Nicaragua1.12.10.10.4......0.91.70.00.10.30.70.00.0
Paraguay1.42.20.51.00.10.20.91.20.10.10.71.00.00.0
Peru31.730.39.015.95.70.322.213.02.32.418.18.40.61.3
St Lucia0.20.70.00.20.0...0.20.50.00.10.20.40.00.0
St Vincent and the Grenadines0.31.5...0.2......0.31.30.10.60.20.70.00.0
Suriname0.90.8...0.3......0.90.50.00.00.90.4...0.0
Trinidad and Tobago4.46.52.53.72.50.11.82.80.30.91.41.80.00.0
Turks and Caicos Islands0.51.90.11.30.11.10.40.50.10.10.30.40.00.0
Uruguay8.516.01.75.31.12.66.810.72.44.04.16.60.00.0
Venezuela6.618.02.32.40.00.04.115.50.40.92.511.10.10.1
International organisations339.7266.633.247.10.03.9279.5195.3198.2143.680.544.627.024.1
Unallocated location307.71,991.2171.6174.9710.0338.666.816.128.94.937.711.169.31,800.2