> LBS > Table A3-S > Change measure  B F G  Structure Help
Cross-border positions, by residence and sector of counterparty
Outstanding at end-June 2018, in billions of US dollars
«  Q2 2018 › »
All sectors Bank sector Non-bank sector Unallocated by sector
Total Of which:
Intragroup
Total Of which:
Non-bank financial
Of which:
Non-financial
Claims Liabilities Claims Liabilities Claims Liabilities Claims Liabilities Claims Liabilities Claims Liabilities Claims Liabilities
Counterparties in all countries29,455.626,797.515,456.914,447.49,646.88,537.213,434.49,055.55,751.94,726.86,907.13,701.9564.33,294.7
Developed countries20,298.916,834.111,228.810,016.66,585.66,121.38,656.35,274.63,907.33,309.74,410.01,667.7413.81,542.8
European developed countries13,077.011,893.17,833.97,430.54,243.24,391.64,933.93,293.62,218.41,908.52,638.31,282.1309.21,169.0
Euro area7,910.86,354.14,474.63,766.72,426.52,229.33,326.61,819.11,261.4919.92,020.0847.9109.6768.3
Austria178.4100.693.166.135.121.284.922.89.45.274.517.50.411.7
Belgium400.3407.8253.6204.9150.9136.0141.074.025.122.3115.251.15.7128.9
Cyprus71.144.15.55.40.20.265.137.217.217.245.718.30.61.4
Estonia6.52.94.61.64.61.41.91.00.20.11.70.80.00.3
Finland198.759.6139.143.699.330.059.215.49.44.549.710.70.40.6
France1,654.21,252.71,146.71,041.5594.6523.8485.2157.7125.261.1354.691.622.353.6
Germany1,424.01,503.3971.71,039.4489.7679.1421.8273.3105.084.5313.9187.730.4190.7
Greece54.246.218.514.34.28.735.630.31.12.034.427.60.11.5
Ireland556.6583.5150.9148.2108.4110.8401.2366.1258.0237.8135.7120.24.569.2
Italy718.0349.8468.7222.1226.4135.7234.970.229.726.7204.042.714.457.4
Latvia6.23.83.01.31.40.63.22.30.80.32.42.00.10.2
Lithuania6.72.34.01.12.60.92.71.10.40.12.31.00.00.1
Luxembourg1,048.0941.4403.5370.2186.4200.5635.5435.5412.4319.6214.195.38.9135.7
Malta21.616.29.74.65.92.011.711.41.73.59.27.20.20.2
Netherlands1,029.4784.7534.7429.9389.0283.2481.4260.3229.7124.8240.3126.213.394.4
Portugal84.835.137.916.625.78.242.413.06.32.635.610.04.65.6
Slovakia21.44.09.70.75.50.311.82.81.60.310.22.50.00.4
Slovenia10.27.33.72.92.11.36.53.60.80.15.73.50.00.8
Spain420.3208.8216.2152.194.485.3200.741.127.27.1170.931.93.415.6
Andorra2.33.31.21.90.80.51.01.30.00.11.01.20.10.2
Denmark232.2175.1161.5143.766.895.669.724.422.810.346.614.01.07.0
Iceland2.33.70.52.10.00.01.81.50.20.31.61.20.00.1
Liechtenstein8.813.46.59.65.13.42.33.60.61.61.71.90.00.2
Norway276.9110.8223.190.7139.149.053.518.916.46.736.212.10.31.2
Sweden349.2279.2261.7243.0154.1209.885.829.219.110.166.118.91.86.9
Switzerland617.9678.6454.2481.0279.0224.1159.3160.325.734.0130.1116.44.437.2
United Kingdom3,674.04,272.62,249.92,690.91,171.41,579.91,232.11,233.7872.2925.5333.3267.3192.1348.0
Non-European developed countries7,220.34,940.93,393.62,586.12,342.41,729.73,722.21,981.11,688.71,401.21,771.6385.6104.6373.8
Australia449.0256.7277.4192.0149.0119.0165.660.745.330.9104.423.66.14.0
Canada484.2321.4290.4195.6175.3125.5189.5117.979.173.8108.841.04.38.0
Japan1,391.1899.0888.6619.1670.0411.7482.3176.1309.1118.1168.652.720.2103.8
New Zealand54.826.833.713.723.57.221.012.59.54.410.67.40.20.6
United States4,841.13,436.91,903.51,565.61,324.71,066.22,863.81,613.91,245.61,174.11,379.3260.973.8257.5
Offshore centres4,712.94,633.12,064.62,283.61,480.61,514.52,628.82,295.21,436.11,060.41,028.91,090.119.654.3
Aruba1.41.10.10.20.10.01.20.80.10.20.40.50.00.0
Bahamas115.1134.987.089.558.865.328.041.612.320.610.713.10.13.8
Bahrain32.932.026.925.415.77.45.96.60.51.04.94.70.00.0
Barbados30.556.018.332.713.412.912.119.69.616.32.02.60.03.7
Bermuda115.987.41.23.30.61.7114.378.146.745.663.725.80.56.0
Cayman Islands1,923.81,316.1533.1488.7429.7409.01,384.8807.21,026.4637.3336.7154.05.920.1
Curacao9.419.73.85.53.41.05.514.21.58.73.85.20.10.1
Gibraltar3.512.61.15.60.11.62.57.00.73.01.43.60.00.0
Guernsey108.2105.965.680.32.052.542.425.424.715.714.83.90.10.1
Hong Kong SAR1,009.41,407.1624.2751.4426.0424.2379.5640.4118.376.2202.7530.55.815.2
Isle of Man17.840.34.027.32.220.213.712.81.34.911.45.00.10.1
Jersey176.3198.853.3136.127.6129.0122.862.661.144.661.618.00.10.1
Lebanon10.144.06.435.00.80.93.78.80.21.33.37.40.00.2
Macao SAR58.393.049.075.436.925.09.217.20.15.17.911.60.10.4
Mauritius21.518.22.87.36.13.018.210.89.03.27.56.20.50.0
Panama83.456.811.29.14.82.972.147.49.516.859.627.80.10.2
Samoa6.319.20.00.10.00.06.319.00.92.74.413.50.00.1
Singapore697.9698.6572.4506.9450.9356.7123.9188.933.359.088.9127.31.62.7
West Indies UK288.9290.13.73.51.40.9280.7285.179.998.0142.9128.94.51.4
Emerging market and developing economies4,003.13,289.92,020.72,009.1915.6619.81,912.31,243.5246.1183.71,396.7883.670.237.3
Developing Africa and Middle East749.5983.2302.5568.0132.888.8438.8406.441.763.7338.6278.98.18.8
Algeria2.56.81.32.80.90.20.33.20.00.00.33.10.80.8
Angola10.422.83.810.90.01.46.211.40.00.06.111.10.40.4
Benin0.50.30.10.10.00.00.40.2...0.00.40.20.00.0
Botswana0.82.10.21.40.10.40.60.60.00.10.60.40.00.0
Burkina Faso0.70.30.10.10.10.00.50.2...0.00.50.20.00.0
Burundi0.60.20.50.10.00.00.10.10.00.00.00.10.0-0.0
Cameroon5.01.90.40.50.30.14.51.4...0.04.51.40.10.0
Cape Verde1.00.90.10.70.00.40.80.10.00.00.80.10.00.0
Central African Republic0.10.10.00.00.00.00.00.10.00.00.00.1-0.00.0
Chad1.40.20.00.00.00.01.30.1   0.01.30.10.00.0
Comoros Islands0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0   ...0.00.00.00.0
Congo3.21.70.20.20.00.23.01.5...0.03.01.50.00.0
Congo Democratic Republic3.21.70.10.70.00.03.20.9...0.03.20.90.00.0
Cote d'Ivoire4.61.51.50.40.40.13.11.10.10.12.91.00.00.0
Djibouti1.20.70.00.50.00.41.20.2...0.01.20.20.00.0
Egypt33.328.314.216.41.56.919.011.90.30.517.510.80.10.1
Equatorial Guinea0.20.40.00.00.00.00.10.40.0...0.10.40.00.0
Eritrea0.40.80.00.7      0.40.1...0.00.40.10.0-0.0
Eswatini0.31.00.10.70.00.10.20.40.00.00.20.3-0.00.0
Ethiopia10.22.11.01.50.00.09.20.70.00.19.20.60.00.0
Gabon2.51.40.00.30.00.12.41.00.00.02.41.0-0.0-0.0
Gambia0.10.30.00.10.00.00.10.10.00.00.10.10.00.0
Ghana11.23.72.31.30.20.28.92.40.10.38.62.10.00.0
Guinea0.90.40.10.20.10.10.80.2...0.00.80.20.00.0
Guinea-Bissau0.20.10.00.0   0.00.20.1   0.00.20.1-0.00.0
Iran1.822.61.316.80.21.10.55.80.14.10.51.30.00.0
Iraq2.06.50.55.70.10.01.50.80.10.01.30.60.00.0
Israel16.835.25.311.43.47.211.422.31.22.910.118.60.11.4
Jordan8.415.22.710.41.21.55.74.70.00.24.03.30.00.2
Kenya13.710.11.86.10.50.512.04.00.50.311.03.20.00.0
Kuwait28.4118.69.661.30.51.518.755.42.28.59.324.20.01.9
Lesotho0.10.70.00.50.00.30.10.20.00.10.10.1-0.00.0
Liberia27.59.40.00.20.00.025.49.21.23.023.55.42.00.0
Libya0.845.20.335.50.12.40.59.60.02.00.22.10.00.2
Madagascar0.91.20.10.40.10.20.80.80.00.00.70.70.00.0
Malawi0.60.60.00.40.00.00.60.20.00.00.60.20.00.0
Mali0.70.50.10.10.10.00.60.40.00.00.60.30.00.0
Mauritania0.80.70.20.40.00.00.60.3...0.00.60.30.1-0.0
Morocco14.18.95.85.92.60.87.43.00.00.17.22.90.90.0
Mozambique5.94.20.42.70.30.35.51.50.10.25.41.30.00.0
Namibia1.31.10.30.60.20.41.00.50.10.10.80.40.00.0
Niger0.60.20.00.00.00.00.50.2...0.10.50.10.00.0
Nigeria25.043.811.732.42.33.013.311.30.72.112.28.80.00.1
Oman21.818.22.87.50.00.119.010.70.20.113.79.60.00.0
Palestinian Territory0.20.90.10.7...0.10.10.20.10.10.00.1-0.00.0
Qatar84.652.950.727.923.26.433.725.02.15.025.818.80.20.0
Rwanda0.20.40.00.20.00.00.20.2...0.10.20.10.0-0.0
St Helena0.00.00.00.0      0.00.0   0.00.00.0   0.0
Sao Tome and Principe0.00.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0...0.0
Saudi Arabia93.4224.427.7151.16.90.963.970.39.513.340.844.01.73.0
Senegal3.41.10.40.20.20.02.91.00.00.02.90.90.10.0
Seychelles4.312.60.10.20.00.04.212.21.32.72.58.40.00.1
Sierra Leone0.30.20.00.10.00.00.20.1...0.00.20.10.00.0
Somalia0.10.10.00.00.0...0.10.1   ...0.10.0-0.00.0
South Africa56.137.722.821.013.67.033.016.610.13.222.611.90.30.1
Sudan2.90.70.50.4...0.02.40.3...0.02.30.20.00.0
Syria0.22.00.01.1...0.00.20.9...0.00.20.90.0-0.0
Tanzania4.62.50.41.20.10.14.21.30.00.24.11.10.00.0
Togo1.10.40.50.20.00.10.70.20.00.00.60.2-0.0-0.0
Tunisia4.26.31.74.70.60.32.31.50.00.12.11.40.20.0
Uganda3.03.00.22.20.10.12.80.80.00.12.80.70.00.0
United Arab Emirates211.7208.7127.2115.672.443.383.992.810.213.954.668.00.60.3
Yemen0.40.70.00.2...0.00.30.50.00.00.30.40.0-0.0
Zambia7.72.40.41.20.20.57.31.20.00.06.91.00.00.0
Zimbabwe0.31.10.00.2...0.10.30.90.00.00.30.60.00.0
Developing Asia and Pacific2,050.81,558.21,175.61,009.2516.5445.2828.8535.286.877.2605.5381.046.413.8
Afghanistan0.04.00.03.8...0.00.00.3...0.00.00.20.00.0
Armenia1.70.70.60.30.00.01.10.40.00.01.10.40.00.0
Azerbaijan3.86.20.83.50.00.13.02.70.00.02.92.70.00.0
Bangladesh13.010.16.48.52.60.26.61.50.00.05.01.30.00.1
Bhutan0.10.50.00.2      0.10.3   0.20.10.1...-0.0
British overseas territories0.10.20.00.0   ...0.10.20.00.10.10.00.00.0
Brunei1.52.00.30.80.20.21.11.20.00.60.60.60.00.0
Cambodia11.23.24.82.43.90.86.40.80.20.05.90.80.00.0
China969.2713.2623.1483.4292.8281.8332.0226.633.926.4259.3187.314.13.2
Chinese Taipei166.1258.3126.5135.252.871.338.6122.912.821.622.187.61.00.2
Fiji0.60.50.30.20.10.00.30.20.00.00.30.20.00.0
French Polynesia1.51.00.80.40.80.30.60.60.00.00.60.50.10.0
Georgia1.41.40.50.90.00.00.80.50.10.00.60.50.00.0
India182.370.277.860.120.416.892.410.19.11.454.67.112.10.0
Indonesia111.520.335.712.818.65.271.16.63.70.440.86.04.71.0
Kazakhstan19.523.43.312.10.30.216.29.50.40.914.87.80.01.8
Kiribati0.00.20.00.20.00.00.00.0...0.00.00.0......
Korea205.1134.7142.7101.573.832.352.326.713.711.236.113.310.16.5
Kyrgyz Republic2.01.20.00.9...0.02.00.3...0.02.00.30.00.0
Laos10.71.11.90.41.20.28.80.60.00.18.60.50.00.0
Malaysia86.137.554.818.511.98.028.918.72.43.318.715.22.30.3
Maldives1.40.50.00.20.00.01.40.3...0.01.10.20.00.0
Marshall Islands42.515.80.00.20.00.042.415.53.24.337.010.30.10.1
Micronesia0.00.0......      0.00.00.00.00.00.0   ...
Mongolia4.81.10.80.70.0   4.00.40.00.03.10.4-0.00.0
Myanmar5.31.34.50.70.60.30.80.60.00.00.50.60.00.0
Nauru0.00.1......      0.00.1   0.00.00.1......
Nepal0.54.50.13.80.00.30.40.7...0.00.30.60.00.0
New Caledonia5.11.52.00.62.00.43.01.00.00.03.00.90.1-0.0
North Korea0.00.20.00.10.0...0.00.10.00.00.00.10.0-0.0
Pakistan26.94.63.41.81.70.723.52.80.10.120.72.00.00.0
Palau0.00.0......      0.00.0      0.00.0   ...
Papua New Guinea2.90.80.10.20.00.02.80.60.00.02.50.30.00.0
Philippines25.622.711.614.64.41.913.98.01.20.78.37.20.10.1
Solomon Islands0.10.40.00.30.00.00.00.1...0.00.00.10.00.0
Sri Lanka12.92.53.31.71.20.29.30.80.10.08.30.60.20.0
Tajikistan1.60.50.00.20.00.01.50.20.00.01.50.20.0-0.0
Thailand71.750.750.327.621.514.320.122.73.95.010.817.41.30.4
Timor Leste0.10.80.10.80.10.50.00.0...0.00.00.00.00.0
Tonga0.10.10.00.10.00.00.10.0...0.00.10.00.00.0
Turkmenistan4.425.90.725.7......3.80.20.00.03.60.20.00.0
Tuvalu0.00.00.00.0...   0.00.0      0.00.0...-0.0
US Pacific islands1.00.1......   ...1.00.10.00.00.00.1...0.0
Uzbekistan6.917.02.912.60.00.14.04.40.60.43.44.00.00.0
Vietnam45.418.013.215.84.97.532.02.10.70.125.02.00.20.0
Wallis and Futuna0.00.0...0.0...0.00.00.0      0.00.00.0...
Developing Europe600.2313.6322.9215.9169.149.3273.291.737.77.0214.578.24.16.0
Albania1.21.90.41.70.40.30.70.20.00.00.70.10.00.0
Belarus10.45.34.84.60.10.05.60.80.10.05.50.80.00.0
Bosnia and Herzegovina2.32.21.41.81.00.10.90.40.10.00.80.40.00.0
Bulgaria10.515.85.913.02.83.24.62.61.10.63.51.90.00.1
Croatia16.97.27.45.54.40.69.61.52.20.07.31.40.00.2
Czech Republic95.925.176.915.863.96.818.86.23.30.615.55.40.23.1
Hungary31.916.919.310.114.88.112.56.61.30.710.95.80.10.2
Macedonia FYR1.71.50.81.30.10.00.90.20.00.00.80.20.00.0
Montenegro1.50.80.20.50.20.11.20.30.00.11.20.20.10.0
Poland90.033.343.724.027.52.845.28.87.11.237.97.51.10.5
Romania26.210.312.47.27.44.213.52.53.80.19.62.40.30.6
Russia100.8126.642.489.411.713.857.836.23.52.553.632.00.61.0
Serbia7.73.44.02.43.20.13.41.00.50.02.91.00.30.0
Turkey191.045.597.225.328.85.992.619.914.30.859.615.01.20.3
Ukraine8.610.23.86.40.91.24.53.70.30.14.23.70.20.0
Developing Latin America and Caribbean602.7434.8219.7216.097.236.6371.5210.279.935.8238.1145.611.58.7
Argentina25.525.55.17.81.70.819.917.33.52.414.114.70.50.4
Belize3.513.20.10.30.10.03.412.81.64.21.68.00.00.1
Bolivia1.56.20.14.00.00.01.42.20.00.51.31.70.00.0
Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba0.30.10.00.00.0...0.30.10.00.00.30.10.00.0
Brazil250.092.0117.964.556.324.2129.126.918.55.282.217.52.90.7
Chile48.925.824.413.36.42.222.710.84.62.517.37.51.71.7
Colombia26.918.59.22.62.90.517.215.01.72.011.76.70.51.0
Costa Rica9.96.85.53.70.90.44.43.10.30.21.31.30.00.0
Cuba2.54.11.83.70.00.00.80.30.00.00.80.20.00.0
Dominica0.20.60.00.20.0...0.20.40.00.20.10.20.00.0
Dominican Republic6.37.51.52.90.70.14.94.50.30.53.32.50.00.1
Ecuador13.46.71.91.30.00.011.45.40.40.39.93.30.10.0
El Salvador4.32.22.30.41.70.11.91.80.20.11.10.90.00.0
Falkland Islands0.00.3...0.1......0.00.2...0.00.00.10.00.0
Grenada0.00.20.00.00.00.00.00.20.00.10.00.10.00.0
Guatemala7.95.33.91.00.70.24.04.30.30.21.32.30.00.0
Guyana0.30.30.10.10.10.00.20.20.00.00.20.20.00.0
Haiti0.30.60.10.30.00.00.20.30.00.00.20.20.00.0
Honduras2.66.11.04.10.00.01.72.00.10.41.21.00.00.0
Jamaica2.82.20.91.50.70.21.90.70.30.11.40.50.00.0
Mexico116.6119.021.063.113.74.290.351.528.37.958.242.55.34.4
Nicaragua1.52.20.60.80.20.00.91.50.10.00.40.50.00.0
Paraguay1.82.10.90.90.10.20.91.20.00.10.51.00.00.0
Peru33.128.712.317.67.50.620.510.91.82.716.76.90.20.2
St Lucia0.30.60.10.20.10.00.20.40.00.20.10.10.00.0
St Vincent and the Grenadines0.71.90.00.20.00.00.71.70.40.90.30.80.00.0
Suriname0.91.10.00.6......0.90.50.00.00.60.40.0-0.0
Trinidad and Tobago4.16.32.44.32.40.11.72.00.20.51.21.20.00.0
Turks and Caicos Islands0.81.60.41.00.00.10.40.60.20.10.20.40.00.0
Uruguay8.217.01.69.51.12.56.67.52.13.04.24.30.10.0
Venezuela9.929.44.55.90.00.15.523.50.61.44.017.80.00.0
International organisations233.2285.239.257.90.00.0188.6221.5158.3165.227.247.75.45.8
Unallocated location207.51,755.3103.780.2665.0281.548.420.64.27.844.212.855.41,654.5