> LBS > Table A3-S > Change measure  B F G  Structure Help
Cross-border positions, by residence and sector of counterparty
Outstanding at end-June 2021, in billions of US dollars
«  Q2 2021 › »
All sectors Bank sector Non-bank sector Unallocated by sector
Total Of which:
Intragroup
Total Of which:
Non-bank financial
Of which:
Non-financial
Claims Liabilities Claims Liabilities Claims Liabilities Claims Liabilities Claims Liabilities Claims Liabilities Claims Liabilities
Counterparties in all countries35,525.332,242.017,085.416,358.110,811.79,822.916,898.810,908.97,822.16,054.38,541.34,397.81,541.14,975.0
Developed countries25,258.420,846.512,886.711,511.47,845.97,307.311,066.46,381.25,368.54,265.15,583.12,016.01,305.32,953.9
European developed countries16,058.814,872.28,829.88,408.85,091.15,062.86,176.94,171.73,054.52,591.53,061.21,523.21,052.12,291.7
Euro area9,687.48,304.75,250.94,610.62,900.92,647.03,991.52,327.71,653.81,302.12,307.51,008.3445.01,366.5
Austria183.3103.0100.458.628.715.480.429.06.54.973.723.92.615.4
Belgium414.6551.0235.7202.5150.8132.2148.9111.119.442.9129.167.729.9237.4
Cyprus53.568.52.35.30.00.550.962.217.828.032.133.30.30.9
Estonia5.53.73.70.93.10.71.82.40.40.61.41.80.00.3
Finland252.0150.8181.9124.2124.4103.264.219.611.15.853.113.75.97.0
France2,174.51,625.91,576.91,332.3759.5599.8572.0223.1154.1115.2414.9104.925.770.4
Germany2,046.81,989.81,413.71,238.6781.4767.6441.8372.7141.6150.2298.2221.5191.3378.6
Greece48.647.86.715.23.44.040.430.12.32.237.727.11.52.5
Ireland809.0819.5256.8267.5185.4195.8535.1432.0376.8314.1152.2115.317.1120.0
Italy775.7412.8320.6214.2224.0141.4415.7121.3156.152.3259.368.439.477.3
Latvia5.73.02.31.00.80.73.31.70.80.12.51.60.00.2
Lithuania6.47.42.82.62.62.43.64.60.63.73.00.90.00.2
Luxembourg1,229.51,150.4436.1425.2249.5273.5733.2497.4469.7377.0257.5119.460.2227.9
Malta20.722.08.93.37.11.611.317.42.65.78.411.00.51.2
Netherlands1,014.1928.0440.3437.3258.6251.3516.7309.0238.3171.6269.3133.657.1181.7
Portugal97.841.336.616.928.39.258.716.312.32.546.313.52.48.1
Slovakia28.76.112.21.27.10.616.54.03.10.713.33.30.10.9
Slovenia11.37.52.82.52.01.68.13.80.80.17.23.70.41.1
Spain509.8366.4210.3261.284.0145.4289.069.839.324.5248.043.610.635.4
Andorra2.13.21.41.80.80.40.51.40.00.10.51.30.20.0
Denmark242.5211.5142.9139.564.9104.688.145.436.321.251.824.111.526.6
Iceland2.52.70.51.50.00.02.01.00.30.31.80.70.00.2
Liechtenstein11.010.38.34.95.12.22.64.40.52.12.02.10.11.0
Norway306.8157.1246.2124.5150.583.958.225.012.57.744.617.22.47.6
Sweden385.4273.4271.0221.8166.9199.6109.038.329.911.579.026.55.413.4
Switzerland639.2706.5434.2443.7310.3219.9194.3198.135.247.5156.3144.110.864.7
United Kingdom4,778.55,200.32,474.12,859.71,491.81,805.21,727.71,528.91,285.91,198.9415.0297.4576.7811.8
Non-European developed countries9,199.25,974.24,056.63,102.62,754.72,244.54,889.32,209.52,313.91,673.62,521.8492.8253.3662.2
Australia532.1273.3310.1183.5161.1115.0206.480.869.546.7121.128.415.69.0
Canada751.0480.7449.7304.5302.4230.2290.6158.0145.1102.6144.452.510.618.2
Japan1,705.7851.01,078.9554.0801.8415.9589.7166.6338.397.6243.363.437.1130.5
New Zealand65.030.939.713.628.28.724.616.311.65.811.59.60.71.0
United States6,145.44,338.32,178.12,047.01,461.31,474.83,778.01,787.91,749.51,420.92,001.6338.9189.3503.5
Offshore centres5,290.25,146.32,010.62,189.61,381.41,427.53,225.82,841.61,907.51,369.21,155.51,297.853.8115.1
Aruba1.61.20.10.30.10.01.50.90.20.10.90.60.00.0
Bahamas105.9126.978.775.150.148.327.149.610.821.711.619.30.12.2
Bahrain65.542.655.135.537.019.610.27.00.61.09.15.40.30.1
Barbados22.934.817.624.917.314.85.18.02.94.11.93.80.21.9
Bermuda119.0114.11.923.61.115.2115.281.954.853.658.325.11.98.6
Cayman Islands2,201.91,448.4376.6318.5307.0249.11,808.01,077.21,391.7855.6390.0202.617.352.8
Curacao6.117.01.39.41.14.44.47.61.43.13.04.20.40.0
Gibraltar4.011.31.75.20.00.92.26.00.82.61.33.10.00.1
Guernsey115.7112.762.686.73.565.152.925.836.517.212.94.50.20.3
Hong Kong SAR1,135.51,647.0689.4750.9456.6424.1425.9861.1128.9153.8242.0650.720.235.0
Isle of Man18.734.95.423.44.317.513.211.51.84.811.14.90.00.1
Jersey201.0190.962.2125.036.0113.8138.065.875.443.662.522.20.80.1
Lebanon4.429.51.113.10.31.03.316.30.10.93.015.00.00.1
Macao SAR108.6123.3101.9101.562.747.46.421.30.11.66.019.20.30.5
Mauritius20.621.64.69.62.92.417.311.97.32.96.07.7-1.30.1
Panama84.763.58.014.74.73.776.648.712.016.462.130.50.10.1
Samoa5.321.20.00.20.00.05.221.00.62.13.614.60.00.0
Singapore720.1783.8540.8569.8395.7399.8172.3204.166.278.3104.9125.27.09.9
West Indies UK340.0318.13.01.90.90.2332.5312.9107.4103.3164.8138.74.63.3
Emerging market and developing economies4,337.93,963.51,989.92,442.5926.5799.42,246.61,462.5305.2256.31,684.31,031.0101.458.5
Developing Africa and Middle East956.31,020.9397.4552.1163.6116.3549.8452.858.270.0428.2320.79.116.0
Algeria1.96.41.42.70.80.20.32.90.00.00.22.90.20.8
Angola29.319.73.59.10.10.825.810.6...0.025.810.60.00.0
Benin1.50.30.10.00.10.01.40.30.00.01.40.30.00.0
Botswana0.91.70.31.10.20.50.60.60.10.00.50.5-0.00.0
Burkina Faso0.90.30.20.20.10.10.70.2...0.00.70.20.10.0
Burundi0.80.10.70.1......0.10.10.00.00.10.10.0-0.0
Cameroon7.11.60.50.30.20.06.41.20.00.06.41.20.10.0
Cape Verde0.90.60.10.50.00.20.80.10.00.00.80.10.00.0
Central African Republic0.10.10.00.0...0.00.10.10.00.00.10.1...0.0
Chad1.30.20.00.00.00.01.30.2   0.01.30.20.00.0
Comoros Islands0.10.0...0.0...0.00.10.0   ...0.10.0......
Congo3.01.80.20.60.10.52.81.2...0.02.81.20.00.0
Congo Democratic Republic3.32.80.11.50.00.23.21.30.00.03.21.3-0.00.0
Cote d'Ivoire9.31.71.90.30.50.17.31.20.30.07.01.10.10.2
Djibouti1.80.80.50.60.20.41.40.2...0.01.40.20.00.0
Egypt47.329.114.819.61.21.432.49.50.30.429.38.80.0-0.0
Equatorial Guinea0.00.20.00.00.00.00.00.20.00.00.00.20.0-0.0
Eritrea0.31.0...0.8......0.30.10.0...0.30.0...0.0
Eswatini0.31.10.00.80.00.10.20.30.00.00.20.30.0-0.0
Ethiopia8.93.30.92.30.0...8.01.00.00.18.00.80.00.0
Gabon2.31.20.00.10.00.12.31.10.00.02.31.10.00.0
Gambia0.10.40.00.30.00.00.10.10.10.00.10.10.00.0
Ghana12.14.63.21.90.40.18.82.80.40.48.32.30.0-0.0
Guinea2.50.90.20.30.10.22.10.60.00.02.10.50.10.0
Guinea-Bissau0.20.1...0.0......0.20.1   0.00.20.1...0.0
Iran1.717.60.98.50.21.20.79.10.17.70.61.00.10.0
Iraq3.18.10.36.50.10.12.71.60.40.02.10.80.00.0
Israel34.846.99.114.92.39.024.929.63.84.621.124.10.82.4
Jordan9.517.92.610.91.61.56.96.90.10.24.84.50.00.1
Kenya14.99.51.65.60.51.013.34.00.40.212.63.30.0-0.0
Kuwait36.7111.216.170.52.14.220.337.84.98.49.119.70.32.9
Lesotho0.10.70.00.50.00.20.10.20.00.00.10.1-0.00.0
Liberia22.715.10.00.20.00.022.714.91.82.820.211.20.00.0
Libya0.839.90.230.50.01.60.69.10.01.90.21.60.00.3
Madagascar0.81.20.10.40.10.10.60.80.00.00.60.70.1-0.0
Malawi0.50.30.10.10.00.00.40.2...0.00.40.20.0-0.0
Mali0.90.60.10.10.10.10.80.50.00.00.80.30.00.0
Mauritania0.91.90.30.90.00.00.61.0......0.61.00.00.0
Morocco13.69.15.25.93.01.47.33.20.10.17.23.01.10.0
Mozambique5.14.80.33.10.10.24.81.60.00.24.71.40.00.0
Namibia1.21.00.40.60.20.20.80.50.10.10.70.40.0-0.0
Niger0.60.20.10.00.00.00.50.10.10.00.40.10.00.0
Nigeria31.933.518.522.12.42.813.411.51.01.111.710.00.0-0.0
Oman26.921.63.711.80.30.123.19.80.40.316.58.70.20.0
Palestinian Territory0.11.20.11.00.00.00.00.20.00.00.00.20.00.0
Qatar154.755.697.634.249.46.156.321.48.53.441.717.50.70.1
Rwanda0.50.30.00.20.00.00.50.10.00.00.40.10.00.0
St Helena0.00.0...0.0......0.00.0   ...0.00.0......
Sao Tome and Principe0.00.10.00.00.00.00.00.10.00.00.00.0...-0.0
Saudi Arabia103.7185.726.397.82.91.376.882.511.88.049.355.30.65.4
Senegal5.61.80.50.90.20.35.01.00.00.04.91.00.20.0
Seychelles4.115.50.00.20.00.04.115.31.04.02.69.40.00.0
Sierra Leone0.20.20.00.10.00.00.20.1...0.00.20.10.00.0
Somalia0.00.1...0.0......0.00.0   ...0.00.00.00.0
South Africa45.052.518.732.511.38.125.218.97.25.417.812.11.11.2
Sudan1.70.90.10.60.0...1.60.3...0.01.60.20.00.0
Syria0.31.50.00.9...0.00.20.6...0.00.20.50.00.0
Tanzania4.32.70.31.60.10.24.01.10.00.14.01.00.00.0
Togo1.80.40.60.20.00.11.20.20.30.00.80.20.00.0
Tunisia4.15.11.23.30.50.22.71.80.00.02.41.50.30.0
Uganda4.53.20.42.40.20.24.20.90.10.04.00.80.00.0
United Arab Emirates272.8261.9162.5134.081.770.2107.5125.314.720.173.290.82.82.5
Yemen0.31.00.00.4......0.30.50.00.00.30.5-0.00.0
Zambia7.53.70.31.90.10.57.21.80.00.07.11.6-0.00.0
Zimbabwe0.31.80.00.90.00.30.30.90.00.00.30.70.00.0
Developing Asia and Pacific2,283.72,130.61,148.71,446.5515.3592.01,065.0660.3136.2126.5779.3443.870.023.8
Afghanistan0.01.70.01.4...0.00.00.3...0.00.00.30.00.0
Armenia1.80.90.70.30.00.01.10.70.00.01.10.60.00.0
Azerbaijan3.44.40.42.70.00.13.01.60.10.02.81.50.00.1
Bangladesh19.710.97.59.02.90.412.11.90.10.09.41.50.00.0
Bhutan0.10.40.00.3...0.00.10.0   0.00.10.0...0.1
British overseas territories0.70.20.00.0......0.70.20.60.10.10.00.00.1
Brunei3.13.50.51.80.40.32.61.60.00.62.20.90.00.1
Cambodia20.92.811.32.010.41.19.60.72.30.06.70.70.10.0
China1,082.51,125.9593.9817.8270.8374.6470.7298.372.844.9358.4235.717.99.8
Chinese Taipei165.7332.9108.7175.549.594.854.9156.812.642.338.097.42.10.6
Fiji0.40.50.20.30.10.10.30.2...0.00.30.2-0.0-0.0
French Polynesia1.91.10.80.40.80.31.00.70.00.01.00.60.10.0
Georgia2.51.40.60.70.00.01.90.70.50.11.40.60.00.0
India162.9117.553.1106.215.735.198.814.49.63.058.78.711.0-3.0
Indonesia118.524.534.218.117.45.577.77.52.70.650.56.86.6-1.1
Kazakhstan19.119.24.310.40.70.414.88.31.01.913.95.50.00.4
Kiribati0.00.30.00.00.00.00.00.0...0.00.00.0...0.3
Korea278.6158.2180.2112.987.143.972.431.318.217.750.112.626.014.0
Kyrgyz Republic2.21.20.00.70.0...2.20.4...0.02.20.40.00.1
Laos17.41.84.11.43.41.113.20.40.10.012.90.40.00.0
Malaysia82.141.347.020.212.611.331.820.11.95.123.214.83.30.9
Maldives2.40.6...0.3...0.02.40.3......1.80.30.0-0.0
Marshall Islands36.718.60.00.20.00.036.318.34.33.430.513.90.30.0
Micronesia0.10.0............0.10.00.10.00.00.0   ...
Mongolia4.71.80.81.30.0...3.90.50.00.03.40.30.00.0
Myanmar5.42.13.81.21.20.51.60.90.10.01.20.90.00.0
Nauru0.10.2............0.10.2   0.00.10.2...0.0
Nepal0.64.70.24.3...0.00.50.30.00.00.40.30.00.0
New Caledonia5.51.31.80.31.60.13.61.00.00.03.61.00.10.0
North Korea0.00.00.00.00.0...0.00.0...0.00.00.00.00.0
Pakistan35.88.33.95.81.70.431.92.50.10.129.72.10.0-0.0
Palau0.00.00.0.........0.00.0   0.00.00.0   ...
Papua New Guinea2.80.90.10.40.10.02.70.60.00.02.50.30.00.0
Philippines32.926.611.915.94.82.220.610.52.51.211.59.20.40.1
Solomon Islands0.10.30.00.20.00.00.10.1...0.00.10.10.00.0
Sri Lanka14.23.63.32.71.00.310.90.80.10.010.40.50.00.1
Tajikistan1.40.40.00.2...0.01.30.3...0.01.30.30.00.0
Thailand77.342.546.919.425.49.428.522.14.64.512.517.41.91.0
Timor Leste0.10.90.00.70.00.70.00.0...0.00.00.0-0.00.2
Tonga0.20.10.10.10.10.00.10.0...0.00.10.00.00.0
Turkmenistan1.730.20.330.1......1.40.10.00.01.40.10.00.0
Tuvalu...0.0...............0.0      ...0.0......
US Pacific islands1.10.1............1.10.1...0.00.10.1......
Uzbekistan13.315.77.311.30.00.06.04.40.00.66.03.90.00.0
Vietnam62.626.520.223.67.59.042.32.92.00.129.42.80.2-0.0
Wallis and Futuna0.00.0...0.0...0.00.00.00.0   0.00.0......
Developing Europe533.5347.4251.8228.3137.845.2273.1110.138.212.1212.994.88.69.1
Albania0.71.70.21.50.00.30.50.20.00.00.50.10.00.1
Belarus9.35.24.23.90.00.05.11.20.10.05.11.20.00.0
Bosnia and Herzegovina1.73.00.82.60.50.80.90.40.10.00.80.40.00.0
Bulgaria9.013.15.29.22.51.73.83.60.90.62.93.00.00.3
Croatia13.27.76.25.83.21.16.91.71.70.15.21.60.10.2
Czech Republic85.029.063.315.953.84.120.910.82.20.918.79.80.82.3
Hungary39.618.317.79.112.16.121.58.79.41.512.06.80.40.6
Montenegro1.90.60.10.40.10.01.70.20.00.01.70.20.00.0
North Macedonia2.11.51.11.30.10.01.00.20.10.00.90.2-0.00.0
Poland101.137.344.923.428.32.851.410.910.91.040.09.84.73.0
Romania26.814.511.810.47.55.114.63.44.30.310.43.10.40.7
Russia89.7131.729.190.010.814.160.140.61.75.757.933.70.51.1
Serbia8.64.83.33.61.90.95.11.10.50.04.51.10.20.0
Turkey131.156.356.334.913.94.773.420.86.01.847.517.71.40.6
Ukraine9.114.94.09.91.11.94.94.90.20.14.64.80.20.1
Developing Latin America and Caribbean564.5464.6192.0215.6109.745.8358.6239.472.647.7264.0171.613.89.6
Argentina19.322.73.05.01.70.516.117.53.42.612.314.70.20.2
Belize3.010.50.00.40.00.03.010.11.42.91.46.60.00.0
Bolivia2.24.20.21.60.00.02.02.40.00.41.91.90.00.2
Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba0.00.20.00.00.0...0.00.1...0.00.00.1...0.0
Brazil226.478.7101.843.662.619.0122.435.119.59.799.125.22.1-0.0
Chile53.339.821.116.111.01.928.720.76.25.121.915.63.63.0
Colombia25.919.96.95.51.80.817.113.22.42.012.06.61.91.1
Costa Rica8.17.03.43.40.60.34.63.60.40.52.21.50.00.0
Cuba1.51.20.81.00.0...0.70.20.00.00.70.20.00.0
Dominica0.10.40.00.10.0...0.10.30.00.10.10.10.00.0
Dominican Republic5.911.51.26.40.70.14.75.10.50.73.02.5-0.00.0
Ecuador11.37.61.42.00.00.19.85.50.40.47.83.30.10.0
El Salvador3.42.61.00.60.00.02.41.90.10.20.80.80.00.0
Falkland Islands0.10.30.00.1......0.10.2...0.10.10.10.00.0
Grenada0.20.40.00.20.0...0.20.20.10.00.00.10.00.0
Guatemala7.95.84.01.70.30.03.84.10.40.21.32.50.00.0
Guyana0.30.50.10.20.10.00.30.30.00.10.30.20.00.0
Haiti0.40.80.20.5-0.00.00.20.30.00.10.10.30.0-0.0
Honduras3.46.81.24.60.00.02.12.20.10.21.31.20.00.1
Jamaica2.92.81.21.90.80.51.70.90.10.31.50.60.00.0
Mexico131.9159.426.187.518.618.2100.667.631.513.667.253.85.34.3
Nicaragua1.22.20.50.40.0...0.61.80.00.10.30.80.00.0
Paraguay1.33.00.41.80.10.20.91.20.10.10.71.10.00.0
Peru33.628.110.914.07.60.722.212.72.42.318.59.80.51.4
St Lucia0.20.60.00.20.0...0.20.40.00.10.10.4...0.0
St Vincent and the Grenadines0.41.80.00.10.0...0.41.60.20.70.20.90.00.0
Suriname1.00.9...0.4......1.00.50.00.01.00.40.00.0
Trinidad and Tobago4.46.42.54.02.50.11.92.40.30.81.41.60.00.0
Turks and Caicos Islands0.51.70.11.10.10.70.40.60.20.20.20.40.00.0
Uruguay7.916.81.57.11.12.56.39.72.43.33.86.30.10.0
Venezuela6.320.12.43.10.00.13.916.80.31.12.712.20.10.2
International organisations361.6283.935.749.20.03.3295.6206.8214.5159.180.540.830.328.0
Unallocated location277.32,001.8162.5165.4657.9285.564.516.926.44.637.912.250.31,819.5