> LBS > Table A3-S > Change measure  B F G  Structure Help
Cross-border positions, by residence and sector of counterparty
Outstanding at end-September 2020, in billions of US dollars
«  Q3 2020 › »
All sectors Bank sector Non-bank sector Unallocated by sector
Total Of which:
Intragroup
Total Of which:
Non-bank financial
Of which:
Non-financial
Claims Liabilities Claims Liabilities Claims Liabilities Claims Liabilities Claims Liabilities Claims Liabilities Claims Liabilities
Counterparties in all countries33,210.129,536.616,369.515,632.710,365.49,394.316,100.010,096.37,480.25,537.18,101.74,126.2740.73,807.6
Developed countries23,377.719,181.512,378.611,067.47,433.86,854.210,455.96,131.25,079.94,017.95,259.82,017.1543.21,982.9
European developed countries14,791.113,535.08,352.78,029.44,623.64,684.86,010.14,041.52,957.02,468.12,995.01,519.0428.31,464.2
Euro area8,822.17,576.74,793.44,372.52,611.42,572.13,906.12,278.11,601.01,258.62,275.21,003.1122.6926.1
Austria184.5116.498.472.931.525.885.731.26.25.979.425.20.412.3
Belgium375.7511.3224.8212.4152.0137.6144.8102.817.737.9126.764.26.1196.0
Cyprus55.658.32.66.20.10.552.350.917.823.733.625.80.61.1
Estonia6.02.94.20.83.60.61.81.90.40.41.41.50.00.2
Finland230.0149.0162.7125.2108.499.766.820.013.57.453.212.50.53.8
France1,991.51,516.21,425.11,240.6676.5599.6538.8212.0145.3105.1390.9105.027.763.6
Germany1,733.31,771.11,196.01,162.6623.3734.1496.7406.4175.9168.7318.4236.640.7202.1
Greece46.748.27.917.74.54.838.929.32.02.336.626.20.01.2
Ireland753.9713.6220.0239.0163.6178.6526.0388.1369.9270.5149.8115.87.986.5
Italy712.3393.7309.1203.2226.0130.0390.9130.9131.471.5259.358.412.259.6
Latvia7.42.83.11.01.20.64.31.61.50.12.81.5-0.00.2
Lithuania7.44.43.93.23.83.13.61.10.50.23.10.90.00.1
Luxembourg1,076.91,052.8407.9378.5219.5225.5659.5510.1419.0392.8234.4116.29.6164.1
Malta22.320.110.82.78.61.311.416.52.04.59.111.30.10.9
Netherlands988.0803.2432.4421.3263.6273.8540.9275.8257.0138.6275.7133.314.7106.0
Portugal86.140.036.618.330.310.446.615.75.62.540.912.82.86.0
Slovakia28.78.112.31.76.20.816.45.83.10.613.35.20.00.7
Slovenia10.89.63.12.42.31.47.76.20.60.17.16.10.01.0
Spain505.0354.9232.8262.786.4143.9273.271.731.525.6239.544.5-0.920.5
Andorra1.94.41.32.90.80.70.51.50.00.10.51.40.20.0
Denmark247.0209.6152.5145.264.793.887.946.343.724.244.021.86.618.2
Iceland2.42.40.61.50.0...1.80.80.30.31.50.50.00.1
Liechtenstein11.510.69.35.35.81.82.24.40.52.01.72.10.00.9
Norway283.8139.6214.2103.1131.362.966.623.017.08.448.714.43.113.5
Sweden365.2243.8260.0194.5155.9170.6102.039.825.112.076.727.73.19.5
Switzerland653.0692.9454.5467.0342.3225.6193.1182.734.141.4155.7135.65.443.2
United Kingdom4,401.24,652.52,466.22,736.51,311.11,557.41,647.61,463.31,235.41,121.0388.7311.0287.4452.6
Non-European developed countries8,586.15,646.54,025.63,038.02,810.12,169.44,445.52,089.82,122.81,549.72,264.7498.1114.9518.7
Australia484.7285.4295.9210.0152.3131.6181.570.652.139.4113.725.47.34.8
Canada614.4401.3395.5274.8242.5214.3213.7116.884.072.3128.341.75.29.7
Japan1,782.3930.71,170.9620.8898.4434.8588.7182.5355.1113.8226.063.522.7127.3
New Zealand61.330.635.515.226.79.625.414.710.85.313.18.70.30.6
United States5,643.43,998.52,127.91,917.11,490.21,379.23,436.31,705.01,620.71,318.81,783.6358.979.3376.3
Offshore centres5,140.34,646.71,927.92,193.51,331.21,451.03,191.22,376.01,902.51,122.81,135.61,095.521.277.2
Aruba1.40.90.10.20.10.01.20.70.10.10.70.50.00.0
Bahamas117.6125.484.971.556.149.432.751.815.525.212.718.10.02.2
Bahrain55.238.446.230.729.515.59.07.50.51.18.05.60.00.1
Barbados19.728.714.420.014.112.35.36.73.13.81.92.80.02.0
Bermuda116.586.51.77.50.90.6114.270.451.641.360.825.60.68.6
Cayman Islands2,246.91,270.5386.1354.5308.8285.61,853.6879.81,428.1702.3404.6159.87.336.2
Curacao6.421.81.713.81.310.94.77.91.43.73.33.80.00.0
Gibraltar3.910.42.04.30.70.71.86.00.72.81.02.90.00.1
Guernsey109.9113.362.189.22.763.947.723.830.315.414.14.30.10.4
Hong Kong SAR1,055.21,429.1641.0743.0450.3427.9408.4665.8123.4115.6229.3506.05.820.2
Isle of Man15.739.03.428.11.815.612.210.91.34.410.44.40.00.0
Jersey207.2186.574.5134.131.8125.8132.751.373.730.358.921.00.11.1
Lebanon4.932.11.716.70.61.13.215.30.10.92.914.20.00.1
Macao SAR74.8105.168.382.842.631.86.221.90.11.75.619.50.30.4
Mauritius19.918.63.18.63.32.716.510.05.52.77.56.00.30.0
Panama85.762.89.215.84.63.776.347.011.315.762.829.40.10.1
Samoa5.422.40.00.20.00.05.422.20.62.24.016.10.00.0
Singapore670.6753.5524.4569.3381.0402.6144.7180.252.859.490.7120.21.54.0
West Indies UK316.0298.82.82.90.80.6308.2294.496.092.3155.7135.05.01.5
Emerging market and developing economies4,136.63,570.81,906.02,162.6926.3749.52,154.51,367.3280.9232.01,624.8960.876.140.9
Developing Africa and Middle East905.8983.1361.8541.2152.1116.0537.4435.651.871.6419.9301.46.66.3
Algeria2.06.51.42.61.00.10.33.00.00.00.22.80.30.9
Angola28.922.43.58.60.20.825.413.8...0.025.413.70.00.0
Benin1.50.30.10.00.00.01.40.20.30.01.10.20.00.0
Botswana0.82.00.21.40.20.50.50.60.00.00.50.5-0.00.0
Burkina Faso0.70.30.10.10.10.00.60.2...0.00.60.10.00.0
Burundi0.80.30.60.20.1...0.20.10.20.00.10.10.0-0.0
Cameroon6.01.80.40.30.20.05.51.50.00.05.51.50.10.0
Cape Verde0.80.50.10.40.00.20.80.10.00.00.80.10.0-0.0
Central African Republic0.00.10.00.0......0.00.10.00.00.00.1-0.00.0
Chad1.30.20.00.00.00.01.30.2   0.01.30.20.00.0
Comoros Islands0.10.0...0.0...0.00.10.0   ...0.10.0...0.0
Congo3.01.20.20.10.10.12.81.10.00.02.81.10.00.0
Congo Democratic Republic3.22.30.11.30.10.03.11.00.00.03.11.0-0.00.0
Cote d'Ivoire8.51.51.80.40.50.16.61.10.40.06.11.10.10.0
Djibouti1.50.80.10.60.10.41.40.2...0.01.40.20.00.0
Egypt40.329.013.019.30.53.227.39.70.70.423.98.90.0-0.0
Equatorial Guinea0.00.20.00.00.0...0.00.2......0.00.20.00.0
Eritrea0.30.8...0.8      0.30.10.0...0.30.0......
Eswatini0.30.90.00.70.00.10.20.30.00.00.20.30.00.0
Ethiopia9.02.10.81.30.0...8.20.9...0.28.20.70.00.0
Gabon2.41.30.00.10.00.12.41.20.00.02.41.10.00.0
Gambia0.10.30.00.20.00.00.10.10.00.00.10.10.00.0
Ghana11.54.82.62.10.50.38.92.70.40.48.42.20.00.0
Guinea1.51.00.10.50.10.01.30.50.00.01.20.50.10.0
Guinea-Bissau0.20.10.00.0   ...0.20.1   0.00.20.10.00.0
Iran1.518.50.89.40.21.30.79.10.17.70.61.00.00.0
Iraq2.57.40.46.30.10.12.11.10.30.01.60.6-0.00.0
Israel22.344.34.617.52.29.617.625.01.93.215.721.00.11.9
Jordan9.319.22.812.51.41.46.56.70.10.14.44.70.00.0
Kenya14.67.21.63.60.60.613.03.60.20.212.33.00.0-0.0
Kuwait33.0101.212.061.12.02.221.039.13.78.810.318.40.01.0
Lesotho0.10.60.00.40.00.10.10.20.00.00.10.1...0.0
Liberia25.612.40.00.10.00.023.012.31.72.820.58.42.60.0
Libya1.041.10.331.20.12.10.69.60.02.10.32.10.00.2
Madagascar1.21.20.10.30.10.11.00.90.00.01.00.80.0-0.0
Malawi0.60.30.10.10.00.00.50.2...0.00.50.2-0.00.0
Mali0.90.60.10.10.10.00.80.50.00.00.70.40.00.0
Mauritania0.81.20.20.60.00.00.60.70.00.00.60.70.00.0
Morocco12.78.94.45.72.31.37.33.10.00.17.12.91.00.0
Mozambique5.64.80.33.20.20.25.21.60.00.15.21.50.00.0
Namibia1.01.10.30.60.20.30.70.40.00.10.60.40.0-0.0
Niger0.70.20.00.00.00.00.70.10.10.00.60.10.00.0
Nigeria30.928.215.918.42.52.615.09.81.10.813.38.70.0-0.0
Oman26.518.33.98.90.00.122.69.40.30.316.28.40.00.0
Palestinian Territory0.10.70.10.50.00.00.00.10.00.00.00.10.00.0
Qatar148.949.287.329.742.85.861.219.58.43.946.814.90.4-0.0
Rwanda0.50.70.10.60.00.00.40.1...0.00.30.1-0.0-0.0
St Helena0.00.00.00.0      0.00.0   ...0.00.0......
Sao Tome and Principe0.00.10.00.10.00.00.00.0...0.00.00.00.00.0
Saudi Arabia96.4196.824.4106.13.41.571.789.48.815.546.755.40.31.4
Senegal5.01.20.50.40.20.14.40.90.00.04.40.80.10.0
Seychelles3.815.20.00.20.00.03.814.91.03.32.49.90.00.1
Sierra Leone0.20.20.00.10.00.10.20.1...0.00.20.10.00.0
Somalia0.10.10.00.0......0.10.0   ...0.10.00.00.0
South Africa48.944.220.426.111.05.928.218.07.14.520.812.00.30.1
Sudan2.10.80.30.50.0...1.90.30.00.01.80.20.00.0
Syria0.21.50.00.9...0.00.20.6...0.00.20.6-0.00.0
Tanzania4.13.10.41.70.20.43.71.40.00.03.71.40.00.0
Togo1.80.30.60.10.00.11.10.20.30.00.80.20.0-0.0
Tunisia4.04.31.32.30.70.32.51.70.00.02.21.40.20.3
Uganda4.03.50.32.60.20.33.80.90.10.03.70.90.00.0
United Arab Emirates257.4254.5151.9143.478.173.0104.8110.713.616.670.479.70.80.4
Yemen0.31.00.00.5......0.30.60.00.00.30.5...0.0
Zambia7.92.50.21.00.10.37.71.50.00.07.51.30.00.0
Zimbabwe0.31.30.00.40.00.00.30.90.00.00.20.7-0.0-0.0
Developing Asia and Pacific2,100.11,831.21,086.51,207.9507.9536.7962.6605.3111.6107.3712.1408.251.018.0
Afghanistan0.03.00.02.7...0.00.00.3...0.00.00.20.00.0
Armenia1.80.90.60.30.00.01.20.60.00.11.10.50.00.0
Azerbaijan3.24.90.43.20.00.12.81.60.00.12.61.50.00.1
Bangladesh16.210.46.68.82.60.79.51.60.00.07.51.30.00.0
Bhutan0.10.5...0.3   0.00.10.1   0.00.10.1...0.1
British overseas territories0.50.20.00.0   0.00.50.10.50.10.10.10.00.0
Brunei3.62.60.51.00.30.23.01.70.01.02.60.7-0.0-0.1
Cambodia17.75.49.43.98.41.58.31.51.80.05.91.50.10.0
China1,004.8897.5583.3623.0285.3319.7404.9265.451.435.6318.9213.116.79.1
Chinese Taipei138.9321.294.9175.741.198.642.9145.710.839.229.089.51.1-0.2
Fiji0.50.50.20.10.10.00.30.40.00.00.30.40.00.0
French Polynesia1.91.00.70.30.70.21.00.70.00.01.00.50.10.0
Georgia2.61.40.70.80.00.01.90.60.60.01.30.60.00.0
India158.673.653.364.416.425.195.210.910.11.655.66.810.1-1.7
Indonesia119.620.234.414.318.24.979.26.83.70.548.16.36.0-0.9
Kazakhstan18.120.03.710.30.60.514.48.40.71.513.66.20.01.4
Kiribati0.00.30.00.00.00.00.00.0...0.00.00.00.00.3
Korea227.5140.3147.5104.772.142.267.527.317.914.346.512.012.58.3
Kyrgyz Republic2.21.10.00.60.00.02.20.4...0.02.20.4-0.00.1
Laos16.41.64.11.43.51.012.30.30.10.011.90.30.00.0
Malaysia79.341.946.223.213.212.630.118.41.94.321.013.93.00.3
Maldives2.40.4...0.2...0.02.40.2......1.80.10.00.0
Marshall Islands37.617.20.10.20.00.037.416.94.23.931.511.90.10.1
Micronesia0.10.0......      0.10.00.00.00.00.0   ...
Mongolia4.91.70.91.30.00.04.00.40.10.03.30.20.0-0.0
Myanmar4.92.03.71.20.60.81.20.90.10.00.90.90.0-0.0
Nauru0.10.2......      0.10.2   0.00.10.2......
Nepal0.64.90.14.3...0.10.40.6...0.00.40.60.00.0
New Caledonia5.41.21.70.31.50.13.71.00.00.03.71.00.0-0.0
North Korea0.10.00.10.00.0...0.00.0...0.00.00.0-0.0...
Pakistan34.07.54.15.12.60.629.92.40.10.128.01.90.0-0.0
Palau0.00.0......      0.00.0   0.00.00.0   ...
Papua New Guinea3.31.00.30.30.10.02.90.70.00.02.70.4-0.00.0
Philippines29.521.39.912.33.91.719.29.01.90.810.88.10.30.1
Solomon Islands0.10.40.00.20.00.00.10.2...0.10.10.10.00.0
Sri Lanka14.02.03.81.11.10.210.20.70.10.09.80.50.00.1
Tajikistan1.40.50.00.2...0.01.40.3...0.01.40.30.00.0
Thailand73.943.850.221.527.911.622.821.84.33.210.018.31.00.6
Timor Leste0.00.90.00.70.00.60.00.0......0.00.00.00.2
Tonga0.10.10.00.10.00.00.10.0...0.00.10.00.00.0
Turkmenistan2.430.60.330.4......2.10.20.00.02.10.20.00.0
Tuvalu0.00.0...0.0...   0.00.0      0.00.0......
US Pacific islands1.10.1......   ...1.10.1...0.00.10.1......
Uzbekistan11.516.35.711.90.00.05.84.40.00.75.83.7-0.00.0
Vietnam55.027.417.224.57.110.337.82.91.20.127.92.80.1-0.0
Wallis and Futuna0.00.0...0.0...0.00.00.00.0   0.00.0...-0.0
Developing Europe522.2324.5245.6210.9133.849.9272.5108.333.511.3218.894.44.15.3
Albania0.91.60.41.40.10.30.60.20.00.00.50.20.00.0
Belarus9.04.33.93.20.00.05.01.00.10.04.91.00.10.0
Bosnia and Herzegovina1.92.91.02.50.70.40.90.40.10.00.80.40.00.0
Bulgaria9.210.55.57.32.81.43.73.00.80.53.02.50.00.2
Croatia14.18.96.36.82.71.67.81.81.80.15.91.70.00.3
Czech Republic84.126.761.814.751.67.722.29.62.31.119.98.50.12.3
Hungary37.216.618.98.713.76.218.27.56.60.911.66.50.10.3
Montenegro2.00.60.30.40.20.01.80.20.10.01.70.2-0.00.0
North Macedonia1.81.10.90.80.20.00.90.30.00.10.90.20.00.0
Poland92.435.941.024.024.02.849.211.19.91.138.89.92.20.8
Romania25.816.210.211.86.65.315.34.04.10.411.23.60.30.5
Russia90.4118.227.275.59.815.462.841.91.55.160.935.90.40.8
Serbia9.34.44.03.32.80.55.21.10.40.04.71.00.10.0
Turkey131.256.357.934.815.74.372.721.75.62.048.818.50.6-0.1
Ukraine8.714.03.79.71.02.34.84.20.30.04.54.10.20.1
Developing Latin America and Caribbean608.5431.9212.1202.5132.546.9382.1218.184.041.7274.0156.814.411.3
Argentina18.620.83.13.41.60.415.417.32.92.312.014.80.10.1
Belize3.311.20.10.30.10.03.210.91.43.21.77.30.00.0
Bolivia1.94.20.22.30.00.01.81.90.00.31.71.50.00.0
Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba0.00.20.00.00.0...0.00.2...0.00.00.1...0.0
Brazil240.666.7117.035.984.922.7121.530.516.27.7101.922.52.00.3
Chile58.540.724.120.411.43.830.316.86.03.923.812.84.23.5
Colombia27.719.38.55.71.90.817.611.82.21.812.85.51.51.8
Costa Rica10.57.52.84.10.80.37.73.30.30.32.41.40.00.0
Cuba1.72.10.91.90.00.00.80.20.00.00.80.20.00.0
Dominica0.10.30.00.10.0...0.10.30.00.10.10.1-0.0-0.0
Dominican Republic6.09.11.23.70.70.14.75.40.40.83.02.70.00.0
Ecuador11.27.31.22.10.00.09.95.10.50.38.03.20.10.0
El Salvador3.32.60.80.90.00.02.61.70.20.20.90.70.00.0
Falkland Islands0.10.3...0.2...0.00.10.1...0.00.10.10.00.0
Grenada0.10.30.00.10.0...0.10.20.10.10.00.1...0.0
Guatemala7.45.83.41.50.30.14.04.30.40.21.52.50.00.0
Guyana0.30.50.10.30.10.00.20.20.00.00.20.2...0.0
Haiti0.30.90.10.6-0.00.00.20.30.00.10.10.20.00.0
Honduras3.06.51.14.40.00.01.82.00.10.21.41.20.00.0
Jamaica2.73.21.22.30.80.61.50.80.30.31.20.60.00.0
Mexico132.3142.827.276.819.513.899.360.930.711.566.849.15.85.1
Nicaragua1.01.80.20.40.0...0.81.40.10.10.40.60.00.0
Paraguay1.82.81.01.60.10.20.81.20.10.10.61.00.00.0
Peru34.326.011.216.46.80.722.79.31.71.719.76.80.40.3
St Lucia0.20.90.00.30.00.00.20.60.00.20.10.3-0.00.0
St Vincent and the Grenadines0.51.60.00.10.0...0.51.50.30.80.20.70.00.0
Suriname1.20.8...0.3......1.20.50.00.01.10.50.00.0
Trinidad and Tobago4.56.52.54.32.40.12.02.20.30.71.51.40.00.0
Turks and Caicos Islands0.51.20.10.70.10.60.40.50.20.10.20.40.00.0
Uruguay7.715.91.67.61.12.46.08.32.33.23.65.00.10.0
Venezuela6.721.52.53.70.00.14.217.80.41.32.913.10.00.0
International organisations314.0276.539.062.30.12.4260.7207.4207.0159.653.743.314.36.8
Unallocated location241.51,861.2118.0147.0674.1337.137.614.39.84.927.89.585.91,699.9