> LBS > Table A3-S > Change measure  B F G  Structure Help
Cross-border positions, by residence and sector of counterparty
Outstanding at end-September 2018, in billions of US dollars
«  Q3 2018 › »
All sectors Bank sector Non-bank sector Unallocated by sector
Total Of which:
Intragroup
Total Of which:
Non-bank financial
Of which:
Non-financial
Claims Liabilities Claims Liabilities Claims Liabilities Claims Liabilities Claims Liabilities Claims Liabilities Claims Liabilities
Counterparties in all countries29,340.226,549.215,143.814,246.09,513.88,393.713,637.59,008.55,877.54,692.46,982.73,694.4558.83,294.7
Developed countries20,249.816,650.211,031.99,852.16,552.36,047.68,809.35,253.93,983.43,290.24,479.71,670.4408.71,544.2
European developed countries13,018.711,774.17,615.97,292.94,217.14,329.35,100.63,320.32,346.51,936.92,673.51,280.4302.21,161.0
Euro area7,957.76,384.34,364.73,756.42,455.22,210.73,480.51,864.61,410.9955.32,020.3858.1112.6763.3
Austria178.7101.294.164.935.021.084.124.98.55.774.719.10.411.4
Belgium389.7391.5256.4199.4144.4130.6128.867.018.316.9109.649.24.4125.0
Cyprus71.145.05.45.30.10.165.038.622.218.240.018.60.61.2
Estonia6.62.44.81.24.71.01.80.90.20.11.60.80.00.3
Finland201.471.3143.049.7110.438.258.018.011.73.846.214.10.33.6
France1,681.21,275.31,177.71,071.6624.1534.3481.0155.2118.763.8356.886.422.548.4
Germany1,412.91,504.0958.31,042.9508.8680.3422.4272.8107.382.4311.9189.332.2188.3
Greece56.446.419.814.54.18.436.430.31.11.635.228.00.11.6
Ireland570.9584.1151.0146.0107.9110.2415.3360.4271.6239.6135.7112.94.677.7
Italy722.9344.4354.9183.8230.3126.4352.0104.5147.754.8202.748.916.056.1
Latvia6.64.23.31.21.80.73.32.80.90.12.42.70.10.3
Lithuania6.52.23.81.22.81.12.71.00.50.12.30.9-0.00.1
Luxembourg1,075.2962.4399.5378.4183.6197.2667.0448.7433.5326.4224.0102.18.8135.2
Malta22.818.510.84.78.31.911.712.92.03.49.08.80.20.9
Netherlands1,025.2757.5524.4404.6370.3263.0486.5262.1229.2126.7245.4126.114.390.7
Portugal83.935.336.416.025.57.442.913.06.22.436.210.14.66.3
Slovakia21.74.79.90.95.50.611.83.41.50.410.33.00.00.4
Slovenia9.97.53.62.52.01.26.34.10.80.15.54.00.00.9
Spain414.3226.3207.5167.485.587.0203.444.029.28.7171.033.33.414.9
Andorra2.43.51.42.00.90.50.91.30.00.10.91.20.10.2
Denmark215.4173.7146.0134.157.891.268.632.522.316.746.115.70.87.1
Iceland2.33.50.52.50.00.01.80.90.20.31.60.60.00.1
Liechtenstein9.712.57.58.55.92.82.13.70.51.71.61.90.00.2
Norway271.9118.8220.490.8142.154.151.219.915.65.934.613.80.38.1
Sweden328.7267.2242.9232.0138.5199.284.528.418.99.765.118.41.26.9
Switzerland608.3645.2429.0450.0258.7212.5174.4158.427.234.2143.5114.54.936.8
United Kingdom3,619.94,163.02,203.02,615.81,157.61,558.41,234.61,208.8850.9912.7357.7255.0182.2338.4
Non-European developed countries7,228.84,876.03,413.92,559.22,334.51,718.23,708.41,933.61,636.91,353.31,806.0389.9106.5383.2
Australia446.8250.8279.9188.0148.5124.0160.556.842.128.5102.522.86.56.0
Canada483.7326.2295.3205.6174.3127.3184.1112.981.670.9101.039.04.37.7
Japan1,391.3873.1917.0597.8692.7402.2455.2177.8300.8118.6148.553.419.197.4
New Zealand52.524.231.011.421.26.321.412.39.74.410.77.20.10.5
United States4,854.43,401.71,890.71,556.41,297.91,058.52,887.21,573.81,202.61,130.81,443.4267.576.4271.5
Offshore centres4,637.14,532.81,965.02,208.11,401.71,468.72,652.92,263.81,476.71,047.31,019.61,073.619.260.9
Aruba1.31.10.10.30.10.01.10.90.10.20.30.50.00.0
Bahamas119.1139.191.292.259.666.327.943.111.620.711.314.90.03.8
Bahrain31.631.825.924.816.27.05.66.80.40.84.75.00.00.1
Barbados31.353.718.730.913.813.012.619.510.116.61.92.30.03.3
Bermuda111.885.60.92.50.41.6110.574.844.342.063.026.10.48.3
Cayman Islands1,928.81,285.1483.7449.6379.2365.51,439.1813.61,072.8641.5344.4156.26.021.9
Curacao9.720.72.65.92.32.47.014.71.87.85.16.60.00.1
Gibraltar3.611.71.25.40.31.62.56.20.82.31.33.50.00.0
Guernsey111.8108.667.682.82.354.744.225.326.916.314.53.50.00.4
Hong Kong SAR976.31,383.3606.5748.1428.7445.6364.5618.3109.275.8200.8510.95.317.0
Isle of Man17.440.34.327.02.620.413.013.31.45.010.65.60.10.1
Jersey175.1190.356.8135.331.5125.9118.354.363.037.055.317.30.00.7
Lebanon9.943.86.134.30.80.93.79.30.11.43.47.80.00.2
Macao SAR55.597.646.979.432.528.48.517.70.14.27.912.90.10.4
Mauritius21.417.02.95.96.01.418.111.19.43.67.06.40.30.0
Panama83.754.611.99.55.02.771.744.810.015.158.627.10.10.2
Samoa6.019.30.00.10.00.05.919.20.82.64.213.70.00.0
Singapore653.3655.1533.5470.3418.9330.1117.6182.032.854.483.1124.92.22.9
West Indies UK287.2292.43.83.51.40.9279.0287.581.0100.1141.8127.94.41.5
Emerging market and developing economies4,009.33,345.62,007.62,055.1926.6632.61,930.81,251.3246.5184.91,412.9888.670.939.2
Developing Africa and Middle East758.6984.7300.5565.1132.791.0449.6410.740.864.5349.7279.28.48.8
Algeria2.56.51.42.70.90.20.42.90.00.00.32.90.80.8
Angola9.822.53.510.40.11.25.911.80.00.05.911.40.30.3
Benin0.40.30.10.10.00.00.40.2...0.00.40.20.00.0
Botswana0.72.00.11.40.10.70.60.60.00.00.60.50.0-0.0
Burkina Faso0.60.30.10.10.10.00.50.2...0.00.50.20.00.0
Burundi0.50.40.40.30.0...0.10.10.10.00.00.10.00.0
Cameroon5.12.10.50.50.30.14.61.6...0.04.61.50.10.0
Cape Verde0.90.80.10.70.00.30.80.10.00.00.80.1-0.00.0
Central African Republic0.10.10.10.00.1...0.00.10.00.00.00.10.00.0
Chad1.40.30.00.00.00.01.40.3   0.01.40.30.00.0
Comoros Islands0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0   ...0.00.0-0.0-0.0
Congo3.11.40.20.10.00.12.91.2...0.02.91.20.00.0
Congo Democratic Republic3.31.60.10.70.00.03.21.0...0.03.20.90.00.0
Cote d'Ivoire4.51.61.40.40.40.13.21.10.20.12.91.00.00.1
Djibouti1.30.70.00.50.00.41.30.2...0.01.30.20.0-0.0
Egypt33.724.915.412.61.31.918.312.20.30.416.411.30.10.0
Equatorial Guinea0.20.40.00.00.00.00.10.40.0...0.10.40.00.0
Eritrea0.40.80.00.7      0.40.1...0.00.40.1...0.0
Eswatini0.31.00.10.70.00.10.30.30.00.00.20.30.00.0
Ethiopia10.11.90.91.10.0...9.20.80.00.19.20.70.00.0
Gabon2.61.30.10.20.00.12.61.00.00.02.51.00.00.1
Gambia0.10.20.00.10.00.00.10.10.00.00.10.10.00.0
Ghana10.43.91.61.30.20.28.82.20.10.38.41.90.00.4
Guinea1.00.40.20.10.10.00.80.2...0.00.80.20.0-0.0
Guinea-Bissau0.20.10.00.0   ...0.20.1   0.00.20.10.00.0
Iran1.926.71.318.80.21.10.57.90.16.20.41.20.00.0
Iraq1.97.60.56.60.10.11.51.00.10.01.40.70.00.0
Israel17.335.65.211.43.06.812.122.81.23.110.819.00.11.4
Jordan8.515.42.610.51.21.55.84.80.00.13.93.50.00.1
Kenya13.29.61.45.60.40.911.93.90.20.211.23.20.00.0
Kuwait30.1112.710.156.40.31.420.054.32.69.010.423.20.02.0
Lesotho0.10.60.00.40.00.20.10.20.00.00.10.10.00.0
Liberia27.410.00.00.20.00.025.29.81.32.823.26.02.20.0
Libya0.945.20.235.40.12.50.69.60.02.00.32.10.00.1
Madagascar1.01.30.10.50.10.30.90.80.00.00.80.70.0-0.0
Malawi0.60.60.10.30.00.00.50.30.00.00.50.2-0.00.0
Mali0.70.50.10.10.10.00.60.40.00.00.60.30.00.0
Mauritania0.70.70.10.40.00.00.60.3...0.00.60.30.00.0
Morocco14.09.05.76.22.50.97.52.80.00.17.32.70.80.0
Mozambique5.74.60.43.10.30.15.31.50.10.15.21.30.00.0
Namibia1.41.40.40.50.30.31.00.90.10.50.80.40.00.0
Niger0.50.20.00.00.00.00.50.2...0.10.50.10.00.0
Nigeria25.541.213.430.52.53.412.010.60.71.610.88.80.10.1
Oman22.016.32.85.70.00.019.110.60.20.213.99.50.00.0
Palestinian Territory0.20.80.10.6...0.10.10.20.10.10.00.10.00.0
Qatar97.751.854.027.326.06.043.024.51.64.335.519.00.70.0
Rwanda0.20.40.00.30.00.00.20.1...0.00.20.10.00.0
St Helena0.00.0...0.0      0.00.0   0.00.00.00.00.0
Sao Tome and Principe0.00.10.00.00.00.00.00.0...0.00.00.0...0.0
Saudi Arabia91.0226.326.1150.67.02.863.273.18.013.641.744.51.72.6
Senegal3.51.20.40.20.20.03.01.00.00.03.01.00.10.0
Seychelles4.212.60.00.10.00.04.212.41.32.62.58.60.00.1
Sierra Leone0.30.20.00.10.00.00.20.1...0.00.20.10.0-0.0
Somalia0.10.10.00.00.0...0.10.0   ...0.10.0-0.00.0
South Africa54.239.119.521.711.76.334.517.310.94.123.211.60.20.1
Sudan2.80.70.40.40.00.02.40.2...0.02.30.2-0.00.0
Syria0.21.90.01.0...0.00.20.9...0.00.20.9-0.00.0
Tanzania4.52.80.41.50.10.14.11.30.00.24.11.10.00.0
Togo1.20.30.60.10.00.10.70.20.00.00.60.20.00.0
Tunisia4.35.21.83.70.60.22.31.5...0.02.11.40.20.0
Uganda3.02.40.21.50.10.22.80.90.00.12.70.80.00.0
United Arab Emirates210.6217.4124.9125.072.149.885.091.910.412.355.567.00.60.6
Yemen0.40.70.00.2......0.30.50.00.00.30.40.0-0.0
Zambia7.72.70.41.30.10.57.31.30.00.06.91.20.00.0
Zimbabwe0.41.10.10.2...0.00.30.9...0.00.30.60.00.0
Developing Asia and Pacific2,065.21,574.61,179.31,021.8525.3459.2840.4538.688.379.6613.9382.845.414.1
Afghanistan0.14.20.13.9...0.00.00.30.00.00.00.2...0.0
Armenia1.70.80.60.40.00.01.10.40.00.01.00.40.00.0
Azerbaijan3.85.10.73.40.00.13.11.70.00.03.01.70.00.0
Bangladesh13.911.06.49.32.50.77.51.60.10.05.61.30.00.1
Bhutan0.00.50.00.2   0.00.00.3   0.20.00.10.00.0
British overseas territories0.10.20.00.0   ...0.10.10.00.10.10.00.00.0
Brunei2.42.40.20.70.20.22.11.60.00.31.71.20.00.1
Cambodia11.53.14.92.34.20.96.60.80.30.05.90.80.00.0
China988.9756.6635.7521.9299.5297.5338.8231.635.725.8265.3192.114.33.1
Chinese Taipei161.9249.0120.5129.155.670.440.5119.712.621.123.985.21.00.2
Fiji0.50.40.20.20.10.00.30.20.00.00.30.2-0.00.0
French Polynesia1.51.00.80.40.80.30.60.60.00.00.60.50.10.0
Georgia1.41.30.60.80.00.00.80.50.10.00.60.50.00.0
India179.771.174.560.718.317.894.010.39.72.554.86.311.20.0
Indonesia114.120.636.913.118.45.172.26.43.70.440.85.85.01.1
Kazakhstan18.623.72.812.10.20.415.810.00.40.414.59.10.01.6
Kiribati0.00.20.00.20.00.00.00.0...0.00.00.0...0.0
Korea202.1127.5143.594.174.632.049.426.612.910.634.114.09.16.8
Kyrgyz Republic2.01.10.00.8...0.01.90.3...0.01.90.30.00.0
Laos11.62.01.70.61.00.29.91.40.10.39.71.10.00.0
Malaysia84.134.153.014.210.38.128.519.62.36.318.613.12.60.3
Maldives1.50.40.00.20.00.01.40.2...0.01.10.10.00.0
Marshall Islands41.415.20.00.20.00.041.314.93.13.736.110.40.10.2
Micronesia0.00.0......      0.00.00.00.00.00.0   ...
Mongolia4.61.30.70.90.0   3.90.40.00.03.10.30.00.0
Myanmar5.51.64.50.90.90.30.90.70.00.00.60.70.0-0.0
Nauru0.00.1......      0.00.1   0.00.00.1......
Nepal0.54.20.13.70.00.30.40.50.00.00.30.5-0.00.0
New Caledonia5.51.52.00.61.90.43.40.90.00.03.40.90.10.0
North Korea0.00.30.00.1......0.00.10.00.00.00.10.00.1
Pakistan27.25.03.42.11.90.323.72.80.10.121.02.10.00.0
Palau0.00.0......      0.00.0      0.00.0   ...
Papua New Guinea3.10.60.10.20.00.03.00.50.00.02.70.30.00.0
Philippines25.622.911.114.53.82.014.48.31.60.78.77.50.10.1
Solomon Islands0.10.40.00.30.00.00.00.10.00.00.00.10.00.0
Sri Lanka12.62.33.51.51.30.49.00.80.10.08.00.60.20.0
Tajikistan1.50.50.00.20.00.01.50.20.00.01.50.20.00.0
Thailand72.744.651.220.223.613.320.024.03.96.010.417.61.50.4
Timor Leste0.10.80.00.80.00.50.00.0...0.00.00.00.00.0
Tonga0.10.10.00.10.00.00.10.0...0.00.10.00.0-0.0
Turkmenistan4.326.40.626.2......3.70.20.00.03.60.20.00.0
Tuvalu0.10.00.10.0...   0.00.0      0.00.00.0-0.0
US Pacific islands1.00.1......   ...1.00.10.00.00.00.1...0.0
Uzbekistan7.015.72.911.60.00.14.14.10.60.53.53.60.00.0
Vietnam46.217.413.315.15.27.032.72.30.80.125.32.20.20.0
Wallis and Futuna0.00.0...0.0...0.00.00.0      0.00.0......
Developing Europe578.3345.7308.6244.2168.446.0265.595.337.56.9207.682.44.26.2
Albania1.12.10.42.00.30.20.70.10.00.00.70.10.00.0
Belarus10.46.24.85.40.10.05.50.80.10.05.40.80.10.0
Bosnia and Herzegovina2.32.31.41.91.00.20.90.40.10.00.90.40.00.0
Bulgaria10.515.65.913.12.93.54.62.41.30.33.32.00.00.1
Croatia15.79.96.68.23.41.29.11.52.10.06.91.50.00.2
Czech Republic96.130.778.321.265.45.817.76.52.60.715.05.60.02.9
Hungary30.717.218.89.914.37.811.87.01.40.710.26.20.10.3
Macedonia FYR1.71.40.81.20.20.00.90.20.00.00.90.20.00.0
Montenegro1.60.90.20.60.20.11.30.30.00.11.30.20.10.0
Poland91.035.845.026.127.12.344.79.27.61.136.88.11.30.5
Romania25.310.812.27.77.64.512.82.64.20.18.52.50.30.5
Russia97.0131.238.392.913.513.558.037.14.82.452.432.70.61.3
Serbia8.04.14.33.13.40.13.41.00.60.02.91.00.30.0
Turkey174.959.886.038.526.54.788.021.012.31.357.516.41.00.3
Ukraine8.910.13.86.01.01.34.84.10.30.14.54.00.20.0
Developing Latin America and Caribbean607.2440.7219.1224.0100.236.5375.3206.679.933.9241.7144.212.810.0
Argentina26.625.04.06.01.50.622.318.53.82.816.115.50.30.5
Belize3.613.10.10.40.10.03.412.71.64.11.78.00.00.1
Bolivia1.56.00.13.60.00.01.42.30.00.51.31.80.00.1
Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba0.20.10.00.00.0...0.20.10.00.00.20.10.0-0.0
Brazil248.690.5116.364.756.624.7129.424.918.14.382.816.52.90.9
Chile50.027.025.714.08.02.622.611.34.32.417.48.11.61.7
Colombia29.118.79.83.23.20.517.213.41.71.511.75.62.12.2
Costa Rica9.96.85.53.70.90.54.33.10.20.21.41.40.00.0
Cuba2.53.81.73.50.00.00.80.30.00.00.80.20.00.0
Dominica0.20.60.00.20.0...0.20.40.00.20.10.2-0.00.0
Dominican Republic6.27.91.53.20.60.14.74.60.30.63.12.50.00.1
Ecuador12.96.71.91.40.00.011.05.30.40.39.53.20.10.0
El Salvador4.22.32.40.41.80.11.81.90.20.10.91.00.00.0
Falkland Islands0.00.3...0.1...0.00.00.2...0.00.00.10.0...
Grenada0.00.30.00.00.00.00.00.20.00.10.00.1...-0.0
Guatemala7.85.43.71.10.70.24.14.30.30.21.32.30.00.0
Guyana0.30.30.10.10.10.00.20.20.00.00.20.20.00.0
Haiti0.30.50.10.30.00.00.20.30.00.00.20.20.00.0
Honduras2.65.80.93.60.00.01.62.10.10.41.21.10.00.0
Jamaica2.82.31.01.50.70.21.80.70.30.11.40.50.00.0
Mexico120.0126.721.871.814.63.292.950.629.78.159.341.55.44.3
Nicaragua1.52.20.60.80.20.00.81.40.00.00.30.40.00.0
Paraguay1.92.01.00.80.10.10.91.20.00.10.51.10.00.0
Peru32.626.411.816.87.70.720.59.51.61.616.96.50.20.1
St Lucia0.40.60.10.20.10.00.20.40.00.20.10.20.00.0
St Vincent and the Grenadines0.61.80.00.10.00.00.61.70.30.80.20.90.00.0
Suriname1.01.00.00.6......1.00.4...0.00.60.30.0-0.0
Trinidad and Tobago3.96.32.44.32.30.11.52.00.10.61.11.20.00.0
Turks and Caicos Islands0.81.70.41.10.00.10.40.60.20.10.20.40.00.0
Uruguay8.016.51.69.31.02.56.37.22.02.84.04.20.20.0
Venezuela9.631.14.27.20.00.15.323.90.61.63.918.30.00.0
International organisations241.7280.039.758.30.00.0196.2216.8166.7160.426.348.75.84.9
Unallocated location202.21,740.699.772.5633.1244.748.322.74.29.644.113.154.21,645.5