> LBS > Table A3-S > Change measure  B F G  Structure Help
Cross-border positions, by residence and sector of counterparty
Outstanding at end-March 2020, in billions of US dollars
«  Q1 2020 › »
All sectors Bank sector Non-bank sector Unallocated by sector
Total Of which:
Intragroup
Total Of which:
Non-bank financial
Of which:
Non-financial
Claims Liabilities Claims Liabilities Claims Liabilities Claims Liabilities Claims Liabilities Claims Liabilities Claims Liabilities
Counterparties in all countries33,190.229,585.216,665.816,051.710,570.59,584.715,813.89,947.87,511.95,566.27,780.13,951.0710.63,585.7
Developed countries23,262.119,145.612,432.211,413.47,498.97,062.610,294.95,929.95,139.23,984.95,039.41,850.3535.01,802.3
European developed countries14,499.413,328.18,294.68,230.94,597.64,816.25,787.83,767.12,898.72,310.62,827.71,402.0417.11,330.1
Euro area8,568.37,330.54,726.94,428.32,594.22,614.53,717.12,057.41,567.71,120.82,118.2919.4124.2844.8
Austria178.7107.098.970.636.723.279.124.96.45.572.619.40.811.5
Belgium389.5482.8242.4232.2159.8141.8143.376.320.620.2122.455.23.8174.3
Cyprus53.258.12.66.30.10.349.750.316.223.632.525.20.91.5
Estonia5.63.23.91.33.51.11.71.70.30.41.31.30.00.2
Finland225.4144.1166.3127.0110.2100.258.516.412.75.445.710.90.60.8
France2,016.11,546.71,462.01,285.1751.1662.6523.1200.4148.196.9372.7101.231.061.2
Germany1,495.91,647.01,040.31,134.0515.5693.3418.8312.8130.4113.8286.2198.036.8200.2
Greece54.546.316.916.94.54.637.628.22.32.935.124.60.01.2
Ireland710.7682.2223.6223.9173.8165.8479.8382.9326.1257.7147.5123.57.375.5
Italy706.3394.3321.1202.2218.6139.5373.9137.6155.884.4217.952.211.354.4
Latvia6.82.62.81.11.00.74.01.31.50.12.51.20.00.2
Lithuania5.81.72.80.72.70.63.00.90.50.12.50.80.00.1
Luxembourg1,111.61,029.0419.0425.9218.7250.9682.8461.2434.8345.4240.6114.49.7142.0
Malta20.820.49.13.18.31.411.616.51.95.19.310.80.20.8
Netherlands987.5772.4434.4413.5262.9270.8536.5263.8273.3138.8254.7120.816.595.0
Portugal86.736.539.016.727.87.944.714.14.92.139.611.63.05.7
Slovakia26.96.113.81.16.50.413.14.42.90.410.23.90.00.6
Slovenia9.59.12.82.22.11.26.66.10.50.16.26.00.00.9
Spain476.8341.0225.2264.590.5148.0249.257.828.218.1218.638.52.418.7
Andorra1.63.51.22.00.70.50.31.40.00.10.31.30.20.0
Denmark242.5189.8146.6125.954.276.190.945.744.924.445.721.25.018.1
Iceland2.12.50.41.50.00.01.70.90.10.31.60.60.00.1
Liechtenstein12.312.810.06.86.31.92.35.50.53.21.82.00.10.5
Norway288.2124.0216.798.9124.250.466.819.817.97.248.212.54.75.3
Sweden361.1228.4255.2182.2154.1153.4101.636.626.213.075.123.54.39.6
Switzerland636.0699.0435.9490.1290.0221.1191.8171.832.040.1156.6124.88.337.1
United Kingdom4,384.94,734.42,501.22,893.81,373.71,698.51,613.41,426.11,209.31,101.2378.4295.3270.3414.5
Non-European developed countries8,761.35,817.44,136.63,182.52,901.02,246.44,506.82,162.82,240.31,674.42,211.5448.3117.9472.1
Australia500.9284.7326.0214.0173.4132.9167.467.453.235.899.024.57.53.3
Canada585.0422.9371.4289.5223.0213.1208.2123.084.276.6122.743.75.510.4
Japan1,653.21,060.61,064.8749.3812.8551.2566.6190.3364.8128.6193.156.721.8121.0
New Zealand63.837.538.621.128.212.424.816.011.27.712.37.70.40.5
United States5,958.44,011.72,335.81,908.71,663.61,336.83,539.91,766.21,726.91,425.71,784.5315.682.8336.8
Offshore centres5,287.44,809.12,107.02,302.61,464.21,472.13,160.72,436.91,887.21,177.31,122.41,104.919.869.6
Aruba1.20.90.10.20.10.01.00.70.10.10.50.40.10.0
Bahamas133.5140.192.983.059.056.040.455.223.325.912.920.20.11.9
Bahrain54.538.546.230.530.414.28.28.10.51.27.26.20.00.0
Barbados18.529.612.820.612.611.45.76.73.33.12.03.40.02.3
Bermuda126.099.61.77.90.60.9123.685.659.154.662.628.50.66.0
Cayman Islands2,304.31,388.5473.2444.0371.3336.61,824.2912.11,379.7720.8423.4173.06.932.3
Curacao9.219.55.39.44.95.13.910.01.55.02.44.70.00.0
Gibraltar3.610.41.64.60.00.92.05.80.72.51.13.00.00.0
Guernsey124.4128.478.2103.65.074.246.124.729.416.313.74.30.10.1
Hong Kong SAR1,054.11,416.7645.5732.3450.2402.2403.3666.3138.6113.9209.6508.75.318.1
Isle of Man18.041.35.329.63.717.112.611.71.34.210.75.10.10.1
Jersey211.5188.379.3135.136.8126.3132.153.175.834.956.318.20.10.1
Lebanon6.032.22.518.30.60.93.513.80.10.83.112.70.00.1
Macao SAR80.0101.272.981.142.129.06.819.70.31.55.917.60.30.4
Mauritius20.617.63.07.03.81.617.310.66.64.07.25.50.30.0
Panama85.957.110.812.25.13.074.944.810.915.461.927.80.20.1
Samoa5.922.70.00.20.00.05.922.50.83.34.115.40.00.0
Singapore713.4782.3572.3579.8436.9392.1139.8196.851.472.887.2123.41.35.7
West Indies UK309.6291.43.02.90.90.3302.3286.497.695.3149.9126.64.32.0
Emerging market and developing economies4,138.63,558.71,956.92,144.9887.3692.82,101.41,367.8276.8249.81,570.2942.380.346.0
Developing Africa and Middle East895.31,011.0358.8549.5142.395.8529.6455.756.981.9406.9309.37.05.8
Algeria2.06.11.42.60.90.20.33.00.00.00.22.90.30.5
Angola30.323.53.79.90.21.026.213.2...0.026.213.20.30.3
Benin1.60.30.10.00.10.01.50.20.30.01.20.20.00.0
Botswana0.81.80.21.20.20.60.60.60.00.00.50.40.0-0.0
Burkina Faso0.70.20.10.10.10.00.50.1...0.00.50.10.00.0
Burundi0.70.20.50.10.1...0.20.10.10.00.10.10.0-0.0
Cameroon6.21.50.50.10.20.05.61.40.00.05.61.40.10.0
Cape Verde0.90.60.10.50.00.20.70.10.00.00.70.10.00.0
Central African Republic0.10.10.10.00.1...0.00.10.00.00.00.1...0.0
Chad1.30.40.00.00.00.01.30.4   0.01.30.40.00.0
Comoros Islands0.10.0...0.0...0.00.10.0   ...0.10.0...0.0
Congo3.11.30.20.10.10.12.91.20.00.02.91.20.00.0
Congo Democratic Republic2.81.80.10.90.00.02.80.9...0.02.80.90.00.0
Cote d'Ivoire7.91.61.90.60.40.16.01.10.20.05.71.00.00.0
Djibouti1.50.80.00.70.00.41.40.20.00.01.40.20.00.0
Egypt37.420.814.311.20.81.323.19.60.60.420.18.80.10.0
Equatorial Guinea0.20.50.00.00.00.00.10.5...0.00.10.50.0-0.0
Eritrea0.30.80.00.7      0.30.10.0...0.30.0...0.0
Eswatini0.30.90.10.60.00.10.20.30.00.00.20.30.00.0
Ethiopia9.11.80.81.10.00.08.30.60.00.18.30.60.00.0
Gabon2.41.20.00.10.00.02.41.10.00.02.41.10.00.0
Gambia0.10.30.00.20.00.00.10.10.00.00.10.1...0.0
Ghana11.54.42.51.50.30.19.02.90.10.48.82.50.00.0
Guinea1.40.90.20.40.10.01.10.5...0.01.10.50.10.0
Guinea-Bissau0.20.10.00.0   ...0.20.1   0.00.20.10.00.0
Iran1.519.10.89.70.21.30.79.40.18.00.71.00.00.0
Iraq2.310.20.48.60.10.11.91.60.30.01.41.1-0.0-0.0
Israel21.647.58.221.62.310.513.224.31.53.911.819.70.21.6
Jordan9.217.42.711.41.21.36.56.00.10.14.34.20.00.0
Kenya14.67.61.74.10.50.712.93.50.20.112.22.90.0-0.0
Kuwait29.9104.89.863.81.92.020.139.42.58.910.119.20.01.5
Lesotho0.10.60.00.40.00.10.10.20.00.00.10.10.00.0
Liberia27.215.60.00.10.00.024.715.51.93.122.111.22.50.0
Libya0.843.00.233.50.12.10.79.30.02.20.31.70.00.2
Madagascar1.21.00.10.30.10.11.00.80.00.01.00.70.00.0
Malawi0.70.30.20.10.00.00.50.2...0.00.50.20.00.0
Mali1.10.60.10.10.10.01.00.50.00.01.00.40.00.0
Mauritania0.71.00.20.50.00.00.50.5...0.00.50.50.00.0
Morocco11.78.24.45.12.61.26.53.00.00.16.32.80.90.0
Mozambique5.64.20.43.00.20.25.21.20.00.15.21.10.00.0
Namibia1.20.90.40.50.30.20.80.40.10.00.60.3-0.0-0.0
Niger0.70.30.00.00.00.00.70.20.00.20.60.10.00.0
Nigeria31.828.517.418.32.42.214.410.21.00.812.79.10.0-0.0
Oman24.919.03.410.40.00.121.58.50.30.215.57.70.00.0
Palestinian Territory0.20.90.10.70.00.00.10.20.10.10.00.10.00.0
Qatar129.849.676.325.033.35.353.324.62.34.144.119.70.3-0.0
Rwanda0.30.50.00.40.00.00.30.1...0.00.20.10.00.0
St Helena0.00.0...0.0      0.00.0   0.00.00.0......
Sao Tome and Principe0.00.10.00.00.00.00.00.0...0.00.00.0...0.0
Saudi Arabia106.7230.225.3124.03.00.780.9105.318.622.146.163.50.50.9
Senegal4.41.10.50.30.20.03.80.80.00.03.80.80.10.0
Seychelles3.814.00.00.20.00.03.813.61.03.32.38.80.00.1
Sierra Leone0.20.20.00.10.00.00.20.1...0.00.20.10.00.0
Somalia0.10.10.00.00.0...0.10.0   ...0.10.00.00.0
South Africa51.644.021.325.910.67.130.017.97.75.122.011.30.30.2
Sudan2.30.70.40.40.0...1.90.3...0.01.90.20.00.0
Syria0.21.50.00.9...0.00.20.6...0.00.20.60.00.0
Tanzania4.02.40.51.30.20.23.51.10.00.03.51.10.00.0
Togo1.30.30.60.10.00.10.60.20.10.00.60.20.00.0
Tunisia3.85.61.13.50.50.22.42.20.00.12.01.80.30.0
Uganda3.73.10.22.20.10.23.50.90.10.03.40.80.00.0
United Arab Emirates259.9246.7153.9135.578.455.0105.3110.816.918.368.376.70.70.3
Yemen0.31.20.00.6......0.30.60.00.00.30.6-0.00.0
Zambia8.12.40.21.10.10.47.91.20.00.07.71.10.00.0
Zimbabwe0.31.30.00.40.00.00.30.9...0.00.30.60.00.0
Developing Asia and Pacific2,083.11,740.11,117.91,141.2497.3482.2920.5582.0106.9108.1667.8386.144.716.9
Afghanistan0.03.50.03.2...0.00.00.3...0.00.00.20.00.0
Armenia1.80.90.60.40.00.01.20.50.10.01.10.50.00.0
Azerbaijan3.46.10.54.00.00.12.82.10.10.22.61.80.00.1
Bangladesh16.112.16.710.52.60.69.41.60.00.07.21.30.00.0
Bhutan0.10.40.00.4   0.00.10.1   0.00.10.1...0.0
British overseas territories0.10.30.00.0   ...0.10.20.10.10.00.10.00.1
Brunei3.52.00.50.90.30.23.11.10.00.62.60.50.00.0
Cambodia16.24.38.53.17.81.07.61.21.10.06.01.20.10.0
China956.1795.0575.0546.0263.3281.4368.7242.147.434.2286.2193.612.57.0
Chinese Taipei141.9306.7103.1164.545.786.737.8142.211.637.322.789.21.0-0.1
Fiji0.50.40.30.20.20.00.30.20.00.00.30.20.00.0
French Polynesia1.60.90.70.30.70.20.80.60.00.00.80.50.10.0
Georgia2.11.00.70.50.00.01.40.50.50.00.90.50.00.0
India179.187.964.176.720.223.0105.712.310.62.460.37.59.3-1.1
Indonesia118.420.535.014.318.15.277.66.33.80.446.95.85.8-0.1
Kazakhstan16.822.13.213.20.40.513.67.70.31.313.16.00.01.3
Kiribati0.00.20.00.20.00.00.00.0...0.00.00.00.0...
Korea232.6150.0160.2112.179.145.261.129.417.414.640.813.411.38.4
Kyrgyz Republic2.31.10.00.7...0.02.20.4...0.02.20.4-0.00.0
Laos14.11.12.70.72.10.311.40.40.10.011.00.4-0.00.0
Malaysia86.040.652.923.212.610.730.016.91.84.120.712.63.10.5
Maldives2.30.50.00.30.00.02.30.3......1.70.20.00.0
Marshall Islands39.015.70.00.20.00.038.915.44.03.233.211.20.10.1
Micronesia0.10.0......      0.10.00.00.00.00.0   ...
Mongolia4.72.10.71.70.00.03.90.40.00.03.20.40.00.0
Myanmar4.81.93.81.10.70.71.00.80.10.00.70.80.00.0
Nauru0.00.1......      0.00.1   ...0.00.1......
Nepal0.64.10.13.60.00.20.50.5...0.00.40.50.00.0
New Caledonia5.21.12.00.31.60.13.20.90.00.03.20.90.00.0
North Korea0.00.10.00.10.0...0.00.0...0.00.00.0-0.00.0
Pakistan34.16.14.33.62.30.429.92.40.10.127.42.00.00.0
Palau0.00.0......      0.00.0   0.00.00.0   ...
Papua New Guinea3.71.00.30.30.10.03.40.70.00.03.10.40.00.0
Philippines31.323.412.314.43.81.918.79.02.00.910.28.00.30.1
Solomon Islands0.10.30.00.20.00.00.10.10.00.00.10.10.00.0
Sri Lanka14.92.03.91.21.60.410.90.70.10.09.90.50.10.1
Tajikistan1.40.50.00.2...0.01.30.2...0.01.30.20.00.0
Thailand75.751.852.226.226.712.822.625.04.27.410.117.30.90.6
Timor Leste0.11.00.10.90.10.60.00.0...0.00.00.0...0.0
Tonga0.10.10.00.10.00.00.10.0...0.00.10.00.00.0
Turkmenistan2.930.40.330.2......2.60.20.00.02.50.20.00.0
Tuvalu0.00.0...0.0...   0.00.0      0.00.0...0.0
US Pacific islands1.10.1......   ...1.10.1...0.00.10.1...0.0
Uzbekistan11.115.15.410.70.00.05.74.40.50.85.23.60.00.0
Vietnam53.220.715.918.36.97.937.22.40.90.127.62.30.1-0.0
Wallis and Futuna0.00.0...0.0...0.00.00.00.0   0.00.0......
Developing Europe512.6337.2244.7224.6133.151.5263.2107.028.713.4214.589.34.75.5
Albania0.81.80.41.60.10.30.40.20.00.00.40.10.00.0
Belarus9.46.14.05.30.00.05.20.80.00.05.20.80.20.0
Bosnia and Herzegovina2.12.81.32.40.90.30.80.40.00.00.80.40.00.0
Bulgaria9.09.75.16.82.72.13.92.70.70.53.22.10.00.2
Croatia12.75.85.23.92.90.97.51.71.90.15.51.70.00.2
Czech Republic88.624.567.213.651.47.321.38.91.71.219.67.60.12.0
Hungary33.317.420.98.914.96.212.48.21.51.010.97.30.10.3
Montenegro1.70.50.20.30.20.01.40.20.10.01.40.20.00.0
North Macedonia1.71.10.80.80.20.00.90.30.00.10.90.20.00.0
Poland84.837.634.226.022.93.148.410.69.21.538.79.02.21.1
Romania23.412.49.28.06.64.713.93.64.30.39.63.30.30.7
Russia90.7137.829.495.59.218.160.541.41.46.858.533.50.80.9
Serbia8.64.03.92.92.70.24.51.10.40.14.11.00.10.0
Turkey132.455.955.633.515.14.776.022.37.11.851.017.90.70.1
Ukraine8.713.04.08.81.11.84.54.10.20.04.24.10.20.1
Developing Latin America and Caribbean647.6470.4235.5229.6114.763.3388.1223.284.346.4281.0157.623.917.7
Argentina21.323.23.53.01.40.517.720.13.33.213.916.70.10.1
Belize3.611.30.10.30.10.03.510.91.83.51.67.00.00.0
Bolivia1.95.20.23.00.00.01.72.10.00.31.61.70.00.0
Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba0.00.10.00.00.0...0.00.1...0.00.00.1...0.0
Brazil260.395.3128.865.376.144.2129.429.718.89.3108.020.22.10.4
Chile61.841.228.920.06.72.827.215.95.53.821.312.05.65.3
Colombia29.218.810.93.91.50.515.913.01.82.511.56.52.32.0
Costa Rica10.77.43.24.20.20.37.53.20.30.32.21.30.00.0
Cuba2.02.51.22.30.00.00.80.20.00.00.80.10.00.0
Dominica0.10.40.00.10.0...0.10.30.00.10.10.10.00.0
Dominican Republic7.19.31.84.10.80.15.35.20.30.83.72.50.00.0
Ecuador12.86.71.91.20.00.010.85.50.40.49.13.50.10.0
El Salvador3.82.31.10.60.00.12.81.70.20.21.10.70.00.0
Falkland Islands0.00.3...0.2...0.00.00.2...0.00.00.20.00.0
Grenada0.10.30.00.10.0...0.10.20.10.10.00.10.00.0
Guatemala8.55.94.41.50.10.14.14.30.30.31.52.50.00.0
Guyana0.30.40.10.10.10.00.20.20.00.00.20.2...0.0
Haiti0.30.70.10.40.00.00.20.30.00.10.20.20.00.0
Honduras3.05.31.23.30.00.01.81.90.10.21.41.10.00.0
Jamaica2.82.61.11.80.70.31.70.80.30.31.30.50.00.0
Mexico138.8146.726.773.918.610.798.963.229.111.767.951.113.19.6
Nicaragua1.02.30.30.60.00.00.71.70.00.10.40.90.00.0
Paraguay1.82.41.01.20.10.20.81.30.00.10.61.10.00.0
Peru34.730.912.421.24.90.422.09.51.52.719.55.80.30.2
St Lucia0.10.80.00.20.0...0.10.60.00.30.10.3...-0.0
St Vincent and the Grenadines0.41.70.00.10.0...0.41.50.20.90.20.70.00.0
Suriname1.10.70.00.2......1.10.50.00.11.00.40.00.0
Trinidad and Tobago4.46.12.53.92.40.11.92.20.30.71.41.40.00.0
Turks and Caicos Islands0.61.60.11.10.00.20.50.50.40.20.10.30.00.0
Uruguay7.314.61.66.90.92.65.77.82.03.03.54.70.10.0
Venezuela6.323.02.24.60.00.14.018.40.21.53.013.50.00.0
International organisations269.4255.939.156.60.23.5222.8192.3198.9143.123.943.77.46.9
Unallocated location232.61,815.9130.5134.1719.9353.734.020.99.811.124.29.868.11,660.9