> LBS > Table A3-S > Change measure  B F G  Structure Help
Cross-border positions, by residence and sector of counterparty
Outstanding at end-December 2018, in billions of US dollars
«  Q4 2018 › »
All sectors Bank sector Non-bank sector Unallocated by sector
Total Of which:
Intragroup
Total Of which:
Non-bank financial
Of which:
Non-financial
Claims Liabilities Claims Liabilities Claims Liabilities Claims Liabilities Claims Liabilities Claims Liabilities Claims Liabilities
Counterparties in all countries29,260.226,339.615,016.814,138.49,621.18,468.213,708.28,830.66,157.84,692.07,038.43,744.0535.13,370.7
Developed countries20,126.916,637.310,910.69,799.26,677.66,114.78,828.55,197.14,219.03,347.14,478.11,753.0387.81,641.0
European developed countries12,866.811,688.37,487.67,182.24,297.64,325.65,082.73,293.32,377.51,917.72,626.11,311.0296.51,212.8
Euro area7,814.76,344.84,257.83,718.02,487.22,298.73,458.11,832.91,444.6939.21,971.3874.098.8793.9
Austria174.695.992.361.736.820.681.922.88.44.973.117.80.411.4
Belgium329.9421.7205.5201.6134.9133.0121.660.816.713.1104.446.82.9159.3
Cyprus65.746.15.25.50.10.159.939.520.017.937.019.50.61.1
Estonia6.62.24.80.84.80.51.81.20.20.31.60.90.00.3
Finland197.6128.7135.6110.691.892.261.414.310.43.950.910.30.63.8
France1,731.31,238.91,238.91,028.8711.2536.9471.3163.1120.666.4346.192.921.247.0
Germany1,264.61,455.0879.0984.4446.4647.3354.6285.1101.084.1251.3199.930.9185.5
Greece56.846.921.115.24.08.235.630.11.31.934.227.50.11.6
Ireland630.1590.6192.5170.3148.9135.2432.4346.9283.3231.9141.4113.05.373.4
Italy724.5334.4335.7175.5232.2127.4378.5102.5168.653.7207.548.110.356.4
Latvia6.52.93.21.01.70.33.21.70.90.12.31.60.10.3
Lithuania6.01.63.40.62.60.42.61.00.50.12.10.90.00.1
Luxembourg1,089.4959.3397.0370.9199.1204.1683.4446.6442.3334.9232.8109.89.0141.8
Malta24.217.812.44.110.82.011.613.01.93.59.18.80.20.8
Netherlands969.5714.1474.8386.5339.7278.1483.1238.7232.2109.5242.5124.611.589.0
Portugal80.736.038.516.327.48.439.113.55.02.833.610.43.16.2
Slovakia24.64.713.00.86.10.411.63.41.50.410.13.00.00.4
Slovenia9.27.43.52.22.01.25.74.40.80.14.94.30.00.9
Spain422.8240.7201.4181.486.8102.2218.744.528.89.8186.633.92.614.8
Andorra2.33.11.21.60.40.51.01.20.00.11.01.10.10.2
Denmark213.4164.5128.4105.355.473.482.136.929.616.252.120.52.822.4
Iceland2.32.90.51.8...0.01.81.10.20.31.50.70.00.1
Liechtenstein9.411.47.48.04.92.62.13.20.41.61.61.50.00.2
Norway289.4118.6223.090.5133.242.063.717.716.24.946.712.72.710.4
Sweden359.3231.8265.6191.4170.2170.390.332.221.010.968.921.13.48.2
Switzerland599.8672.5433.4479.3278.7223.3162.9156.124.832.8134.5114.93.537.1
United Kingdom3,573.84,136.22,169.82,585.31,167.11,514.81,218.91,210.6840.5911.5346.5263.3185.1340.3
Non-European developed countries7,257.64,949.03,420.92,616.92,379.41,789.13,745.51,903.81,841.41,429.51,851.9442.091.3428.2
Australia447.0242.8285.2181.9155.4118.3155.454.842.525.697.123.36.36.1
Canada502.8349.4313.5227.1196.8147.6185.2114.274.268.4109.744.34.08.1
Japan1,336.8876.2880.0624.6660.2420.0429.3153.7259.889.9162.958.127.597.9
New Zealand52.224.231.012.224.37.221.011.49.04.311.06.60.20.5
United States4,918.93,456.41,911.11,571.11,342.71,096.02,954.51,569.61,455.91,241.21,471.2309.753.3315.7
Offshore centres4,687.44,419.41,961.82,189.71,390.51,431.02,707.82,168.01,519.5995.51,038.31,041.517.861.6
Aruba1.21.10.10.30.10.01.00.80.10.20.50.50.00.0
Bahamas121.7137.592.790.458.263.029.043.812.320.712.616.00.03.2
Bahrain32.530.927.324.216.99.25.26.60.50.94.44.70.00.1
Barbados27.637.319.128.113.913.58.56.25.63.42.42.60.03.0
Bermuda112.5100.61.23.00.71.1110.889.544.456.863.929.00.58.1
Cayman Islands1,907.21,147.3426.6398.5323.3317.11,475.0727.41,103.9568.1348.3145.05.621.4
Curacao7.318.62.77.02.23.44.611.51.06.93.54.50.00.1
Gibraltar3.712.01.25.20.21.52.56.70.92.91.33.50.00.0
Guernsey119.2125.574.9100.95.171.844.224.125.916.115.43.90.10.5
Hong Kong SAR1,008.81,402.8624.5772.6446.5451.2379.1611.7122.789.7204.7489.75.218.5
Isle of Man18.838.96.827.24.920.011.911.61.43.99.55.10.10.1
Jersey185.3187.562.1118.331.6109.0123.268.465.550.057.718.40.10.8
Lebanon9.944.15.833.90.90.94.010.10.11.43.68.50.00.1
Macao SAR53.1101.344.583.530.427.68.417.40.14.07.712.50.20.4
Mauritius21.717.33.45.96.32.518.211.48.93.97.06.40.20.0
Panama87.854.013.210.05.32.974.543.712.014.760.127.20.10.3
Samoa5.820.90.00.10.00.05.820.80.82.74.115.40.00.0
Singapore675.5655.8552.0477.2442.9335.5122.3175.133.055.587.9119.01.23.5
West Indies UK285.6284.33.53.00.90.5277.6279.880.193.8143.0129.04.51.5
Emerging market and developing economies4,022.33,274.32,013.21,998.1920.7653.21,938.81,236.5254.6185.41,454.3889.770.339.8
Developing Africa and Middle East776.7966.6308.0550.1134.497.1461.5408.645.662.7356.7281.47.17.9
Algeria2.26.41.52.70.80.20.32.90.00.00.32.90.30.8
Angola10.522.44.19.30.11.56.012.70.00.06.012.70.40.4
Benin0.90.30.10.10.10.00.80.2...0.00.80.20.00.0
Botswana0.82.90.12.30.10.50.70.60.00.00.60.40.00.0
Burkina Faso0.60.30.10.10.10.00.40.2...0.00.40.20.00.0
Burundi0.70.20.60.10.2...0.10.10.00.00.00.10.00.0
Cameroon5.01.90.40.40.20.14.51.5...0.04.51.40.10.0
Cape Verde0.90.70.10.60.00.30.80.10.00.00.80.10.00.0
Central African Republic0.10.10.10.00.10.00.00.10.00.00.00.1-0.0-0.0
Chad1.50.20.00.00.00.01.50.2   0.01.50.20.00.0
Comoros Islands0.10.00.10.00.10.00.00.0   ...0.00.0...0.0
Congo3.11.50.20.10.00.12.91.4...0.02.91.40.00.0
Congo Democratic Republic3.31.80.10.70.00.13.21.1...0.03.21.10.0-0.0
Cote d'Ivoire5.11.61.20.50.40.13.81.10.20.13.61.00.00.0
Djibouti1.30.70.00.50.00.51.30.2...0.01.30.20.00.0
Egypt34.623.516.011.21.31.718.612.20.40.516.511.40.00.0
Equatorial Guinea0.20.40.00.00.00.00.10.40.0...0.10.40.00.0
Eritrea0.40.70.00.6      0.40.1......0.40.0-0.00.0
Eswatini0.30.90.00.60.00.10.30.30.00.00.20.30.00.0
Ethiopia10.12.21.01.30.00.09.10.90.00.19.10.80.00.0
Gabon2.61.40.10.20.00.12.61.00.00.02.51.0-0.00.1
Gambia0.10.20.00.10.00.00.10.1...0.00.10.10.00.0
Ghana11.93.72.11.10.30.19.82.30.10.39.52.00.00.3
Guinea0.90.40.10.10.10.00.80.2...0.00.80.20.00.0
Guinea-Bissau0.20.10.00.0   0.00.20.1   0.00.20.10.00.0
Iran1.722.41.015.00.21.10.77.40.15.70.51.20.00.0
Iraq1.98.20.47.00.10.11.51.20.10.01.30.80.00.0
Israel15.935.73.912.52.37.211.921.81.12.810.718.30.11.4
Jordan8.615.82.610.51.11.36.05.10.10.14.03.40.00.1
Kenya14.08.91.35.00.40.712.73.90.20.312.03.10.00.0
Kuwait28.2109.88.554.30.51.419.753.62.79.810.023.50.01.8
Lesotho0.10.60.00.50.00.20.10.20.00.10.10.1-0.00.0
Liberia26.59.90.00.20.00.024.29.71.32.722.26.02.20.0
Libya0.945.30.236.00.13.20.69.10.01.90.31.80.00.2
Madagascar1.01.10.10.30.10.10.90.80.00.00.80.70.00.0
Malawi0.60.50.10.20.00.00.60.20.00.00.50.20.00.0
Mali0.80.40.20.10.20.00.60.40.00.00.60.30.00.0
Mauritania0.70.70.10.40.00.00.50.3...0.00.50.30.00.0
Morocco12.27.24.24.42.61.07.02.80.00.06.92.60.90.0
Mozambique5.84.50.43.10.30.25.41.40.10.15.31.30.00.0
Namibia1.31.30.30.50.20.30.90.70.10.40.70.4-0.00.0
Niger0.50.20.00.00.00.00.50.20.00.10.50.10.00.0
Nigeria26.441.713.031.12.22.813.410.60.81.812.08.50.00.0
Oman21.916.72.95.80.10.018.910.90.20.213.99.80.00.0
Palestinian Territory0.10.70.00.50.00.10.10.20.10.10.00.10.00.0
Qatar103.848.157.728.427.86.145.719.72.03.838.214.90.40.0
Rwanda0.20.50.00.40.00.00.20.1...0.00.20.10.00.0
St Helena0.00.00.00.0      0.00.0   0.00.00.0...-0.0
Sao Tome and Principe0.00.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0...-0.0
Saudi Arabia92.8218.924.9140.44.71.266.876.711.414.140.947.31.11.8
Senegal3.61.30.50.30.20.03.11.00.00.03.01.00.10.0
Seychelles3.913.20.20.10.20.03.713.01.12.62.29.00.00.1
Sierra Leone0.20.20.00.10.00.00.20.1...0.00.20.10.00.0
Somalia0.10.10.00.00.0...0.10.0   ...0.10.0...0.0
South Africa59.135.826.018.815.18.432.916.99.33.423.411.80.20.1
Sudan2.80.60.40.30.00.02.30.2...0.02.20.20.00.0
Syria0.21.90.01.0...0.00.20.9...0.00.20.80.00.0
Tanzania4.32.80.41.50.10.13.91.30.00.13.91.10.00.0
Togo1.20.30.60.20.00.10.70.20.00.00.60.20.00.0
Tunisia3.96.51.44.60.60.32.31.9...0.22.01.70.20.0
Uganda3.22.40.21.60.10.23.00.80.10.12.90.70.00.0
United Arab Emirates216.9220.4126.3128.270.954.690.091.712.811.157.768.80.60.6
Yemen0.40.80.00.3......0.30.50.00.00.30.4-0.00.0
Zambia8.02.70.61.40.30.57.41.30.00.07.31.10.00.0
Zimbabwe0.41.10.00.20.00.00.30.90.00.00.30.70.00.0
Developing Asia and Pacific2,072.81,578.11,192.51,024.9524.6466.9832.8536.290.380.8611.7381.247.517.0
Afghanistan0.04.30.04.0...0.00.00.30.00.00.00.2-0.00.0
Armenia1.70.70.60.40.00.01.10.40.10.01.00.30.00.0
Azerbaijan3.95.40.63.40.00.13.31.90.10.33.01.60.00.0
Bangladesh14.211.06.69.32.60.77.61.60.10.05.81.30.00.1
Bhutan0.10.30.00.1   0.00.10.1   0.00.10.10.00.0
British overseas territories0.10.60.00.0   ...0.10.10.00.10.10.00.00.5
Brunei2.62.90.31.00.20.22.21.80.00.71.71.10.00.1
Cambodia12.03.55.32.54.70.96.70.90.30.06.00.90.00.0
China990.8751.5647.2513.0304.0301.9331.1232.736.328.2262.3191.912.65.8
Chinese Taipei151.0256.9111.5136.750.775.038.6120.013.821.221.486.81.00.2
Fiji0.50.40.20.20.20.00.30.2...0.00.30.20.00.0
French Polynesia1.51.00.80.40.80.30.60.60.00.00.60.50.10.0
Georgia1.81.10.70.70.00.01.10.50.40.00.70.40.00.0
India178.772.773.562.817.115.192.99.88.81.455.67.012.30.1
Indonesia116.918.337.511.418.75.073.76.43.40.444.05.95.80.6
Kazakhstan17.221.93.011.00.40.214.29.20.31.413.87.50.01.7
Kiribati0.00.20.00.20.00.00.00.0...0.00.00.0...0.0
Korea202.5115.6141.386.268.833.151.122.514.410.434.110.310.16.8
Kyrgyz Republic2.01.30.00.9...0.02.00.4...0.02.00.40.00.0
Laos12.51.72.10.51.60.210.31.20.20.310.10.90.00.0
Malaysia84.632.553.314.210.37.328.217.91.94.618.613.13.20.5
Maldives1.80.60.00.40.00.01.80.2...0.01.30.10.00.0
Marshall Islands38.415.00.00.20.00.038.414.63.13.433.410.40.00.2
Micronesia0.00.0......      0.00.00.00.00.00.0   ...
Mongolia4.61.60.61.20.0   4.00.40.00.03.20.40.00.0
Myanmar5.01.34.10.60.50.20.80.70.00.00.60.70.00.0
Nauru0.00.1......      0.00.1   ...0.00.1......
Nepal0.53.90.13.40.00.20.40.5...0.00.30.50.00.0
New Caledonia11.91.68.50.78.40.53.40.90.00.03.40.90.10.0
North Korea0.10.20.10.10.0...0.00.1...0.00.00.1...0.1
Pakistan28.25.63.32.71.70.324.92.80.10.022.52.20.00.0
Palau0.00.0......      0.00.0      0.00.0   ...
Papua New Guinea3.00.80.10.30.10.02.90.60.00.02.60.30.00.0
Philippines29.724.514.016.14.32.115.38.21.80.68.67.60.40.1
Solomon Islands0.10.40.10.30.00.00.00.1...0.00.00.1-0.00.0
Sri Lanka13.82.24.31.41.30.49.30.80.10.08.20.50.10.0
Tajikistan1.60.50.00.2...0.01.60.30.00.01.60.30.00.0
Thailand74.851.053.224.623.015.019.926.33.66.910.019.11.60.2
Timor Leste0.11.00.10.90.10.60.00.1...0.00.00.00.00.0
Tonga0.10.10.00.10.00.00.10.0...0.00.10.0-0.00.0
Turkmenistan4.126.60.626.4......3.50.2...0.03.40.20.00.0
Tuvalu0.00.0...0.0...   0.00.0      0.00.0......
US Pacific islands1.10.1......   ...1.10.1...0.00.10.1...0.0
Uzbekistan7.114.63.010.30.00.14.14.20.60.53.53.70.00.0
Vietnam46.919.312.717.04.86.234.02.30.80.125.92.20.20.0
Wallis and Futuna0.00.0...0.0...0.00.00.0      0.00.00.0...
Developing Europe552.5326.2284.1226.7158.947.6264.092.838.47.6204.680.94.46.6
Albania1.11.90.41.70.10.30.70.20.00.00.70.20.00.0
Belarus10.55.75.14.90.10.05.20.90.10.05.10.90.2-0.0
Bosnia and Herzegovina2.42.31.51.91.10.20.90.40.10.00.80.40.00.0
Bulgaria10.514.66.012.12.93.44.42.41.20.33.22.00.00.2
Croatia15.27.76.45.93.60.88.81.61.70.07.01.50.00.2
Czech Republic86.026.567.616.958.95.518.46.64.10.514.35.90.13.0
Hungary30.216.518.19.313.67.312.16.81.50.710.36.10.10.3
Montenegro1.60.80.20.50.20.01.40.30.10.11.30.20.00.0
North Macedonia1.31.20.40.90.10.00.90.30.00.10.80.20.00.0
Poland90.438.145.329.228.63.742.98.37.71.134.97.12.10.6
Romania24.59.910.86.37.33.913.42.74.20.19.02.60.30.9
Russia94.4128.336.690.413.013.257.436.84.42.952.232.40.41.1
Serbia8.43.84.32.73.50.43.81.10.60.03.21.10.30.0
Turkey164.250.475.430.723.05.687.919.412.31.656.915.60.90.2
Ukraine8.410.63.86.51.01.24.54.00.20.04.24.00.10.0
Developing Latin America and Caribbean620.4403.5228.7196.4102.741.7380.5198.880.334.2281.3146.211.28.3
Argentina24.821.64.33.41.50.520.318.02.52.917.114.90.10.1
Belize3.612.50.10.30.10.03.412.11.74.01.67.80.00.1
Bolivia1.66.20.13.70.00.01.52.50.00.51.41.9-0.00.1
Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba0.20.10.00.00.0...0.20.1...0.00.20.10.00.0
Brazil257.674.7122.750.066.227.0132.424.120.44.6110.219.32.40.6
Chile52.227.427.015.67.71.423.19.84.51.818.47.82.12.1
Colombia27.418.29.55.31.70.617.312.31.62.012.56.30.60.6
Costa Rica10.55.95.82.80.20.34.73.10.30.31.91.30.00.0
Cuba2.63.71.73.40.00.00.80.30.00.00.80.20.00.0
Dominica0.10.50.00.10.00.00.10.40.00.10.10.2-0.00.0
Dominican Republic6.97.31.73.00.50.15.24.30.30.53.72.30.00.0
Ecuador13.76.51.81.50.00.111.85.00.30.310.43.00.10.0
El Salvador4.41.92.50.40.70.01.91.50.20.11.10.60.00.0
Falkland Islands0.00.3...0.1...0.00.00.1...0.00.00.10.00.0
Grenada0.00.40.00.10.00.00.00.30.00.20.00.10.00.0
Guatemala7.65.33.71.00.10.13.94.40.30.21.62.40.00.0
Guyana0.30.40.10.20.10.00.30.2...0.00.30.10.00.0
Haiti0.40.60.20.40.00.00.20.30.00.00.20.20.0-0.0
Honduras2.75.81.13.80.00.01.62.00.10.41.21.00.00.0
Jamaica3.02.01.01.30.70.22.00.60.40.11.60.50.00.0
Mexico122.4117.722.263.115.27.594.750.128.98.164.041.65.54.5
Nicaragua1.31.90.50.50.0...0.81.40.00.00.40.60.00.0
Paraguay1.92.11.21.00.10.10.61.10.00.10.50.90.00.0
Peru34.526.712.716.54.30.821.710.11.71.618.98.10.20.1
St Lucia0.40.70.10.30.10.00.30.40.10.20.10.20.0-0.0
St Vincent and the Grenadines0.61.90.00.10.00.00.61.80.31.00.20.80.00.0
Suriname1.01.00.00.6......1.00.4...0.00.90.30.00.0
Trinidad and Tobago3.76.42.44.42.40.11.31.90.10.51.11.30.00.0
Turks and Caicos Islands0.81.70.41.10.00.10.40.60.30.10.20.40.00.0
Uruguay7.612.71.56.00.92.56.06.72.02.73.94.00.10.0
Venezuela8.928.74.16.30.00.14.822.40.51.63.517.10.00.0
International organisations229.2265.738.052.1...0.0185.6208.3160.9155.124.047.95.65.3
Unallocated location194.31,743.093.299.3632.3269.247.520.73.88.843.611.953.71,623.0