> LBS > Table A3-S > Change measure  B F G  Structure Help
Cross-border positions, by residence and sector of counterparty
Outstanding at end-December 2020, in billions of US dollars
«  Q4 2020 › »
All sectors Bank sector Non-bank sector Unallocated by sector
Total Of which:
Intragroup
Total Of which:
Non-bank financial
Of which:
Non-financial
Claims Liabilities Claims Liabilities Claims Liabilities Claims Liabilities Claims Liabilities Claims Liabilities Claims Liabilities
Counterparties in all countries35,713.031,674.017,016.416,051.410,804.39,728.716,861.410,622.47,848.45,891.68,486.44,281.01,835.25,000.2
Developed countries25,559.321,012.112,888.911,423.97,780.57,209.611,127.06,488.75,437.44,348.65,568.52,039.01,543.33,099.4
European developed countries16,337.514,829.68,787.48,227.04,998.44,917.86,326.04,243.43,145.92,653.73,121.61,531.21,224.12,359.3
Euro area9,477.58,103.04,947.54,440.72,789.72,640.84,040.72,322.21,648.31,296.72,361.21,006.9489.31,340.0
Austria187.7115.099.271.828.724.684.727.36.75.577.821.83.815.8
Belgium399.1542.1221.6209.6155.4139.1151.2109.717.944.3132.864.726.3222.8
Cyprus54.966.32.45.90.10.551.758.917.927.732.930.10.71.5
Estonia5.93.84.11.33.81.01.82.20.40.61.41.70.00.3
Finland231.8161.1155.7127.3101.5106.368.622.012.36.856.215.17.511.8
France2,105.21,561.91,495.51,265.4766.2596.1582.0226.0154.0112.1424.3110.427.670.5
Germany1,859.41,896.21,182.51,121.4626.6717.3463.5387.2144.4150.0316.9236.1213.4387.6
Greece50.550.48.017.64.24.540.530.12.02.238.227.12.02.8
Ireland809.4778.5257.0274.8190.5217.3536.9401.2380.6295.9150.3103.915.5102.5
Italy801.9422.8345.6208.5252.5136.4411.9138.2147.072.3264.665.244.476.1
Latvia7.63.33.21.11.20.74.42.01.50.12.91.90.00.2
Lithuania7.58.53.64.03.43.93.84.30.53.33.31.00.00.1
Luxembourg1,205.11,147.6431.7420.2240.9266.9705.4510.0448.6386.9250.3121.968.1217.5
Malta21.421.69.52.67.00.911.417.92.24.88.912.30.51.1
Netherlands1,060.3911.7446.0434.3275.9269.7554.4291.5262.0158.7283.8127.559.9185.9
Portugal98.640.738.417.331.310.256.116.611.72.644.213.64.16.8
Slovakia30.46.913.51.46.30.616.94.83.10.713.74.00.10.8
Slovenia11.910.23.22.52.51.77.96.50.70.17.26.40.81.2
Spain529.0354.4226.8253.791.9142.9287.766.034.822.1251.342.314.534.7
Andorra2.04.11.22.50.80.60.61.50.00.10.51.40.20.0
Denmark247.2218.2152.2145.160.1105.982.847.133.623.649.023.412.326.0
Iceland2.42.40.51.50.00.01.90.80.30.31.60.50.00.1
Liechtenstein11.810.39.54.86.11.72.24.50.42.11.72.10.11.0
Norway316.7151.1244.2104.9142.766.168.727.118.910.149.016.83.819.2
Sweden385.5249.9266.8194.9160.6169.3111.741.329.613.782.027.36.913.7
Switzerland662.8688.6459.9441.7324.6220.6191.3194.134.939.6153.1148.311.652.7
United Kingdom5,228.15,399.72,704.92,890.11,513.41,712.81,823.31,603.11,379.81,267.4420.7303.0699.9906.5
Non-European developed countries9,221.46,182.44,101.33,196.92,782.12,291.74,800.82,245.32,291.31,694.92,446.8507.7319.2740.2
Australia550.5317.4322.9224.1162.2142.0206.678.268.045.5122.326.821.015.1
Canada723.2486.5451.6339.8289.1265.1258.1126.2116.579.4140.344.613.620.4
Japan1,750.7933.01,072.4618.9772.2449.5634.3169.0374.998.8250.464.544.1145.1
New Zealand69.235.241.917.228.110.226.416.612.55.812.39.81.01.4
United States6,127.74,410.32,212.51,996.91,530.61,424.93,675.51,855.31,719.51,465.41,921.6362.0239.6558.1
Offshore centres5,264.54,822.32,015.52,206.21,400.01,437.53,193.02,501.21,884.41,158.01,152.41,175.556.0114.9
Aruba1.61.40.10.20.10.01.41.20.20.20.80.90.00.0
Bahamas125.6123.295.073.765.649.930.347.313.820.012.118.60.32.2
Bahrain54.237.244.629.728.213.59.37.10.71.08.25.20.30.3
Barbados22.831.917.221.816.713.95.47.93.23.91.93.80.22.2
Bermuda122.992.41.97.80.90.7119.273.257.645.959.523.61.911.3
Cayman Islands2,226.91,301.4388.6334.1313.5263.81,820.3916.01,396.5720.0401.9178.718.151.3
Curacao5.915.61.27.41.03.14.28.21.13.43.14.50.50.0
Gibraltar3.811.21.85.00.40.72.06.10.82.61.03.10.00.1
Guernsey114.4113.965.690.44.964.348.622.931.714.013.84.60.20.5
Hong Kong SAR1,119.21,524.6681.3765.4467.6436.3418.5728.2124.4121.3237.1557.919.431.0
Isle of Man17.542.85.830.94.417.111.711.91.14.810.15.00.00.1
Jersey203.6187.769.4133.131.2124.1133.453.572.832.360.621.20.81.1
Lebanon4.731.81.415.40.51.03.316.30.11.12.914.90.00.1
Macao SAR69.5104.963.181.638.135.66.122.90.11.55.720.90.30.4
Mauritius19.718.82.97.33.32.116.511.46.93.56.56.90.30.0
Panama86.562.48.914.94.83.677.447.411.916.563.029.20.20.1
Samoa5.323.40.00.20.00.05.323.10.62.44.016.40.00.0
Singapore727.9780.7563.8585.1417.9407.4156.1185.254.764.5100.2119.97.910.5
West Indies UK324.8314.22.71.80.70.3316.5308.799.497.1159.4139.85.63.6
Emerging market and developing economies4,267.83,671.21,930.72,180.7925.7748.62,225.81,420.2307.0231.81,670.21,012.6111.370.3
Developing Africa and Middle East943.4984.7378.0530.4153.9108.2552.6440.362.367.3427.0311.312.714.0
Algeria2.06.61.42.60.90.20.43.10.00.00.33.00.30.8
Angola29.221.53.68.80.20.825.712.7...0.025.712.6-0.00.0
Benin1.20.30.10.10.10.01.10.30.00.01.10.30.00.0
Botswana0.81.80.31.20.20.70.50.60.00.00.50.50.00.0
Burkina Faso0.90.30.30.10.10.00.60.2...0.00.60.10.10.0
Burundi0.90.20.70.10.1...0.20.10.10.00.10.10.00.0
Cameroon6.51.80.50.40.20.05.91.4...0.05.91.40.10.0
Cape Verde0.90.60.10.50.00.20.80.10.00.00.80.10.00.0
Central African Republic0.00.10.00.0......0.00.10.00.00.00.1...0.0
Chad1.40.20.00.00.00.01.30.2   0.01.30.20.00.0
Comoros Islands0.10.0...0.0...0.00.10.0   ...0.10.0...0.0
Congo3.01.20.20.10.10.12.81.10.00.02.81.10.00.0
Congo Democratic Republic3.52.70.11.60.10.23.41.1...0.03.41.00.00.0
Cote d'Ivoire9.11.71.70.30.50.17.21.20.30.06.81.20.10.2
Djibouti1.71.00.30.70.00.61.40.2...0.01.40.20.00.0
Egypt43.828.114.118.60.61.129.69.50.60.326.38.80.1-0.0
Equatorial Guinea0.00.20.00.00.00.00.00.20.00.00.00.20.00.0
Eritrea0.30.9...0.8      0.30.10.0...0.30.0...0.0
Eswatini0.41.10.00.70.00.10.40.30.10.00.20.30.00.0
Ethiopia8.92.90.81.80.0...8.11.10.00.28.10.80.00.0
Gabon2.41.20.00.10.00.12.41.10.00.02.41.1-0.00.0
Gambia0.20.30.00.20.00.00.10.10.10.00.10.10.00.0
Ghana12.24.42.51.50.30.19.72.90.50.49.12.40.0-0.0
Guinea2.20.70.10.20.10.12.00.50.00.02.00.50.10.0
Guinea-Bissau0.20.20.00.0   0.00.20.2   0.00.20.1...0.0
Iran1.618.60.88.90.21.30.79.50.18.10.61.00.00.1
Iraq2.68.60.46.80.10.02.21.80.30.01.80.70.00.0
Israel30.444.610.214.32.28.519.327.62.83.516.423.11.02.7
Jordan9.819.32.912.41.51.66.96.90.10.24.84.70.00.0
Kenya14.97.71.64.10.61.013.23.60.20.112.63.00.0-0.0
Kuwait33.3102.913.064.31.51.820.036.13.69.19.617.40.32.5
Lesotho0.10.60.00.40.00.10.10.20.00.00.10.2...-0.0
Liberia25.212.10.00.20.00.022.611.91.72.720.28.22.60.0
Libya1.141.30.431.70.12.10.79.30.01.60.32.10.00.2
Madagascar1.21.20.10.40.10.11.10.80.00.01.00.70.0-0.0
Malawi0.70.40.10.20.00.00.60.2...0.00.60.20.0-0.0
Mali0.90.70.10.10.10.00.80.50.00.00.80.40.00.0
Mauritania0.81.30.20.50.00.00.60.8...0.00.60.80.00.0
Morocco13.49.84.46.52.31.17.83.30.10.17.63.01.2-0.0
Mozambique5.65.10.33.40.10.35.31.70.00.25.31.50.00.0
Namibia1.01.20.30.70.30.30.70.50.00.10.60.40.00.0
Niger0.60.20.00.00.00.00.50.10.10.00.50.10.00.0
Nigeria33.530.318.919.62.62.614.510.81.41.412.49.00.0-0.0
Oman25.921.03.310.50.00.122.310.50.40.316.19.60.20.0
Palestinian Territory0.21.00.10.80.00.00.00.10.00.00.00.10.00.0
Qatar150.049.189.831.642.95.859.417.38.92.244.914.50.90.1
Rwanda0.50.40.00.30.00.00.40.1...0.00.40.10.00.0
St Helena0.00.0...0.0      0.00.0   ...0.00.0......
Sao Tome and Principe0.00.10.00.10.00.00.00.0...0.00.00.0...0.0
Saudi Arabia104.4186.627.096.83.90.776.985.913.411.047.557.50.54.0
Senegal5.31.50.50.50.20.04.61.00.00.04.61.00.20.0
Seychelles3.816.10.00.20.00.03.715.81.14.02.39.90.00.1
Sierra Leone0.10.30.00.10.00.10.10.1...0.00.10.10.00.0
Somalia0.00.10.00.0......0.00.0   ...0.00.0...0.0
South Africa49.650.220.630.211.37.127.718.96.94.820.612.41.31.1
Sudan2.01.00.20.70.0...1.70.3...0.01.70.20.00.0
Syria0.21.60.01.0......0.20.60.00.00.20.60.0-0.0
Tanzania4.02.60.31.50.20.43.71.10.00.03.71.00.00.0
Togo1.90.40.70.20.00.11.10.20.30.00.80.20.10.0
Tunisia4.15.41.23.50.60.22.71.80.00.02.31.50.30.1
Uganda4.33.30.32.30.10.34.00.90.10.03.90.80.0-0.0
United Arab Emirates266.4249.0152.2130.179.567.7110.9116.818.316.372.985.93.22.1
Yemen0.31.10.00.5......0.30.60.00.00.30.50.00.0
Zambia7.72.80.21.30.10.47.41.50.00.07.31.30.00.0
Zimbabwe0.31.40.00.50.00.00.31.00.00.00.20.7-0.00.0
Developing Asia and Pacific2,169.41,933.51,085.01,254.2500.7549.11,011.5644.5124.6108.9745.1444.273.034.8
Afghanistan0.02.10.01.8...0.00.00.3...0.10.00.20.0-0.0
Armenia1.90.80.70.20.00.01.20.50.00.01.10.50.0-0.0
Azerbaijan3.54.80.42.80.00.13.11.90.10.22.91.70.00.1
Bangladesh16.99.86.68.22.60.610.31.70.00.08.31.40.00.0
Bhutan0.10.50.00.3   0.00.10.0   0.00.10.0...0.1
British overseas territories1.00.20.00.0   ...1.00.21.00.10.00.10.00.0
Brunei3.33.30.61.30.30.42.81.80.01.12.40.70.00.1
Cambodia19.44.510.12.99.31.29.21.62.10.06.61.60.10.0
China1,004.1958.9565.6646.8270.7319.0418.3300.858.039.7325.9244.120.211.2
Chinese Taipei144.1335.587.4187.241.6105.154.6147.812.836.138.693.72.10.5
Fiji0.40.30.20.20.20.10.30.2...0.00.30.20.0-0.0
French Polynesia1.91.10.70.40.70.31.10.7...0.01.10.50.10.0
Georgia2.81.80.70.90.00.02.00.90.50.01.50.80.00.0
India163.081.554.571.915.730.097.111.611.21.756.67.211.5-1.9
Indonesia123.221.836.316.317.95.980.26.53.50.249.86.26.7-1.0
Kazakhstan18.616.73.97.90.50.414.67.40.61.314.05.30.01.5
Kiribati0.00.30.00.10.00.10.00.0...0.00.00.0...0.2
Korea262.4155.2163.4107.381.245.973.326.619.315.050.610.525.721.4
Kyrgyz Republic2.21.00.00.6......2.20.4...0.02.20.30.00.0
Laos15.91.33.31.12.90.712.60.30.10.012.10.30.0-0.0
Malaysia81.739.546.420.812.212.031.617.91.94.222.413.43.70.9
Maldives2.40.80.00.40.00.02.40.3......1.80.30.0-0.0
Marshall Islands37.917.80.00.20.00.037.617.54.63.831.312.60.20.0
Micronesia0.10.0......      0.10.00.00.00.00.0   ...
Mongolia4.81.40.81.00.0...4.00.40.00.03.40.20.00.0
Myanmar5.12.24.01.30.80.61.20.90.10.00.90.90.00.0
Nauru0.10.3......      0.10.3   0.00.10.3......
Nepal0.64.60.14.00.00.10.40.50.00.00.40.50.00.0
New Caledonia5.51.31.70.31.50.13.81.0...0.03.81.00.10.0
North Korea0.00.00.00.00.0...0.00.0...0.00.00.0-0.00.0
Pakistan35.08.14.05.62.50.531.02.50.10.129.02.00.0-0.0
Palau0.00.0...0.0      0.00.0   0.00.00.0   ...
Papua New Guinea3.20.80.30.30.10.02.90.60.00.02.70.30.00.0
Philippines33.327.312.316.44.52.120.710.62.11.112.29.40.30.2
Solomon Islands0.10.40.00.20.00.00.10.2...0.10.10.10.00.0
Sri Lanka14.32.53.81.61.10.310.50.80.10.010.00.50.00.1
Tajikistan1.50.50.10.2...0.01.40.3...0.01.40.30.00.0
Thailand83.145.651.522.327.011.029.822.25.03.213.518.71.71.1
Timor Leste0.01.00.00.80.00.70.00.0......0.00.00.00.2
Tonga0.10.10.00.10.00.00.10.0...0.00.10.0...-0.0
Turkmenistan2.230.90.330.7......1.80.2...0.01.80.20.00.0
Tuvalu0.00.0...0.0...   0.00.0      0.00.0......
US Pacific islands1.10.1......   ...1.10.1...0.00.10.1......
Uzbekistan12.416.96.212.60.00.06.04.30.00.66.03.70.20.0
Vietnam56.126.217.423.56.810.738.62.71.30.127.92.50.0-0.0
Wallis and Futuna0.00.0...0.0...0.00.00.00.0   0.00.0...-0.0
Developing Europe544.6314.6258.0199.2144.247.1278.2107.933.310.5223.995.18.47.6
Albania0.91.50.41.30.10.30.50.20.00.00.50.10.00.0
Belarus9.34.74.13.50.00.05.01.20.10.04.91.20.20.0
Bosnia and Herzegovina2.03.11.12.70.70.60.90.40.10.00.90.40.00.0
Bulgaria10.18.06.04.53.31.64.13.20.80.63.42.60.00.2
Croatia12.55.05.63.03.20.86.81.81.80.15.01.70.10.2
Czech Republic86.824.565.611.857.96.720.510.41.51.019.09.40.72.3
Hungary36.417.717.79.012.56.518.48.15.21.113.27.00.30.6
Montenegro2.10.90.30.70.20.01.80.20.00.01.80.20.00.0
North Macedonia1.70.80.70.50.20.00.90.30.00.10.90.2-0.00.0
Poland103.634.547.920.127.32.051.812.410.10.941.211.53.92.0
Romania29.216.412.111.67.35.716.84.14.80.311.93.80.30.6
Russia89.8116.325.878.610.114.363.436.81.64.561.331.60.60.8
Serbia9.34.53.93.32.60.65.21.10.70.04.51.10.20.0
Turkey137.455.760.432.915.84.475.122.36.11.949.819.31.90.5
Ukraine9.013.33.78.51.01.65.14.60.30.04.84.60.20.1
Developing Latin America and Caribbean610.3438.4209.6196.9126.944.1383.5227.686.845.1274.2161.917.314.0
Argentina18.521.62.93.21.60.415.418.13.32.511.615.20.10.2
Belize3.111.30.00.30.0...3.011.01.43.21.57.30.00.0
Bolivia2.14.50.22.20.00.01.92.20.00.31.81.80.00.1
Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba0.00.10.00.00.0...0.00.10.00.00.00.1...0.0
Brazil239.175.6115.241.478.920.3121.734.117.58.7101.024.62.20.2
Chile56.338.721.117.010.74.030.417.86.54.223.313.54.73.9
Colombia28.519.87.65.31.90.218.812.12.31.513.36.22.22.4
Costa Rica8.67.52.54.00.70.26.13.50.40.42.41.50.00.0
Cuba1.61.80.81.60.0...0.80.20.00.00.70.20.00.0
Dominica0.10.40.00.10.0...0.10.30.00.10.10.20.0-0.0
Dominican Republic6.79.91.34.50.70.15.45.40.50.83.72.70.00.0
Ecuador11.26.81.11.80.00.010.05.00.40.48.12.90.10.0
El Salvador3.42.41.50.80.00.01.91.60.20.20.80.60.0-0.0
Falkland Islands0.10.3...0.2...0.00.10.2...0.00.10.10.00.0
Grenada0.10.40.00.20.0...0.10.20.10.10.00.10.00.0
Guatemala8.75.14.80.90.30.03.94.10.40.21.32.40.00.0
Guyana0.30.50.10.30.10.00.30.20.00.10.30.20.00.0
Haiti0.30.80.10.5-0.00.00.20.30.00.10.10.30.00.0
Honduras3.46.31.64.10.00.01.72.10.10.21.31.20.00.1
Jamaica2.73.31.22.40.80.61.50.90.20.31.20.60.00.0
Mexico137.5140.929.072.019.913.8101.462.630.611.969.150.47.06.3
Nicaragua1.32.30.20.40.0...1.11.80.10.10.40.80.00.0
Paraguay1.32.90.51.70.10.10.81.20.10.10.61.00.0-0.0
Peru33.724.610.614.07.30.722.48.42.21.718.96.10.72.1
St Lucia0.20.60.00.20.0...0.10.40.00.10.10.30.00.0
St Vincent and the Grenadines0.41.50.00.10.0...0.41.40.20.70.20.70.00.0
Suriname1.00.90.00.30.0...1.00.50.00.11.00.5-0.00.0
Trinidad and Tobago4.66.32.63.92.60.22.02.30.30.81.51.40.00.0
Turks and Caicos Islands0.51.50.10.90.10.70.40.60.20.10.20.40.00.0
Uruguay7.716.51.66.01.12.56.010.62.45.13.65.40.10.0
Venezuela7.022.92.84.70.00.14.317.90.51.22.813.0-0.10.3
International organisations356.6298.139.370.20.12.6279.2197.0210.4148.568.243.638.031.0
Unallocated location264.81,870.3141.9170.5698.0330.536.315.29.24.727.110.386.51,684.6