> DER > Table D10.5 Structure Help
Credit default swaps, by location of counterparty
Notional amounts outstanding, in billions of US dollars
< H2 2017 > >|
All locations Home country Abroad
Total US European developed countries Japan Other Asian countries Latin America All other countries
Total9,3542,2227,0512,1864,1317975313267
Bought (gross basis)5,9681,3654,5501,2862,7948453164167
Sold (gross basis)5,7071,3234,3341,2362,7315836150123
With reporting dealers2,3214661,8333361,3946414224
Bought (gross basis)2,3244731,8343331,3917312222
Sold (gross basis)2,3184591,8333401,3975415225
With non-reporters7,0321,7565,2171,8492,7371562311243
Bought (gross basis)3,6448922,7169531,4031141162145
Sold (gross basis)3,3898642,5018961,33442114898