> DER > Table D10.5 Structure Help
Credit default swaps, by location of counterparty
Notional amounts outstanding, in billions of US dollars
«  H2 2020 › »
All locations Home country Abroad
Total US European developed countries Japan Other Asian countries Latin America All other countries
Total8,3591,9786,1541,8163,6687576277242
Bought (gross basis)4,9741,1263,7211,0092,2977157154133
Sold (gross basis)4,6461,0783,4469612,1555336125115
With reporting dealers1,2612261,012155784491626
Bought (gross basis)1,2692281,022155789541526
Sold (gross basis)1,2522251,002154778441817
With non-reporters7,0991,7515,1421,6622,8842560275235
Bought (gross basis)3,7058982,6988541,5081641152127
Sold (gross basis)3,3948542,4448071,377919124108