> DER > Table D11.2 Structure Help
Turnover of OTC foreign exchange instruments, by country
"Net-gross" basis, April 1986-2019 daily averages, in billions of US dollars
  1986 1989 1992 1995 1998 2001 2004 2007 2010 2013 2016 2019
Argentina............2...112112
Australia...3030414854107176192182121119
Austria......413128151920151916
Bahrain...33333335962
Belgium...1016292710215033222336
Brazil............564614172019
Bulgaria.....................11222
Canada1015223138445964626586109
Chile............122461278
China............0...19204473136
Chinese Taipei............5591618262730
Colombia...............0123344
Czech Republic............52255547
Denmark...1328322824428812011710163
Estonia..................0110......
Finland...37542283115147
France...263562775067127152190181167
Germany......577910091120101109111116124
Greece...01375455311
Hong Kong SAR...4961918068106181238275437632
Hungary............11374434
India............2373827313440
Indonesia............24233557
Ireland...565119711151127
Israel...............15810887
Italy...1016242918233829241817
Japan48115126168146153207250312374399376
Korea............410213544484855
Latvia..................232210
Lithuania..................111100
Luxembourg......13192313154433513758
Malaysia............1123711810
Mexico............99151517322020
Netherlands...13202743315225181128564
New Zealand......4774713912109
Norway...458913143222214030
Peru...............0011212
Philippines............11125434
Poland............35798899
Portugal...11242244422
Romania.....................33332
Russia............710305042614547
Saudi Arabia............22248786
Singapore...5576107145104134242266383517633
Slovakia...............1230121
Slovenia...............000............
South Africa......35910101414212120
Spain...41218208141729433341
Sweden...1321201625324445444237
Switzerland...576888927685254249216156276
Thailand............32367131114
Turkey...............13417272219
United Arab Emirates.................................46
United Kingdom901872974796855428351,4831,8542,7262,4063,576
United States591291822663832734997459041,2631,2721,370
Total2067441,1151,6332,0991,7052,6084,2815,0456,6866,5148,294