> DER > Table D3 Structure Help
Exchange-traded futures, by currency
Notional principal, in billions of US dollars
«  Q4 2020 › »
Open interest Daily average turnover
Dec 2019 Sep 2020 Dec 2020 2019 2020 Aug 2020 Sep 2020 Oct 2020 Nov 2020 Dec 2020
Futures35,04330,17428,9887,0305,4154,0364,0813,6314,3394,009
Interest rate34,77129,90128,6616,9035,2813,9043,9243,5024,2133,851
short-term31,92127,50626,2806,0504,5073,0633,2522,8973,3603,193
Australian Dollar1,405686745147672748404835
Brazilian Real81344753949393741393339
Canadian Dollar76878490589684838655464
Swiss Franc22418420126181219111119
EUR4,5604,1474,026836786652820742684701
Pound Sterling2,6833,0923,206464424319494381396486
Yen5419153101001
Won0000000000
Mexican Peso0000000000
Norwegian Krone3220000000
New Zealand Dollar11614514367778136
Swedish Krona7040392000010
US Dollar21,22517,96016,4584,4273,0971,9591,7851,6112,1201,844
Rand0000000000
Other currencies1000-000000
long-term2,8492,3952,381853774840673605853658
Australian Dollar16419317432302747253041
Brazilian Real0000000000
Canadian Dollar515159111115891410
Swiss Franc0000000000
EUR555531542216208183259190199246
Pound Sterling87716429313527304230
Yen74686837282535262635
Won34504116161220131318
Mexican Peso0000000000
Norwegian Krone0000000000
New Zealand Dollar0000000000
Swedish Krona0000000000
US Dollar1,8551,3941,392503435528262300510266
Rand7660000000
Other currencies2231349151615111813
Foreign exchange272273326127133132157129126158
Australian Dollar1210127768768
Brazilian Real59558334424747464947
Canadian Dollar149136657546
Swiss Franc9884434334
EUR9311212031303243272342
Pound Sterling221817101081210714
Yen24222815131112101114
Won8894434444
Mexican Peso13882212112
Norwegian Krone1010000000
New Zealand Dollar3232222122
Swedish Krona0010000000
US Dollar259261314125131131154127124155
Rand2220000000
Other currencies26313315161517161817