> DER > Table D3 Structure Help
Exchange-traded futures, by currency
Notional principal, in billions of US dollars
«  Q2 2021 › »
Open interest Daily average turnover
Dec 2020 Mar 2021 Jun 2021 2019 2020 Feb 2021 Mar 2021 Apr 2021 May 2021 Jun 2021
Futures28,99532,33634,0037,0305,4157,1206,4544,4435,1556,166
Interest rate28,66832,02433,6716,9035,2816,9786,2894,3145,0296,008
short-term26,28729,35530,9556,0504,5075,7045,3073,6423,9855,165
Australian Dollar745728716147677268333164
Brazilian Real53949561949394462383853
Canadian Dollar9051,0791,0908968991087068100
Swiss Franc201243222261830176911
EUR4,0264,3275,1018367861,060994830899937
Pound Sterling3,2063,3873,396464424758482315410469
Yen1513123101000
Won0000000000
Mexican Peso0000000000
Norwegian Krone2200000000
New Zealand Dollar143110946758356
Swedish Krona3948422000011
US Dollar16,46518,92219,6614,4273,0973,6353,5662,3462,5243,523
Rand0000000000
Other currencies0000-000000
long-term2,3812,6692,7168537741,2749826721,044843
Australian Dollar17415515132303951252443
Brazilian Real0000000000
Canadian Dollar59626511112512112011
Swiss Franc0000000000
EUR542574596216208289306210247286
Pound Sterling64899729316335315132
Yen68707937283941222137
Won41404416161630171527
Mexican Peso0000000000
Norwegian Krone0000000000
New Zealand Dollar0000000000
Swedish Krona0000000000
US Dollar1,3921,6331,632503435789494341644392
Rand6770000100
Other currencies3437469151515152116
Foreign exchange326312332127133142165129127158
Australian Dollar1211117789679
Brazilian Real83798334425050484649
Canadian Dollar1314176667668
Swiss Franc8884434334
EUR12011412331303043252642
Pound Sterling17172010109107812
Yen28232815131115121114
Won91094444444
Mexican Peso89102212112
Norwegian Krone1100000000
New Zealand Dollar3332222122
Swedish Krona1000000000
US Dollar314298316125131140162127125155
Rand2220000000
Other currencies33353315161719181616