> GLI > Table E1 Structure Help
Global liquidity: banks' claims Source
By type of claim and residence of borrower
«  Q1 2021 › »
Per cent of GDP Annual change (%)
Q3 20 Q4 20 Q1 21 Q3 20 Q4 20 Q1 21
International claims on all sectors 145.847.646.22.35.6-1.4
On the bank sector21.122.021.51.14.6-2.7
On the non-bank sector22.323.222.73.26.41.1
Total claims on private non-financial sector 2116.8118.1118.96.87.05.1
Local claims101.3102.5103.16.86.24.8
Cross-border claims15.515.615.86.09.07.3
Claims on advanced economies
On euro area115.5116.5118.14.54.73.6
Local claims91.392.693.44.04.33.9
Cross-border claims24.223.924.77.96.01.8
On the United States70.671.271.45.74.80.1
Local claims54.053.653.14.82.5-1.8
Cross-border claims16.617.618.39.012.56.0
On other advanced economies144.6146.6146.64.45.93.7
Local claims120.3121.9121.94.54.44.3
Cross-border claims24.324.724.73.816.46.1
Claims on emerging market economies
On emerging Asia163.1163.3164.011.210.910.5
Local claims157.2157.5158.111.310.910.3
Cross-border claims5.95.85.96.46.515.4
On central Europe58.157.558.14.54.32.3
Local claims49.048.948.93.53.41.2
Cross-border claims9.08.69.210.910.66.9
On Latin America56.056.655.74.55.95.5
Local claims46.948.147.17.17.98.0
Cross-border claims9.18.58.6-5.5-1.8-4.6
On other emerging market economies70.270.972.17.99.410.1
Local claims62.463.264.611.112.412.3
Cross-border claims7.87.67.6-7.5-6.6-4.9
 1 Cross-border claims denominated in all currencies plus local claims denominated in foreign currencies. 2 Cross-border claims refer to claims on the non-bank sector, including claims on the non-bank financial sector and the government sector.
Source: National data; BIS credit to the non-financial sector; BIS locational banking statistics; BIS calculations.