> GLI > Table E2-EUR > Change measure   JPY USD Structure Help
Total credit to non-bank borrowers by currency of denomination 1: Euro
Bank loans and debt securities issues, by residence of non-bank borrower
«  Q4 2020 › »
Amount outstanding (EUR bn) Annual change (%)
Q2 20 Q3 20 Q4 20 Q2 20 Q3 20 Q4 20
Borrowers outside the euro area3,4313,4153,6943.81.23.5
Of which: emerging market economies7757777836.04.53.9
Africa and Middle East13914414815.711.010.4
Saudi Arabia544179.04.8-1.1
South Africa544-8.1-15.1-19.5
Emerging Asia and Pacific1481551595.015.410.3
China37364217.213.013.1
Chinese Taipei456159.9247.598.2
India13121222.29.65.3
Indonesia24242423.921.312.2
Korea13141315.230.527.6
Malaysia11115.26.0-2.0
Emerging Europe3813783824.80.82.8
Russia6160626.4-0.50.8
Turkey10810199-5.5-2.9-2.6
Latin America105100950.4-4.2-9.5
Argentina2319190.3-13.2-13.4
Brazil151412-3.0-5.7-19.3
Chile1091057.435.835.9
Mexico484643-3.9-4.7-12.9
By instrument
Borrowers outside the euro area3,4313,4153,6943.81.23.5
Bank loans1,5321,5261,503-0.9-2.70.4
Debt securities issues1,8991,8892,1917.94.76.1
Of which: non-financial borrowers1,2491,2431,5499.45.98.3
Of which: emerging market economies7757777836.04.53.9
Bank loans4894894831.82.30.6
Debt securities issues28628730014.18.59.7
Of which: non-financial borrowers27227228414.38.59.6
Memo: Borrowers in the euro area
Non-financial borrowers31,23832,00732,2315.76.48.2
Of which: government12,84413,44413,5378.711.315.0
 1 For definitions and sources, see bis.org/statistics/gli.htm.