> GLI > Table E2-EUR > Change measure   JPY USD Structure Help
Total credit to non-bank borrowers by currency of denomination 1: Euro
Bank loans and debt securities issues, by residence of non-bank borrower
«  Q3 2020 › »
Amount outstanding (EUR bn) Annual change (%)
Q1 20 Q2 20 Q3 20 Q1 20 Q2 20 Q3 20
Borrowers outside the euro area3,4433,4353,4207.53.81.3
Of which: emerging market economies7747777799.36.34.8
Africa and Middle East13113914415.515.711.0
Saudi Arabia454165.6179.04.8
South Africa554-11.6-8.1-15.1
Emerging Asia and Pacific15114815510.75.015.5
China36373616.217.213.0
Chinese Taipei345137.5159.9247.5
India13131331.322.29.7
Indonesia23242425.323.921.3
Korea12131428.415.230.5
Malaysia11127.115.26.0
Emerging Europe3833833806.65.41.3
Russia62616012.56.4-0.5
Turkey111108101-2.4-5.5-2.9
Latin America1081051009.70.4-4.2
Argentina2323190.50.3-13.2
Brazil15151414.7-3.0-5.7
Chile910951.257.435.8
Mexico50484610.2-3.9-4.7
By instrument
Borrowers outside the euro area3,4433,4353,4207.53.81.3
Bank loans1,5881,5321,5277.4-0.9-2.6
Debt securities issues1,8551,9031,8937.68.04.8
Of which: non-financial borrowers1,2171,2511,2458.59.66.1
Of which: emerging market economies7747777799.36.34.8
Bank loans4974894894.61.82.3
Debt securities issues27728828918.814.89.3
Of which: non-financial borrowers26327427419.415.19.3
Memo: Borrowers in the euro area
Non-financial borrowers30,15031,37632,0863.55.86.3
Of which: government12,01912,84713,4363.88.711.3
 1 For definitions and sources, see bis.org/statistics/gli.htm.