> GLI > Table E2-EUR > Change measure   JPY USD Structure Help
Total credit to non-bank borrowers by currency of denomination 1: Euro
Bank loans and debt securities issues, by residence of non-bank borrower
«  Q1 2021 › »
Amount outstanding (EUR bn) Annual change (%)
Q3 20 Q4 20 Q1 21 Q3 20 Q4 20 Q1 21
Borrowers outside the euro area3,4153,4453,4851.23.61.1
Of which: emerging market economies7777847874.53.91.6
Africa and Middle East14414815211.010.415.9
Saudi Arabia4484.8-1.172.4
South Africa444-15.1-19.5-27.1
Emerging Asia and Pacific15515915515.410.32.5
China36424213.013.116.1
Chinese Taipei563247.598.2-1.3
India1212139.65.2-2.6
Indonesia24242621.312.29.2
Korea14131330.527.68.2
Malaysia1116.0-2.0-0.4
Emerging Europe3783823810.82.9-0.4
Russia606262-0.50.8-3.8
Turkey10199103-2.9-2.6-2.2
Latin America1009698-4.2-9.0-9.8
Argentina191919-13.2-13.4-13.5
Brazil141312-5.7-16.4-22.6
Chile9101135.835.923.2
Mexico464344-4.7-12.9-13.5
By instrument
Borrowers outside the euro area3,4153,4453,4851.23.61.1
Bank loans1,5261,5021,489-2.70.3-6.2
Debt securities issues1,8891,9421,9964.76.37.3
Of which: non-financial borrowers1,2431,3001,3595.98.511.0
Of which: emerging market economies7777847874.53.91.6
Bank loans4894844782.30.6-3.8
Debt securities issues2873003088.59.811.3
Of which: non-financial borrowers2722842928.59.611.0
Memo: Borrowers in the euro area
Non-financial borrowers31,89432,16832,4336.38.28.2
Of which: government13,43713,53013,64111.314.913.5
 1 For definitions and sources, see bis.org/statistics/gli.htm.