> GLI > Table E2-EUR > Change measure   JPY USD Structure Help
Total credit to non-bank borrowers by currency of denomination 1: Euro
Bank loans and debt securities issues, by residence of non-bank borrower
«  Q2 2021 › »
Amount outstanding (EUR bn) Annual change (%)
Q4 20 Q1 21 Q2 21 Q4 20 Q1 21 Q2 21
Borrowers outside the euro area3,4443,4983,5813.61.54.1
Of which: emerging market economies7847877903.91.62.0
Africa and Middle East14815215210.415.98.9
Saudi Arabia487-1.172.457.0
South Africa443-19.5-27.0-29.7
Emerging Asia and Pacific15915515910.32.57.0
China42424113.116.210.4
Chinese Taipei63598.2-1.323.5
India1213135.2-2.6-0.9
Indonesia24262612.29.28.7
Korea13131427.68.39.2
Malaysia111-2.0-0.47.2
Emerging Europe3823813852.9-0.41.0
Russia6262610.8-3.8-1.1
Turkey99103105-2.6-2.24.1
Latin America969894-9.0-9.8-10.7
Argentina191919-13.4-13.5-13.5
Brazil13129-16.4-22.6-35.1
Chile10111135.923.215.0
Mexico434442-12.9-13.5-11.2
By instrument
Borrowers outside the euro area3,4443,4983,5813.61.54.1
Bank loans1,5021,5031,5220.3-5.3-0.6
Debt securities issues1,9421,9952,0586.27.28.0
Of which: non-financial borrowers1,3001,3581,4088.510.912.1
Of which: emerging market economies7847877903.91.62.0
Bank loans4844784780.6-3.8-2.1
Debt securities issues3003083129.811.39.0
Of which: non-financial borrowers2842922959.611.08.7
Memo: Borrowers in the euro area
Non-financial borrowers32,06932,36732,7078.38.25.0
Of which: government13,53313,63413,77015.013.57.2
 1 For definitions and sources, see bis.org/statistics/gli.htm.