> CRE > Table F2.1 Structure Help
Total credit to the private non-financial sector (core debt)
As a percentage of GDP
«  Q4 2009  »
Year Quarter
2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 Q4 08 Q1 09 Q2 09 Q3 09 Q4 09
Argentina30.625.423.421.920.220.220.520.720.319.8
Australia162.0172.8181.9190.2190.8190.8188.5187.0188.1189.1
Austria130.3133.9135.9140.2142.8142.8143.1143.7145.1145.1
Belgium158.5156.9159.1170.1192.1192.1197.3200.8203.6204.4
Brazil45.146.550.047.755.555.554.555.356.657.9
Canada153.4149.4153.9161.2166.2166.2169.5175.4180.4181.7
Chile95.893.090.294.4112.0112.0112.8110.0111.4109.1
China120.9113.7114.8113.2111.9111.9124.7134.3138.8140.5
Colombia40.539.641.743.443.643.643.844.744.645.2
Czech Republic59.160.464.669.376.676.676.277.678.980.7
Denmark182.9201.7217.8230.7237.2237.2241.4245.3250.1252.7
Finland128.9133.9140.0144.8156.1156.1161.3167.0164.5165.2
France145.3149.4153.3157.0164.2164.2166.5168.8170.4172.1
Germany127.6125.4122.5118.6118.3118.3119.9121.3121.6121.7
Greece73.785.992.8101.7113.5113.5114.3114.0116.0116.7
Hong Kong SAR160.1163.9165.7175.2179.4179.4175.0181.3185.9182.0
Hungary76.588.394.4109.0118.8118.8136.8127.4126.3130.6
India40.645.450.452.956.656.658.756.957.856.7
Indonesia27.227.325.526.327.427.426.425.625.325.8
Ireland158.1174.5210.0224.7281.1281.1291.6296.4306.3317.8
Israel119.7125.1125.1130.0122.9122.9124.7123.7124.2124.5
Italy93.498.9104.9112.7116.3116.3119.7123.6124.1125.0
Japan166.6164.3163.0160.7165.5165.5167.1168.6170.3171.2
Korea134.6136.9147.9154.0168.3168.3170.7173.2174.2173.5
Luxembourg219.4209.8217.3338.7333.3333.3348.3367.0383.7383.7
Malaysia127.0121.1115.4110.5108.0108.0111.3115.5121.6123.5
Mexico24.024.025.628.230.030.030.730.330.530.2
Netherlands233.2237.5233.5233.1235.9235.9239.7244.1247.7252.3
New Zealand159.8173.0184.0190.7199.1199.1201.3200.5198.4195.4
Norway182.3181.7183.1201.9215.8215.8220.0226.0226.5225.1
Poland42.843.450.056.969.869.874.072.471.469.6
Portugal176.6180.9184.2193.9206.3206.3211.1215.0216.2215.4
Russia38.944.648.259.865.565.570.567.670.070.4
Saudi Arabia38.641.240.046.145.945.948.654.157.853.6
Singapore122.4118.8111.2114.6128.0128.0126.4127.6128.5128.6
South Africa58.963.472.276.678.278.278.375.974.674.2
Spain156.7173.6194.8209.3214.2214.2216.7219.3221.3222.8
Sweden159.3167.7171.4189.9217.1217.1220.1224.3228.9232.1
Switzerland193.7194.0191.0197.9195.4195.4199.7204.6208.1211.0
Thailand101.996.993.490.892.392.392.694.195.695.5
Turkey22.429.536.241.047.847.847.547.148.349.3
United Kingdom164.3174.5181.0185.5193.8193.8193.5189.5192.6192.1
United States150.6154.8161.3168.4168.4168.4167.8168.4168.5166.8
Memo:
Euro area138.2142.5146.1151.8157.0157.0159.5162.0163.2164.9
Aggregates based on conversion to US dollars at market exchange rates  1
G20 (aggregate)142.5133.9142.4147.5138.2138.2139.3150.2156.8153.3
All reporting economies142.8133.7142.4147.9138.0138.0139.1150.7157.9154.2
Advanced economies159.0150.5162.7171.3162.8162.8162.1174.0181.0176.6
Emerging market economies78.375.078.982.775.875.881.191.599.098.7
Aggregates based on conversion to US dollars at PPP exchange rates  1
G20 (aggregate)117.7119.2122.2125.2126.9126.9129.7131.8133.4133.3
All reporting economies117.4118.8121.7124.8126.9126.9129.7131.7133.3133.2
Advanced economies150.8154.5159.0164.7168.0168.0169.3170.5171.6171.6
Emerging market economies70.570.873.976.880.280.285.088.491.292.0
 1 G20 comprises Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Canada, China, the euro area, India, Indonesia, Japan, Korea, Mexico, Russia, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, Turkey, the United Kingdom and the United States.
Advanced economies comprise Australia, Canada, Denmark, the euro area, Japan, New Zealand, Norway, Sweden, Switzerland, the United Kingdom and the United States.
Emerging market economies comprise Argentina, Brazil, Chile, China, Colombia, the Czech Republic, Hong Kong SAR, Hungary, India, Indonesia, Israel, Korea, Malaysia, Mexico, Poland, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, South Africa, Thailand and Turkey.
All reporting economies comprise the economies listed under the advanced and emerging market economies.