> CRE > Table F5.1 Structure Help
Total credit to the government sector at market value (core debt)
As a percentage of GDP
«  Q2 2019 › »
Year Quarter
2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 Q2 18 Q3 18 Q4 18 Q1 19 Q2 19
Australia34.536.939.039.939.839.839.639.840.441.3
Austria96.995.795.688.983.786.985.083.783.884.3
Belgium127.2123.7124.8118.2116.4119.6118.1116.4121.6123.6
Canada83.187.388.384.883.883.982.583.885.586.2
Chile17.819.723.324.827.525.026.327.528.030.6
Czech Republic48.245.141.237.033.936.735.033.935.535.0
Denmark51.445.744.041.239.841.341.039.840.141.8
Finland66.368.968.865.163.263.962.663.264.265.9
France108.2108.2112.3110.5109.8111.4111.1109.8113.3114.6
Germany83.079.076.271.067.268.267.767.267.567.8
Greece172.2171.1174.8178.9184.4179.3185.0184.4185.4185.7
Hungary83.583.082.578.373.476.274.973.473.472.4
Ireland117.185.081.573.667.773.272.067.769.768.0
Israel72.370.667.966.865.366.166.365.366.066.4
Italy150.6152.2149.5146.5141.8143.3140.2141.8143.7147.7
Japan210.5208.0214.5214.0215.2213.9212.0215.2217.7219.4
Korea36.338.037.735.936.636.936.736.638.739.6
Luxembourg24.623.721.923.822.222.822.422.222.021.7
Netherlands76.772.570.764.059.260.859.159.258.058.9
Norway29.934.538.238.639.737.335.639.736.735.7
Poland54.554.456.552.850.952.351.050.951.050.3
Portugal141.1140.3136.7136.0131.8135.0134.6131.8135.2135.2
Spain113.2111.2112.0110.2108.4110.3109.7108.4111.7115.0
Sweden48.546.645.543.240.740.740.240.738.537.8
Switzerland33.633.432.332.731.832.231.931.831.531.3
Turkey30.628.128.428.929.328.531.429.330.531.1
United Kingdom103.4102.3112.4110.7108.2108.7106.4108.2109.8111.4
United States100.599.2100.398.799.097.696.899.099.599.8
Euro area106.1103.6103.099.095.897.596.595.897.498.8
Memo:
Euro area106.1103.6103.099.095.897.596.595.897.498.8
Aggregates based on conversion to US dollars at market exchange rates  1
G20 (aggregate)81.684.686.488.785.384.883.585.387.289.2
All reporting economies78.781.883.585.882.481.980.782.484.286.1
Advanced economies102.0105.8105.8108.9104.3104.3102.6104.3105.7108.0
Aggregates based on conversion to US dollars at PPP exchange rates  1
G20 (aggregate)75.976.177.476.576.776.476.176.777.278.0
All reporting economies73.874.075.274.474.574.374.074.575.075.8
Advanced economies110.5108.9110.5108.2107.0107.5106.1107.0108.2109.0
 1 G20 comprises Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Canada, China, the euro area, India, Indonesia, Japan, Korea, Mexico, Russia, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, Turkey, the United Kingdom and the United States.
Advanced economies comprise Australia, Canada, Denmark, the euro area, Japan, New Zealand, Norway, Sweden, Switzerland, the United Kingdom and the United States.
Emerging market economies comprise Argentina, Brazil, Chile, China, Colombia, the Czech Republic, Hong Kong SAR, Hungary, India, Indonesia, Israel, Korea, Malaysia, Mexico, Poland, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, South Africa, Thailand and Turkey.
All reporting economies comprise the economies listed under the advanced and emerging market economies.
Where data on credit to the government sector at market value are not available, data on nominal value are used for the aggregates.