> DSR > Table G1 Structure Help
Debt service ratios of the private non-financial sector
As a percentage  1
«  Q1 2020 › »
Year Quarter
2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 Q1 19 Q2 19 Q3 19 Q4 19 Q1 20
Australia20.521.020.620.920.320.820.720.119.719.7
Belgium20.522.221.220.720.220.420.120.220.120.1
Brazil20.923.319.817.117.717.517.917.917.517.3
Canada22.924.023.923.724.124.124.024.124.124.2
China18.819.419.619.219.319.319.319.319.220.3
Czech Republic7.27.17.27.67.97.87.97.97.87.9
Denmark24.324.423.523.322.522.622.422.522.322.2
Finland17.616.616.917.116.316.416.516.216.216.6
France18.619.019.419.819.819.819.819.819.719.9
Germany10.210.110.010.110.410.210.410.410.410.4
Hong Kong SAR23.022.925.226.327.626.727.327.928.329.8
Hungary9.98.87.87.37.07.17.17.06.97.3
India8.47.97.27.27.37.57.27.27.17.2
Indonesia4.64.54.34.34.44.44.44.44.44.5
Italy11.811.210.610.210.010.19.910.09.89.9
Japan14.014.014.014.014.414.314.314.414.514.7
Korea18.718.418.619.019.619.319.519.719.920.2
Malaysia13.213.213.013.313.413.413.313.313.413.3
Mexico3.94.34.75.15.45.35.45.55.45.9
Netherlands30.129.628.626.826.126.126.126.125.925.8
Norway25.926.326.626.126.725.926.427.027.327.9
Poland7.77.67.47.26.97.06.96.96.87.0
Portugal17.716.415.614.814.414.614.514.314.114.1
Russia17.915.513.612.311.912.212.111.911.411.8
South Africa8.18.68.78.99.29.39.19.29.09.2
Spain16.315.114.413.913.513.813.513.413.213.2
Sweden22.722.022.323.123.823.723.623.824.024.1
Switzerland17.017.217.618.018.118.018.118.218.218.5
Thailand10.610.29.99.79.89.89.89.89.89.9
Turkey13.314.315.422.419.121.822.618.013.912.8
United Kingdom14.614.915.114.814.414.214.314.514.414.4
United States14.114.314.514.614.814.814.814.914.815.0
 1 Countries shown in italics are using alternative measures of income and interest rates, for more details please see the Data documentation. Annual figures refer to the average of the year.