> GLI > Table E2-USD > Change measure  EUR JPY  Structure Help
Total credit to non-bank borrowers by currency of denomination 1: US dollar
Bank loans and debt securities issues, by residence of non-bank borrower
1 For definitions and sources, see bis.org/statistics/gli.htm.
< Q3 2017 > >|
Amount outstanding (USD bn) Annual change (%)
Q1 17 Q2 17 Q3 17 Q1 17 Q2 17 Q3 17
 Borrowers outside the United States10,76810,95811,2026.76.16.7
 Of which: emerging market economies3,4203,5033,5975.66.18.8
 Africa and Middle East66670673021.719.222.2
     Saudi Arabia83979899.888.984.1
     South Africa33343820.923.834.7
 Emerging Asia and Pacific1,3211,3371,3762.54.27.6
     Chinese Taipei54536010.813.422.3
 Emerging Europe502499495-6.2-7.0-6.2
 Latin America9309629957.58.010.5
 By instrument
 Borrowers outside the United States10,76810,95811,2026.76.16.7
     Bank loans5,4045,4175,4773.01.31.7
 Debt securities issues5,3655,5415,72510.811.111.9
     Of which: non-financial borrowers2,8352,9293,0099.810.512.5
 Of which: emerging market economies3,4203,5033,5975.66.18.8
     Bank loans2,0272,0162,052-1.7-2.30.5
 Debt securities issues1,3931,4871,54518.420.022.2
     Of which: non-financial borrowers1,2131,3001,34118.320.823.0
 Memo: Borrowers in the United States
 Non-financial borrowers46,93647,29647,9853.53.23.6
     Of which: government18,95619,09319,5062.72.23.0