> GLI > Table E2-USD > Change measure  EUR JPY  Structure Help
Total credit to non-bank borrowers by currency of denomination 1: US dollar
Bank loans and debt securities issues, by residence of non-bank borrower
1 For definitions and sources, see bis.org/statistics/gli.htm.
< Q4 2017 > >|
Amount outstanding (USD bn) Annual change (%)
Q2 17 Q3 17 Q4 17 Q2 17 Q3 17 Q4 17
Borrowers outside the United States10,95711,20211,3506.06.78.3
Of which: emerging market economies3,5033,5943,6696.18.710.0
Africa and Middle East70673078919.222.220.8
Saudi Arabia979811388.984.134.4
South Africa34383823.834.717.3
Emerging Asia and Pacific1,3361,3731,3924.27.39.4
China5295285295.05.18.3
Chinese Taipei53606113.422.318.7
India96101103-8.2-0.71.1
Indonesia1551611658.212.614.4
Korea115117118-0.50.72.7
Malaysia3939394.95.71.1
Emerging Europe499495485-7.0-6.1-4.0
Russia220216205-7.2-8.3-10.3
Turkey189192196-22.7-21.4-22.2
Latin America9629951,0048.010.511.0
Argentina13514014494.183.684.5
Brazil183181186-5.8-4.4-2.1
Chile8996981.88.511.9
Mexico245264265-0.66.78.3
By instrument
Borrowers outside the United States10,95711,20211,3506.06.78.3
Bank loans5,4165,4775,4701.31.73.5
Debt securities issues5,5415,7255,88011.111.913.1
Of which: non-financial borrowers2,9293,0093,07710.512.511.9
Of which: emerging market economies3,5033,5943,6696.18.710.0
Bank loans2,0162,0492,059-2.30.32.4
Debt securities issues1,4871,5451,61020.022.221.6
Of which: non-financial borrowers1,3001,3411,39520.823.021.4
Memo: Borrowers in the United States
Non-financial borrowers47,35248,05448,3723.33.73.6
Of which: government19,10319,51619,5402.23.02.3