> LBS > Table A1-S > Change measure  B F G  Structure Help
Summary of locational statistics, by currency, instrument and residence and sector of counterparty
Outstanding at end-September 2019, in billions of US dollars
«  Q3 2019  »
All sectors Bank sector Non-bank sector Unallocated by sector
Total Of which:
Intragroup 1
Total Of which:
Non-bank financial 2
Of which:
Non-financial 2
ClaimsLiabilities ClaimsLiabilities ClaimsLiabilities ClaimsLiabilities ClaimsLiabilities ClaimsLiabilities ClaimsLiabilities
Cross-border positions31,253.927,723.815,564.014,820.89,700.48,606.815,022.29,239.47,061.25,036.77,449.53,795.9667.73,663.6
By residence of counterparty, of which
Argentina22.320.84.42.31.90.317.718.52.13.015.015.30.20.1
Australia456.4247.9284.4186.0145.7107.4163.658.648.428.7100.124.58.43.3
Brazil268.782.4129.955.389.036.8136.626.720.86.9113.119.52.20.4
Canada549.4340.8344.6229.0217.4164.5199.2102.378.062.7120.338.85.59.5
China948.4782.9569.0538.2259.2270.3365.7238.245.431.4283.6190.513.86.5
France1,935.71,492.61,411.01,257.4684.3593.3498.4176.5135.486.1360.888.026.258.7
Germany1,454.01,550.61,041.41,061.0509.6625.8372.9292.596.892.2274.1199.339.7197.1
India184.789.471.378.519.625.5101.211.210.71.756.97.412.2-0.3
Indonesia126.219.842.013.518.94.976.95.84.00.345.75.57.20.4
Italy718.8396.8338.6191.5228.9123.6369.4144.8147.690.9221.753.010.860.4
Japan1,502.2839.3928.0569.9707.3404.7551.3159.3358.498.3185.254.122.8110.1
Korea222.8125.3150.990.074.637.259.127.616.110.640.115.912.87.7
Mexico128.5133.226.173.218.410.397.856.230.39.265.446.74.63.7
Russia92.6138.830.496.410.318.362.041.83.78.057.732.20.30.6
Saudi Arabia97.8224.124.7132.12.90.571.989.914.111.442.361.91.22.1
South Africa58.542.922.324.912.05.136.017.912.14.523.611.90.20.1
Turkey146.558.162.635.919.64.583.222.09.82.054.117.70.70.2
United Kingdom4,048.34,342.62,303.12,604.91,220.61,459.21,485.01,293.81,101.7991.2363.8273.2260.3443.8
United States5,130.73,714.91,935.61,785.91,334.71,270.13,126.21,576.01,480.91,231.01,614.8319.968.9353.0
By currency
US dollar14,929.413,543.57,248.67,545.64,932.64,568.67,531.04,848.63,511.42,704.13,682.01,879.5149.81,149.2
Euro9,202.78,297.74,947.24,333.22,457.12,290.83,901.52,186.91,695.41,371.52,154.1775.1354.01,777.6
Yen1,948.2875.9678.9580.1424.1336.31,243.9214.8795.9151.3403.641.725.481.0
Pound sterling1,379.61,346.1619.1630.1405.8417.5723.9484.8385.6275.1317.6174.036.5231.1
Swiss franc461.2425.3311.2224.0171.881.5145.5112.752.444.489.965.14.688.5
Other currencies1,271.31,712.1659.4898.7371.2582.1610.8757.9245.0248.4362.8501.91.255.5
Unallocated2,061.51,523.41,099.7609.1937.6330.2865.6633.7375.6241.9439.4358.796.2280.7
By instrument
Loans20,861.621,311.912,146.113,201.97,811.77,181.38,670.97,914.54,306.74,315.93,720.23,196.844.6195.4
Debt securities6,871.13,772.61,721.9533.2118.434.75,005.7394.8847.1259.41,708.0109.0143.62,844.6
Of which: short-term672.8128.86.4174.789.785.1369.2
Other instruments3,300.22,451.41,479.11,071.1761.0449.91,341.5757.5709.9315.4374.0360.4479.5622.8
Unallocated221.0188.1216.914.7554.6815.74.1172.61,197.5146.01,647.4129.7-0.00.8
Local positions in foreign currencies4,313.76,069.41,580.61,647.3384.2389.92,617.43,936.3794.01,207.11,498.02,382.9115.7485.8
Local positions in local currencies68,989.364,263.711,742.37,963.32,645.52,759.535,298.828,855.43,583.54,574.730,073.422,473.421,948.227,445.0
Unallocated218.23,001.623.0277.30.60.210.142.41.42.06.237.7185.12,681.8
 1 Intragroup positions are, due to greater coverage, from the LBS by nationality of reporting bank. 2 Data are incomplete. See Table A2 for a list of countries that report non-bank subsectors.