> GLI > Table E2-JPY > Change measure  EUR  USD Structure Help
Total credit to non-bank borrowers by currency of denomination 1: JP yen
Bank loans and debt securities issues, by residence of non-bank borrower
«  Q4 2019  »
Amount outstanding (JPY bn) Annual change (%)
Q2 19 Q3 19 Q4 19 Q2 19 Q3 19 Q4 19
Borrowers outside Japan49,00248,16448,4547.81.3-0.6
Of which: emerging market economies16,41815,49614,92810.2-0.2-2.8
Africa and Middle East88884673119.319.32.8
Saudi Arabia1091319.527.485.4
South Africa333732-4.67.3-3.1
Emerging Asia and Pacific11,50410,62710,28411.1-1.7-3.5
China9008127257.4-7.3-12.8
Chinese Taipei306293258-10.2-10.8-9.7
India5175435233.30.78.0
Indonesia1,2621,1921,12920.410.08.0
Korea94093797726.316.423.7
Malaysia336322307139.9113.1122.5
Emerging Europe1,0381,0311,057-5.2-6.51.6
Russia222-22.2-36.2-10.6
Turkey659658668-0.4-1.81.2
Latin America2,9872,9932,85610.43.0-3.1
Argentina21201913.7-4.30.7
Brazil741445397.2228.632.8
Chile999952.6963.4117.2
Mexico746859699-7.010.6-11.4
By instrument
Borrowers outside Japan49,00248,16448,4547.81.3-0.6
Bank loans27,71126,30827,2949.8-3.9-2.7
Debt securities issues21,29121,85621,1605.38.42.2
Of which: non-financial borrowers7,8888,1127,7825.26.74.3
Of which: emerging market economies16,41815,49614,92810.2-0.2-2.8
Bank loans12,56011,34511,0479.9-4.6-6.6
Debt securities issues3,8584,1513,88111.114.310.1
Of which: non-financial borrowers3,5913,8453,59212.114.810.3
Memo: Borrowers in Japan
Non-financial borrowers2,104,7252,109,8312,115,0842.93.42.6
Of which: government1,269,0681,266,3101,264,5163.03.82.2
 1 For definitions and sources, see bis.org/statistics/gli.htm.