> GLI > Table E2-JPY > Change measure  EUR  USD Structure Help
Total credit to non-bank borrowers by currency of denomination 1: JP yen
Bank loans and debt securities issues, by residence of non-bank borrower
«  Q1 2020  »
Amount outstanding (JPY bn) Annual change (%)
Q3 19 Q4 19 Q1 20 Q3 19 Q4 19 Q1 20
Borrowers outside Japan48,07048,36050,0101.2-0.70.2
Of which: emerging market economies9,0728,3908,8486.01.8-5.3
Africa and Middle East76865563319.20.8-12.7
Saudi Arabia9131027.485.416.8
South Africa3732317.3-3.1-5.7
Emerging Asia and Pacific6,0895,7985,8964.74.6-10.2
China812725575-7.3-12.8-38.7
Chinese Taipei293258250-10.8-9.7-15.4
India449429350-7.4-0.2-32.5
Indonesia1,1921,1291,06010.08.0-5.7
Korea93797787516.423.7-8.3
Malaysia322307285113.1122.5-19.1
Emerging Europe1,0311,0571,402-6.61.634.0
Russia222-36.2-10.6-8.0
Turkey658668674-1.81.21.5
Latin America1,18487991619.1-12.6-9.4
Argentina201919-4.30.7-8.9
Brazil1445358228.632.88.8
Chile999963.4117.26.5
Mexico85969973310.6-11.4-6.4
By instrument
Borrowers outside Japan48,07048,36050,0101.2-0.70.2
Bank loans26,30827,29429,256-3.9-2.71.6
Debt securities issues21,76221,06620,7538.22.0-1.6
Of which: non-financial borrowers8,1127,7827,6066.74.3-1.8
Of which: emerging market economies9,0728,3908,8486.01.8-5.3
Bank loans5,3044,8625,4200.7-3.7-7.9
Debt securities issues3,7683,5283,42814.410.4-1.0
Of which: non-financial borrowers3,6763,4333,33314.910.6-1.1
Memo: Borrowers in Japan
Non-financial borrowers2,109,8312,115,0842,120,1323.42.61.5
Of which: government1,266,3101,264,5161,261,2463.82.20.4
 1 For definitions and sources, see bis.org/statistics/gli.htm.