> GLI > Table E2-USD > Change measure  EUR JPY  Structure Help
Total credit to non-bank borrowers by currency of denomination 1: US dollar
Bank loans and debt securities issues, by residence of non-bank borrower
«  Q2 2020  »
Amount outstanding (USD bn) Annual change (%)
Q4 19 Q1 20 Q2 20 Q4 19 Q1 20 Q2 20
Borrowers outside the United States12,11712,57512,5864.36.75.9
Of which: emerging market economies4,7984,9605,0424.36.67.7
Africa and Middle East1,0651,0891,12413.410.212.6
Saudi Arabia13614415124.920.416.8
South Africa4645457.20.96.5
Emerging Asia and Pacific2,2092,3202,3563.38.69.1
China4845065303.06.010.2
Chinese Taipei555655-7.3-0.80.7
India13314213721.122.613.9
Indonesia1761831984.08.216.7
Korea1291321324.210.23.6
Malaysia383742-7.1-10.1-0.3
Emerging Europe399395387-5.4-6.2-5.1
Russia154156147-5.8-1.2-4.9
Türkiye1771791734.61.40.1
Latin America1,1251,1561,1752.34.75.3
Argentina111108105-8.0-10.5-9.7
Brazil175184184-1.82.82.1
Chile1131181219.312.410.1
Mexico2883063127.311.811.3
By instrument
Borrowers outside the United States12,11712,57512,5864.36.75.9
Bank loans5,8736,2866,0102.27.92.7
Debt securities issues6,2446,2906,5766.45.59.1
Of which: non-financial borrowers3,1233,1633,3463.94.29.5
Of which: emerging market economies4,7984,9605,0424.36.67.7
Bank loans2,7802,8952,8711.04.93.4
Debt securities issues2,0182,0652,1719.29.113.8
Of which: non-financial borrowers1,6391,6801,7669.28.913.9
Memo: Borrowers in the United States
Non-financial borrowers54,40855,79859,6264.66.112.4
Of which: government22,16122,60925,7845.66.620.6
 1 For definitions and sources, see bis.org/statistics/gli.htm.