> GLI > Table E2-USD > Change measure  EUR JPY  Structure Help
Total credit to non-bank borrowers by currency of denomination 1: US dollar
Bank loans and debt securities issues, by residence of non-bank borrower
«  Q2 2020  »
Amount outstanding (USD bn) Annual change (%)
Q4 19 Q1 20 Q2 20 Q4 19 Q1 20 Q2 20
Borrowers outside the United States12,11012,56812,5794.46.76.0
Of which: emerging market economies3,7773,8793,9604.75.87.4
Africa and Middle East9549801,01613.911.114.0
Saudi Arabia13614415124.920.416.8
South Africa4645457.20.96.5
Emerging Asia and Pacific1,4121,4541,4924.16.78.9
China4845065303.06.010.2
Chinese Taipei555655-7.3-0.80.7
India12713513122.624.015.5
Indonesia1761831984.08.216.7
Korea1291321324.210.23.6
Malaysia383742-7.1-10.1-0.3
Emerging Europe406402394-5.6-6.5-5.5
Russia154156147-5.8-1.2-4.9
Turkey1771791734.61.40.1
Latin America1,0061,0441,0582.15.14.9
Argentina111108105-8.0-10.5-9.7
Brazil176185184-1.53.12.1
Chile1131181219.312.410.0
Mexico2883063127.311.811.2
By instrument
Borrowers outside the United States12,11012,56812,5794.46.76.0
Bank loans5,8766,2896,0132.27.92.7
Debt securities issues6,2346,2796,5666.45.69.1
Of which: non-financial borrowers3,1183,1583,3413.94.29.5
Of which: emerging market economies3,7773,8793,9604.75.87.4
Bank loans2,0532,1092,1011.02.92.0
Debt securities issues1,7241,7701,8599.39.314.2
Of which: non-financial borrowers1,5001,5431,6179.39.313.7
Memo: Borrowers in the United States
Non-financial borrowers53,80555,15058,9834.66.012.4
Of which: government22,15022,59725,7715.66.620.6
 1 For definitions and sources, see bis.org/statistics/gli.htm.