> PP > Table H2-771 > Change measure  628  Structure Help
Real residential property prices
CPI-deflated; Year-on-year changes, in per cent  1
«  Q4 2021  »
Year Quarter
2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 Q4 20 Q1 21 Q2 21 Q3 21 Q4 21
Australia4.26.3-3.3-5.54.52.76.312.418.119.5
Austria6.41.74.82.45.58.610.99.07.18.1
Belgium0.71.50.82.53.55.16.45.95.40.8
Brazil-10.5-5.2-3.0-0.24.44.73.91.1-1.6-3.8
Bulgaria7.96.53.72.82.85.07.56.54.72.2
Canada14.113.91.2-1.35.67.57.29.89.98.8
Chile2.85.87.45.73.61.65.16.29.48.5
China4.45.43.32.9-0.12.33.22.52.4-0.1
Colombia2.52.42.22.0-0.00.30.55.12.62.1
Croatia2.02.74.58.27.56.84.24.35.74.1
Cyprus0.10.70.72.42.21.62.3-2.1-3.1-1.8
Czechia6.49.16.36.15.16.210.913.917.318.5
Denmark5.03.43.31.84.710.313.213.59.23.4
Estonia4.62.12.44.66.56.05.912.611.110.1
Finland0.90.3-0.1-0.61.53.43.13.32.50.4
France0.82.11.12.24.75.84.84.65.34.0
Germany7.04.54.84.37.29.07.89.08.57.2
Greece-1.6-2.11.26.95.85.36.36.66.95.2
Hong Kong SAR-5.815.110.5-1.3-0.70.51.01.71.41.6
Hungary13.09.611.113.31.61.36.311.111.114.7
Iceland8.717.05.21.04.04.14.17.99.910.5
India1.65.01.7-0.4-3.9-3.9-2.1-3.4-2.6-1.8
Indonesia-0.4-0.60.1-1.2-0.5-0.1-0.10.0-0.2-0.3
Ireland7.410.59.81.40.71.93.24.17.58.1
Israel8.13.7-1.61.03.74.44.76.37.29.0
Italy0.3-2.3-1.7-0.72.01.81.1-0.81.90.4
Japan2.42.10.91.10.12.53.96.28.36.3
Korea1.7-0.60.71.03.26.78.710.312.311.7
Latvia8.35.76.96.03.32.93.09.68.38.4
Lithuania4.45.14.54.46.08.811.09.712.89.7
Luxembourg5.73.85.48.213.616.115.710.910.57.7
Malaysia4.92.62.31.52.42.80.2-3.0-1.1-1.2
Malta4.83.94.64.42.81.34.34.23.82.0
Mexico4.41.73.84.82.31.82.5-0.62.71.5
Morocco-0.64.5-1.9-0.2-1.70.7-0.4-3.7-7.5-9.8
Netherlands4.76.17.64.66.37.79.310.814.313.3
New Zealand13.44.72.01.58.314.420.924.422.618.9
North Macedonia1.5-3.11.42.40.8-0.41.21.22.26.4
Norway3.43.1-1.30.32.96.27.99.36.73.2
Peru-5.3-0.5-1.10.0-0.81.9-0.4-1.2-5.1-8.5
Philippines8.70.7-2.33.87.4-2.0-7.9-12.92.11.3
Poland2.51.84.76.36.96.04.23.73.33.9
Portugal6.57.79.29.68.88.16.27.09.99.0
Romania7.94.21.1-0.42.00.2-2.2-0.50.8-0.2
Russia-11.5-7.0-0.42.66.19.15.27.97.26.1
Serbia10.11.57.5-9.20.20.95.75.22.4-0.3
Singapore-2.6-1.67.31.71.82.35.84.74.96.6
Slovak Republic7.24.54.86.27.65.61.02.54.04.9
Slovenia3.36.76.95.04.75.97.88.010.511.1
South Africa-0.7-1.0-0.8-0.6-0.80.61.5-0.0-1.1-1.9
Spain4.94.25.04.52.62.40.40.70.70.5
Sweden7.34.8-2.80.73.74.95.69.09.27.3
Switzerland0.60.41.92.64.46.06.26.06.56.0
Thailand1.11.14.20.35.54.30.9-1.81.3-0.0
Turkey5.1-0.8-7.8-8.511.014.914.210.413.726.9
United Arab Emirates-4.1-4.1-10.1-5.7-5.2-4.3-1.92.67.27.3
United Kingdom6.31.90.6-0.82.05.37.67.96.23.2
United States4.13.63.12.15.38.09.510.411.410.4
Memo:
All reporting countries (aggregate)2.72.92.01.72.64.24.64.75.34.4
Euro area3.82.83.13.05.16.35.15.46.24.7
Advanced economies (aggregate)4.33.52.31.84.46.57.28.39.17.8
Emerging market economies (aggregate)1.22.41.71.61.12.22.51.92.31.7
 1 Annual figures refer to the average of the year.