> DER > Table D10.3 Structure Help
Credit default swaps, by remaining maturity
Notional amounts outstanding, in billions of US dollars
«  H2 2018 › »
Total Reporting dealers Other financial institutions Non-financial institutions
Total CCPs Banks and securities firms Insurance and financial guaranty firms SPVs, SPCc and SPEs Hedge funds Other
Total CDS contracts
One year or less1,475471953646591196815951
Bought (gross basis)1,0014715053173766479125
Sold (gross basis)9454714483292253216826
Over one year up to five years5,8261,1164,5083,4862617728257400201
Bought (gross basis)3,5301,1252,2931,7031494721137238111
Sold (gross basis)3,4121,1072,2151,78411230712116290
Over five years 760200545307492512579614
Bought (gross basis)51720630215929151023669
Sold (gross basis)4431942441471910235305
Single-name instruments
One year or less1,0033636314564576239410
Bought (gross basis)68836631722228448516
Sold (gross basis)677360314233173216434
Over one year up to five years2,6027831,7851,358120271711914433
Bought (gross basis)1,701791889656751916457721
Sold (gross basis)1,6847758967014581756712
Over five years 29010817510632767177
Bought (gross basis)2191141005421662115
Sold (gross basis)17910275521020551
Multi-name instruments
One year or less4721083221911443456541
Bought (gross basis)31210518895922394019
Sold (gross basis)2681111349652162522
Over one year up to five years3,2243332,7232,1291414911138256168
Bought (gross basis)1,8293341,4041,046732859216190
Sold (gross basis)1,7283321,3191,08367226469578
Over five years 470923702011718650797
Bought (gross basis)2989220210689420544
Sold (gross basis)264921699599130254