> DER > Table D10.3 Structure Help
Credit default swaps, by remaining maturity
Notional amounts outstanding, in billions of US dollars
«  H1 2019 › »
Total Reporting dealers Other financial institutions Non-financial institutions
Total CCPs Banks and securities firms Insurance and financial guaranty firms SPVs, SPCc and SPEs Hedge funds Other
Total CDS contracts
One year or less1,7814081,3351,030431787915938
Bought (gross basis)1,12540569351527105528527
Sold (gross basis)1,0644116425161663267411
Over one year up to five years5,0159373,9592,9042045826241526119
Bought (gross basis)3,0539412,0471,431121361913530565
Sold (gross basis)2,8999331,9121,4738322710622153
Over five years 7622015442691031912499217
Bought (gross basis)519205302142601010176212
Sold (gross basis)444197242127429232305
Single-name instruments
One year or less8523035414313111625379
Bought (gross basis)57930327121020848216
Sold (gross basis)576303270221113218163
Over one year up to five years2,3346531,6481,23611222159716533
Bought (gross basis)1,501665817601671511358719
Sold (gross basis)1,4876428316354574627714
Over five years 29211117411526776147
Bought (gross basis)21911597601646296
Sold (gross basis)1851077655931441
Multi-name instruments
One year or less92910579460012625312230
Bought (gross basis)546102423304721456321
Sold (gross basis)4881083712955319589
Over one year up to five years2,6812832,3121,66892361114336185
Bought (gross basis)1,5522761,2308295421810021846
Sold (gross basis)1,4122911,082839391534314439
Over five years 4709037015477125437810
Bought (gross basis)3009020482446415536
Sold (gross basis)2609016672336128264